Winners

2012 Other Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

The Hydro One Energy Ambassador Award

   ($70 cash)
    (3107) How theSurface Area of a Copper Cathode Affects the Redox Reaction
        Student: Patrick Laporte
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

The UOIT Innovation Award

   ($100 cash)
    (3113) Ethanol and digestion of carbohydrates
        Student: Cydney Mihell
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

Ontario Association of Medical Laboratories Award

   ($100 cash)
    (3116) Can these solutions hold their arsenic?
        Student: Ryan LaRue
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

University of Ottawa Entrance Scholarship Award

   ($1000 scholarship)
    (3104) Circadian Rhythms Of Angora Hamsters
        Student: Corey Conforzi
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

Best Green Thinking - Junior

  One Week sponsored at Sault College/YMCA 2010 camp ($400 cash)
    (1141) Environmental Clean-up
        Student: Anik Graves
        School: Thessalon Public School

MDS Laboratory Services Award

   ($70 cash)
    (1151) Burning Bananas
        Student: Brianna Armstrong
        School: Anna McCrea

Best in Natural History

  Best in Natural History ($50 cash)
    (1149) Ground Water Contamination
        Student: Matthew Grexton
        School: Thessalon Public School

Gary Rahn Memorial Award

  Best in Natural History ($50 cash)
    (3114) Eat Your Greens... RAW
        Student: Claire McCarthy
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

Best Use of Applied Math

  cash ($50 cash)
    (3101) The Effect of Romantic Relationships on Highschool Student's Self Esteem
        Student: Christina Meyers
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

Best in Engineering and Computer Science

   ($50 cash)
    (1117) A Very Magnetic Topic!
        Students: William Caldwell-Pratt , William Edwards
        School: Superior Heights Intermediate Collegiate & Vocational School

Attilio Berdusco Award - Best Health Science Project

  
    (1137)
        Students: Brenna Ladouceur-Molinaro , Kate Mohammadi
        School: Ecole Notre-Dame-des-Ecoles

Algoma University Entrance Grant

  scholarship ($500 scholarship)
    (3128) The Algal Alternative: A Biofuel Investigation
        Student: Karl Zimmermann
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

3rd Place Junior

  3rd Place Junior ($40 cash)
    (1137)
        Students: Brenna Ladouceur-Molinaro , Kate Mohammadi
        School: Ecole Notre-Dame-des-Ecoles

  3rd Place Intermediate ($40 cash)
    (2101) Hydrodynamics: How Anti-Fouling Paint Is Fouling Our Environment
        Student: Nasa Nguyen
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

  3rd Place Senior ($40 cash)
    (3116) Can these solutions hold their arsenic?
        Student: Ryan LaRue
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

2nd Place Junior

   ($60 cash)
    (1130) Reaction Distraction
        Students: Noah Wacker , Gavyn McCabe
        School: Grand View

2nd Place Intermediate

  2nd Place Intermediate ($60 cash)
    (2102) Does Multitasking Affect Your Memory and Reaction Time?
        Student: Kaitlyn Murray
        School: Central Algoma Secondary

2nd Place Senior

  2nd Place Senior ($60 cash)
    (3104) Circadian Rhythms Of Angora Hamsters
        Student: Corey Conforzi
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

1st Place Junior

   ($80 cash)
    (1101) Salty Notion
        Student: Jordan Winter
        School: Anna McCrea

1st Place Intermediate Award

   ($80 cash)
    (2103) The Apple-tizing Effects of pH on Oxidation
        Student: Molly Campbell
        School: Central Algoma Secondary

1st Place Senior

  
    (3128) The Algal Alternative: A Biofuel Investigation
        Student: Karl Zimmermann
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School