Winners

2013 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Lakehead Regional Conservation Authority award

  cash award
    (2308) Removal of Harmful Organic Compounds from Waste Water with Photocatalysis
        Student: Anirudh Shahi
        School: Woodcrest

    (2306) Snow: A Clean Source of Water
        Student: Jay Chen
        School: Bishop E.Q. Jennings

    (2305) Bottled Water vs. Tap Water: Which is Healthier For You and the Environment?
        Student: Hannah Melchiorre
        School: Bishop E.Q. Jennings

Thunder Bay Agricultural Awareness Award

  cash (sponsored by Northwestern Ontario Regional Science Fair)
    (2103) Antioxidant Potential of Various Food Items
        Student: Manny Khaper
        School: Woodcrest

Horticultural Society Award

  cash
    (2304) H2S turns flowering energy to growing new leaves
        Student: Kelly Yang
        School: Bishop E.Q. Jennings

    (2104) The Effects of Antioxidants and Free Radicals on Seed Germination
        Student: Sarah Yeo
        School: Bishop E.Q. Jennings

Forestry & Forest Environment Award

  cash (sponsored by A-1 Sewage Services (1989) Ltd))
    (4302) Kraft Lignin: A Novel Solution to Oil Spill Recovery using Industrial Waste
        Student: Ankur Shahi
        School: Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. -- grade 9-12

Environmental Responsibility Award

  cash (sponsored by FORM Architects & Engineers)
    (2305) Bottled Water vs. Tap Water: Which is Healthier For You and the Environment?
        Student: Hannah Melchiorre
        School: Bishop E.Q. Jennings

Ecological Consciousness Award

  cash and a year-long membership in TBFN (sponsored by the Thunder Bay Field Naturalists)
    (2301) Rain, rain, go away
        Student: Emily Cross
        School: Woodcrest

    (3302) Durability of Homemade Plastic
        Student: Samantha Smith
        School: Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. -- grade 9-12

Rotary Preserve Planet Earth Award

  cash + plaque (sponsored by Lakehead Rotary Club)
    (3303) Lignin: Thermal Insulation
        Students: Owen Bai , Callum Mitchell
        School: Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. -- grade 9-12

Peace & Sustainable Development Award

  cash (sponsored by Lakehead Rotary Club)
    (3304) Nature Sucks ... Up Oil Spills
        Student: Meagan Breukelman
        School: Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. -- grade 9-12

Lifelabs Award

  cash award
    (3105) The effects of antibiotic products on bacteria
        Student: Robin Little
        School: Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. -- grade 9-12

Purdue Pharma Canada Award in Health Sciences

  cash (sponsored by Purdue Pharma through Youth Science Ontario)
    (2103) Antioxidant Potential of Various Food Items
        Student: Manny Khaper
        School: Woodcrest

Alzheimer Award

  cash (sponsored by LU Department of Psychology)
    (3106) The effect of positive animal contact on high blood pressure in female geriatrics.
        Student: Stacia Bates
        School: Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. -- grade 9-12

LU Psychology Department Award

  cash
    (3111) Music and Athletic Performance
        Students: Michael Beardy , Sylvain Fiddler
        School: Thomas Fiddler Memorial High School

    (3408) Video Games and Gender
        Students: Donovan Day , Jurrien Kakepetum
        School: Thomas Fiddler Memorial High School

Northwestern Ontario Prospectors' Award

  cash
    (2301) Rain, rain, go away
        Student: Emily Cross
        School: Woodcrest

LU Engineering Award

  cash
    (3405) Pop-Can Expirement on Bbernoulli's principle
        Student: Abiral Homagain
        School: Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. -- grade 9-12

    (4401) Mobile Chemistry Application
        Student: Justin Kulp
        School: Superior Collegiate & Vocational Institute

PEO Award

  cash & a trophy
    (3406) Testing the sound dampening characteristics of different materials
        Student: Wesley Willick
        School: Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. -- grade 9-12

Transportation Award

  cash (sponsored by Pilatus Centre Canada)
    (3404) Wind Surfing
        Students: Tyler De Leon , Abhishesh Homagain
        School: Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. -- grade 9-12

Thunder Bay Hydro Award

  cash
    (2307) Can Oceans Keep Their Cool
        Student: Nathan Hay
        School: Bishop E.Q. Jennings

Union Gas Award

  cash award
    (3303) Lignin: Thermal Insulation
        Students: Owen Bai , Callum Mitchell
        School: Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. -- grade 9-12

OPG Renewable Energy Award

  cash & trophy
    (2308) Removal of Harmful Organic Compounds from Waste Water with Photocatalysis
        Student: Anirudh Shahi
        School: Woodcrest

    (3305) Anaerobic Digestion: Methane Production of Fruits
        Student: Kanistha Ratana-Rueangsri
        School: St. Ignatius S.S.

Lakehead University Entrance Scholarship Award

  $1000 tuition in an undergraduate program at LU (sponsored by Lakehead University - Office of Student Awards & Financial Aid)
    (4401) Mobile Chemistry Application
        Student: Justin Kulp
        School: Superior Collegiate & Vocational Institute

University of Ottawa Entrance Scholarship Award

  a $1,000 admission scholarship to the Faculties of Engineering, Science and Health Sciences at the University of Ottawa
    (4302) Kraft Lignin: A Novel Solution to Oil Spill Recovery using Industrial Waste
        Student: Ankur Shahi
        School: Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. -- grade 9-12

NWORSF 50th Anniversary Award

  keeper trophy
    (4303) Connecting Grade 11 Students Academics, Sleep, and Consumption of Alcohol
        Students: Patrick Gravelle , David Evans
        School: St. Ignatius S.S.