Winners

2008 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Algoma Steel Award

  
    (3303) Winging It - A Study of How Air Temperature Affects the Efficiency of Flight
        Student: Mackenzie Cook
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

    (3301) Genetic Algorithms
        Students: Eric Noland , Patrick Noland
        School: Sir James Dunn Collegiate & Vocational School

Ontario Power Generation Award

  
    (3202) Behavioural Response of an Invertebrate to an External Stimulus
        Student: Aron Coccimiglio
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

Don Wallace Memorial Award

  
    (3601) Electrical to Kinetic Energy Efficiency
        Student: Angelo Posteraro
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

Don Wallace Memorial Award

  
    (1502) Optical Illusions: Can you grow out of them?
        Student: Chloe Halpenny
        School: St Mary's French Immersion

    (1515) Mental vs. Physical
        Students: Wil Bell , Sean McGonigal
        School: Rosedale

Professional Institute of Public Servants Award

  
    (1103) Vegetables, We Solute You
        Students: Ryan LaRue , Connor Flood
        School: Anna McCrea

Algoma Chapter of Professional Engineers Ontario

  best project that improves everyday living or has the greatest potential towards improving humanity ($50 cash)
    (3302) 64-bit Computing vs. 32-bit Parallel Computing for Home Use
        Student: Bill Huang
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

    (1210) water desalination by solar distillation
        Student: Calvin Cull
        School: Parkland

  best overall engineering project ($100 cash)
    (3303) Winging It - A Study of How Air Temperature Affects the Efficiency of Flight
        Student: Mackenzie Cook
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

Attilio Berdusco Award

  
    (1405) How Sweet Are You? The Effects of Food and Exercise on Blood Sugar
        Student: Emily Aleksa
        School: Grand View