Winners

2010 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Computing and Engineering Division Award - Primary Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (1303) Breaking Bridges
        Student: Ainsley Koven
        School: King's Town School

    (1307) Citric "zap"
        Student: Stephen Petsikas
        School: King's Town School

  Bronze Medal
    (1306) rc car of the future
        Student: Connor Moore
        School: King's Town School

  Silver Medal
    (1308) Electric Hovercraft
        Students: Lily Mclachlan , Laura Dunne-Mucklow
        School: Polson Park Public School

  Gold Medal
    (1305) Poo to Power, making energy from human waste
        Student: Lizzie Diederichs
        School: King's Town School

Computing and Engineering Division Award - Junior Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (2304) Modern Day Trebuchet
        Student: Sarah Gatenby
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2310) Solar Water Heating: It's a Hot Topic!
        Students: Keegan Tansey , Cassandra Black
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Bronze Medal
    (2307) Inventing The Soakie
        Students: Keir Darling , Kevin Jang
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Silver Medal
    (2309)
        Students: Mikhail Peabody , Paul Briggs
        School: École Secondaire Catholique Marie Rivier

  Gold Medal
    (2301) Solar Power - Make the Most of the Sun
        Student: Ishan Acharya
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2302) Wake Up The Windmill
        Student: Ravi Doshi
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Physical and Mathematical Sciences Division Award - Primary Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (1211) No More Wasting Batteries for You!
        Student:
        School: Polson Park Public School

    (1214) la grande course d'avions
        Student: Julien Guyon
        School: École élémentaire Madeleine-de-Roybon

  Bronze Medal
    (1206) Cutting Corners To Save Fuel
        Student: Andrew Borschneck
        School: King's Town School

  Silver Medal
    (1208) Twister Trouble
        Student: Sarah de la Roche
        School: Maplecrest- Sempar School

    (1203) Kingston's Ice is Expensive
        Student: Cove McConnell
        School: J.E. Horton Public School

  Gold Medal
    (1210) Magnets in Motion
        Student: Emma Mclean
        School: Martello Enrichment School

Physical and Mathematical Sciences Division Award - Junior Age Category

  Bronze Medal
    (2201) Wrist and Slap Shots: The Tale of the Tape
        Student: Dylan Broad
        School: Maplecrest- Sempar School

    (2205) The Moment of Righting
        Student: Anthony Guolla
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Silver Medal
    (2210) Flip for Physics
        Student: Molly Ware
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Gold Medal
    (2202) What's Your Load?
        Student: Mackenzie Lamoureux
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2207) Oh! What a Releif it Is
        Student: Jenna Murphy
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Life & Earth Sciences-Non-Human Division Award - Primary Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (1106) The Crumbling Cup
        Student: Emily-Kate Taylor
        School: King's Town School

    (1105) Revenge of the Weeds
        Student: Bilal Islam
        School: King's Town School

  Bronze Medal
    (1113) Earthquakes: Whose fault is it?
        Student: Alexander Cann
        School: Martello Enrichment School

  Silver Medal
    (1112) Oil Spill Effect on Plant
        Student: Emma Mick
        School: Polson Park Public School

  Gold Medal
    (1103) Electroculture
        Student: Tylar Bratt
        School: King's Town School

    (1109) Does it dissolve?
        Students: Mira Loock , Elizabeth Tidman
        School: J.E. Horton Public School

Life & Earth Sciences-Non-Human Division Award - Junior Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (2110) The Fate Of Phosphates in Dish Soap
        Student: David Spies
        School: King's Town School

    (2122) Daphnia "Dead of Alive"
        Student: Jacob Wilde
        School: Selby Public School

  Bronze Medal
    (2107) From Garbage to Garden
        Student: Sally Beattie
        School: Maplecrest- Sempar School

    (2114) Bird Babble
        Student: Michelle de la Roche
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2112) Back to the Earth
        Student: Jonathan McGarity-Shipley
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Silver Medal
    (2102) White Washing Global Warming. Can painting your roof white reduce global warming?
        Student: Hope Yen
        School: King's Town School

    (2109) A Global Warning
        Student: Kaitlyn Diederichs
        School: King's Town School

  Gold Medal
    (2104) Energy Integration In Arctic Communities
        Student: Ali ten Hove
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2116) Poop Power
        Student: Kieran Grekul-Somerville
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Human Health Science Division Award - Primary Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (1405) Potty Mouth
        Student: Tarrah Ethier
        School: King's Town School

    (1401) Crookedness of your Pearly Whites
        Student: Sydney Mosaheb
        School: King's Town School

    (1403) The 5 Second Rule
        Student: Rachel Harnden
        School: Martello Enrichment School

  Bronze Medal
    (1412) Extra Icing on the Cake
        Student: Soren Hertz
        School: Maplecrest- Sempar School

  Silver Medal
    (1410) The Regeneration of the Liver
        Student: Bridget Mulholland
        School: St. Martha Catholic School

    (1406) Don't Get Caught Dirty Handed
        Student: Donnan Grekul-Somerville
        School: King's Town School

  Gold Medal
    (1402) Weighing Worms: Results of a Randomized Study and Human Implications
        Student: Neel Sharma
        School: King's Town School

Human Health Science Division Award - Junior Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (2421) Hockey Health
        Students: Jacob Denofreo , Liam McConnell-Radford
        School: Module Vanier

    (2415) The Effectivness of Hand Washing On Reducing Bacterial Growth
        Student: Carter Garrah
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2422) How music effects memory and concentration?
        Students: Sage Streight , Evangeline Streight
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2418) The True Colours of Beverages
        Student: Elisabeth Trickey
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2409) GERMania The Effectiveness of Hand Sanitizer
        Student: Jasmine Harnden
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Silver Medal
    (2402) Splish Splash to the Tick Tock
        Student: AIDA ZAZA
        School: Module Vanier

    (2417) Color Blindness
        Students: Michelle (Yixuan) Li , Ally (Siyuan) Liu
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2405) Is Silence Really Golden?
        Students: Kevin Zhang , Nathan Hicks
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Gold Medal
    (2401) Do Grade 7s wash Their Hands better with Soap or Antiseptic?
        Student: Cal Siemens
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2407) Do You See How I See?
        Student: Alexander Salterio
        School: Maplecrest- Sempar School

Human Health Science Division Award - Intermediate Age Category

  Silver Medal
    (3401) Preserving Platelets
        Student: Malak Elbatarny
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute