Winners

2019 Other Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Best in Engineering

   ($250 cash)
    (3107) Cereal Killer
        Student: Abigail Henry
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

    (1108) Can you find me?
        Student: Kaydee Brown
        School: Superior Heights Intermediate Collegiate & Vocational School

Best Use of Math

  cash ($50 cash)
    (1101) Phosphates in the Great Lakes
        Student: Liam Spacek
        School: Ecole Notre-Dame-des-Ecoles

Gary Rahn Natural History Award

  Best in Natural History ($50 cash)
    (1132) Salt Busters
        Students: Abbas Syed , Nathan Adams
        School: Anna McCrea

Gary Rahn Green Thinking Award

  $50
    (3108) Green Oil
        Student: Stephen Tan
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

Attilio Berdusco Health Science Award

   ($70 cash)
    (3105) Disappearing Ibuprofen
        Student: Victoria Talvitie
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

HealthGear Medical Health and Safety Award

  HealthGear Medical Health and Safety Award ($50 cash)
    (1107) Room Temperature and Quality of Sleep
        Student: Ava Engel
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

Ted Rogers Innovation Award

  Ted Rogers Innovation Award ($100 cash)
    (1108) Can you find me?
        Student: Kaydee Brown
        School: Superior Heights Intermediate Collegiate & Vocational School

University of Ottawa Entrance Scholarship Award

  University of Ottawa Entrance Scholarship Award ($1000 scholarship)
    (3104) Rub a Dub Dub Two Spuds in a Tub
        Student: Stephanie Katajamaki
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

Algoma University Environmental Science Entrance Grant

  Environmental Science Entrance Grant ($1000 scholarship)
    (3103) Bread and Booze: How does the concentration of sucrose affect the rate of respiration by yeast?
        Student: Catherine Quon
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

Algoma University General Entrance Grant

  General Entrance Scholarship ($1000 scholarship)
    (3110) Eatin' Da Berry
        Student: Cassandra Carlson
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

3rd Place Junior

  3rd Place Junior ($40 cash)
    (1125) Under Pressure
        Students: Lily Mick , Kiera Pauze-Reid
        School: Boreal French Immersion

3rd Place Senior

  3rd Place Senior ($40 cash)
    (3101) Vampire E. Coli - Antimicrobial Properties of Garlic Against E. Coli
        Student: Jenna Vecchio
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

2nd Place Junior

  2nd Place Junior ($60 cash)
    (1110) Teeth vs Drinks
        Student: Ella Haas
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

2nd Place Senior

  2nd Place Senior ($60 cash)
    (3110) Eatin' Da Berry
        Student: Cassandra Carlson
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School

1st Place Junior

  1st Place Junior ($80 cash)
    (1103) "A" is for Activities
        Students: Ellery Bowman , Leah Johnstone
        School: Holy Cross Catholic Elementary School

1st Place Intermediate

  1st Place Intermediate ($80 cash)
    (2101) Sugar Stimulates
        Students: Kendra Lacasse , Rachel Reed
        School: Superior Heights Intermediate Collegiate & Vocational School

1st Place Senior

  1st Place Senior ($80 cash)
    (3109) Germ Busters
        Student: Tori Aikens
        School: Korah Collegiate & Vocational School