Winners

2011 Other Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

The Hydro One Energy Ambassador Award

   ($100 cash)
    (3134) DC motor powered by a DC generator
        Student: Nitika Shanker
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

The UOIT Innovation Award

   ($100 cash)
    (3126) Open Source Software and The Effects on RAM and CPU Usage
        Student: Eric McAlister
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

    (1142) Ice Rescue
        Students: John Baxter , Nasa Nguyen , Nasa Nguyen
        School: Northern Heights

Environmental Innovator Award

   ($100 cash)
    (3129) What is the concentration of particulate matter found in snow near industrial sites in Sault Ste. Ma
        Student: Jesse Merelaid
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

Ontario Association of Medical Laboratories Award

   ($100 cash)
    (3113) Biodiesel
        Student: Miranda Ferris
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

University of Ottawa Entrance Scholarship Award

   ($1000 scholarship)
    (3121) Saponification
        Student: Kate Lennox
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

MDS Laboratory Services Award

   ($70 cash)
    (3121) Saponification
        Student: Kate Lennox
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

Best in Natural History

  Best in Natural History ($50 cash)
    (1123) Les effets de la pluie acide sur les plantes
        Students: Darren Yanni , Andrew Quon
        School: Ecole Notre-Dame-des-Ecoles

Gary Rahn Memorial Award

  Best in Natural History ($50 cash)
    (3139) The Effect of Acid Precipitation on Both Fibrous and Tap Root Systems of Vegetable Plants
        Student: Christopher Valela
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

Best Use of Applied Math

  cash ($50 cash)
    (3115) The Effect of Hydrocarbon Chain Length on Alcohol Combustion Efficiency
        Student: Adam Hopfgartner
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

Best in Engineering and Computer Science

   ($50 cash)
    (1136) Get a Grip on Friction
        Student: Gavyn Mccabe
        School: Grand View

Attilio Berdusco Award - Best Health Science Project

  
    (1127) Mechanoreceptors
        Student: Danielle McKenney
        School: Anna McCrea

Algoma University Entrance Grant

  scholarship ($500 scholarship)
    (3113) Biodiesel
        Student: Miranda Ferris
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

3rd Place Junior

  3rd Place Junior ($40 cash)
    (1129) Solar Solution Heat Exchange
        Student: Kirstin Armstrong
        School: Anna McCrea

  3rd Place Senior ($40 cash)
    (3101) The Effect of Household Stability on Highschool Student's Self Esteem
        Student: Christina Meyers
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

2nd Place Junior

   ($60 cash)
    (1124) L'effet de la Meditation sur le Cerveau Humain
        Students: Madison MacLachlan , Audrey Steele
        School: Ecole Notre-Dame-des-Ecoles

2nd Place Senior

  2nd Place Senior ($60 cash)
    (3134) DC motor powered by a DC generator
        Student: Nitika Shanker
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

1st Place Junior

   ($80 cash)
    (1127) Mechanoreceptors
        Student: Danielle McKenney
        School: Anna McCrea

1st Place Intermediate Award

   ($80 cash)
    (2101) Gyroscopic Precession
        Student: Alex MacKenzie
        School: Central Algoma Secondary

1st Place Senior

  
    (3113) Biodiesel
        Student: Miranda Ferris
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School