Winners

2018 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Transportation award

  cash award
    (3201) How Temperature Affects Ground Effect
        Student: Turner Stubbs
        School: St. Ignatius S.S.

Renewable Energy Award

  cash
    (2407) Working With The Wind
        Student: Tihana Vidjen
        School: Bishop Gallagher

Ecological Consciousness Award

  lrca bag
    (2312) What domestic tree species grows fastest?
        Student: Mikalah Shepstone
        School: Whitefish Valley P.S.

Environmental Responsibility Award

  lrca
    (3301)
        Student: Daisy Xiao
        School: St. Ignatius S.S.

Network of Women in Engineering Award

  Cash award
    (2209) Homemade Batteries
        Student: Jadin Walker
        School: Whitefish Valley P.S.

LU Engineering Award

  cash
    (2307) Images From Up High In The Sky
        Student: Brock Willie
        School: Nor'wester View P.S.

PEO Award

  cash
    (2402) How much weight could a leaf blower blow if a leaf blower could blow my weight
        Student: Cole Lambert
        School: Nor'wester View P.S.

Peace & Sustainable Development Award

  cash
    (2313) What is the environmental impact and overall efficiency on current battery technology?
        Student: Nicholas Biesenthal
        School: Bishop Gallagher

Rotary Preserve Planet Earth Award

  cash
    (2305) What substance melts ice the fastest?
        Student: Zachary Gothard
        School: Nor'wester View P.S.

Health Research Award

  cash
    (2103) A study in the prevalance of gram negitive bacteria in school soil associated with foul odur
        Student: Ella Pilot
        School: Woodcrest

Technological Innovation Award

  cash
    (3302) Microfiber Contamination: Is if safer to drink treated sewage or the water of Kaministiquia River
        Student: Saige Niemi
        School: St. Ignatius S.S.

Mathematics award

  cash
    (2102) Effect of Page Background Pattern on Short Term Memory
        Student: Mehar Mago
        School: Woodcrest

Communication Award

  cash award
    (4301) Taphonomic Geochemistry of Fossil Bones from Marine and Terrestrial Fossilization Environments
        Student: Emily Cross
        School: Hammarskjold High School

Lakehead University Entrance Scholarship Award

  $1000 tuition in an undergraduate program at LU (sponsored by Lakehead University - Office of Student Awards & Financial Aid)
    (3302) Microfiber Contamination: Is if safer to drink treated sewage or the water of Kaministiquia River
        Student: Saige Niemi
        School: St. Ignatius S.S.

University of Ottawa Entrance Scholarship Award

  a $1,000 admission scholarship to the Faculties of Engineering and Science at the University of Ottawa
    (4302) Microalgae: Antibacterial Nanofactory
        Student: Ishaan Sachdeva
        School: Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. -- grade 9-12