Winners

2006 Other Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Don Wallace Memorial Award

  Best in Creativity and Innovation ($50 cash)
    (1507) Colour Your World
        Students: Cam Coulter , Johnny McMillan
        School: Anna McCrea

Gary Rahn Memorial Award

  Best in Natural History ($50 cash)
    (1508) Colour and Behaviour
        Students: Kaylee Wisternoff , Jessica Sidwell
        School: Grand View

Great Lakes Forestry Centre Award

  Deserving of Recognition ($75 cash)
    (1308) The Mug-Shot low speed ramjet
        Students: Calvin Young , Christopher Lewis
        School: Rosedale

Ontario Association of Medical Laboratories Award

  Top Laboratory Science Project ($100 cash)
    (1607) Lights, Prism, Refr- ACTION!
        Student: Quinton Burrows
        School: Anna McCrea

Ontario Association of Medical Laboratories Award

  Top Laboratory Science Project ($100 cash)
    (3601) The Effect the Age of Pipes Has On Tap Water
        Student: Angie Dobbs
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

Hydro One Energy Ambassador Award

  Best on Distribution or Conservation of Electrical Energy ($100 cash)
    (1610) Insulation Station
        Students: Daniel McCulloch , Colin Miller
        School: Grand View

University of Ontario Institute of Technology Award

  Most innovative development, adaptation, or use of technology in any subject area ($100 cash)
    (1201) Filtration System
        Student: Katie Pietrzakowski
        School: St Mary's French Immersion

    (3603) A Mathematical Model of the Acoustical Properties of the Transverse Concert Flute
        Students: Matt Laporte , Bo Lu
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

MDS Laboratory Services Award

  Best project in category of Human Health ($62 cash)
    (1411) Which Pop Decays Teeth Faster?
        Student: Matthew Aleksa
        School: Grand View

University of Ottawa Scholarship

  Best Senior Project ($1000 scholarship)
    (3603) A Mathematical Model of the Acoustical Properties of the Transverse Concert Flute
        Students: Matt Laporte , Bo Lu
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School