Winners

2012 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Le Prix Michel-Sarrazin (Association canadienne-franšaise de l'Ontario)

  Un prix de 50$ pour le niveau junior ($50 cash prize for Junior Age Category) ($50 cash)
    (2112)
        Student:
        School: Module Vanier

Canadian Obesity Network Award

  Cash Prize of $100 and one year's free subscription for the winner's school to Conduit ($100 cash)
    (2402) Work To Play
        Student: Jordan Harry
        School: Calvin Park Public School

City of Kingston Best Environmental Project Award

  $50 cash prize and plaque ($50 cash)
    (4302) The Living Wall: An Educational Innovation
        Student: Brandon Whitley
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

CMC Microsystems Award

  $100 gift certificate for Future Shops
    (2304) The Liquid Lens
        Student: Laura Dunne-Mucklow
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2312) Tubercles, the leading edge of wing design
        Student: Cove McConnell
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Kingston Field Naturalists Award

  Primary: $50 Gift certificate
    (1107) Carbon dioxide and our oceans
        Student: Bronte Thomson
        School: Martello Enrichment School

  Junior: $50 Gift certificate
    (2114) Green Gold
        Student: Mira Loock
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Senior: $50 Gift certificate
    (4102) Dose pollen affect the respiritory system of small fish?
        Student: Jake Baer
        School: Napanee District Secondary School

Raise a Little Health Award (KFL&A Public Health)

  Cash prize of $100 ($100 cash)
    (2412) The Hit That Changed Hockey
        Student: Andrew Borschneck
        School: King's Town School

Novelis Sandra Davison Award

  $100 Cash Prize ($100 cash)
    (2319) The Beeping Cup 2.5
        Student: Omar Marai
        School: Bayridge Public School

Ontario Association of Certified Engineering Technicians and Technologists Award

  $50 cash award and plaque(s) ($50 cash)
    (2316) "Hot Dog - Chilly Dog"
        Student: Grace Taugher
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Professional Engineers of Ontario Award

  Second prize: $100 cash and plaque(s) ($100 cash)
    (2301) Make a Green Battery!
        Student: Allen Lai
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  First prize: $100 cash and plaque(s) plus school trophy ($100 cash)
    (2304) The Liquid Lens
        Student: Laura Dunne-Mucklow
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Queen's University Centre for Neuroscience Studies Award

  Cash prize ($100 cash)
    (2405) Scoop on the Stroop
        Student: Heidi Scott
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Queen's University Department of Biomedical & Molecular Sciences Prize in Anatomy and Cell Biology

  Cash prize ($100 cash)
    (1410) Germs, Germs, and More Germs!
        Student: Matilda Elliott
        School: James R. Henderson Public School

Queen's University Department of Biomedical & Molecular Sciences Prize in Microbiology & Immunology

  Primary/Junior:Cash Prize and plaque plus name(s) on trophy displayed at the university department ($100 cash)
    (2105) Waste Is Not Waste Until Wasted
        Student: Donnan Grekul-Somerville
        School: King's Town School

  Intermediate/Senior: Cash Prize and plaque plus name(s) on trophy displayed at the university department ($100 cash)
    (4401) With What to Wash? A Dirty Discovery...
        Student: Madeleine Van de Kleut
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

Queen's University Department of Biology Award

  Book prizes ($50 value)
    (2133) Feed for Thought
        Student: Risa Elo-Shepherd
        School: Odessa Public School

    (1104) Evaporation Experimentation
        Student: Amelia Maclatchy
        School: Rideau Public School

    (1105) Doggone Thunderstorms!!
        Student: Adam Spies
        School: King's Town School

    (2145) Biomass to Biogas
        Students: David Chan , Josh Baker
        School: Winston Churchill Public School

Queen's University Eco-adventure Summer Camp Award,Department of Biology

  One week at Eco-Adventure camp
    (2145) Biomass to Biogas
        Students: David Chan , Josh Baker
        School: Winston Churchill Public School

Queen's University Department of Chemistry Award

  Cash Prize ($50 cash)
    (2201) Tension at the Surface
        Student: Elizabeth McAuley
        School: Odessa Public School

Queen's University Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Award

  Second Prize ($75 cash)
    (1208) Can Coke and Mentos Generate Electricity?
        Students: Abby Serruya , Lucy Morrow
        School: J.E. Horton Public School

  First Prize: Cash prize and winner's name(s) on a trophy displayed at the university department. ($125 cash)
    (1306) Bristle Bug: How to make a robot (from household items!)
        Students: Emma Black , Kristen Hirschfield
        School: Winston Churchill Public School

Queen's University Explore Camp Award, Department of Geography

  One week at Explore Camp
    (1103) Filtermatic
        Student: Daniel Levin
        School: Martello Enrichment School

Queen's University Department of Mechanical & Materials Engineering Award

  Cash prize ($100 cash)
    (2308) Pro . Tech . Neck: The Future of Hockey Neck Guards
        Students: Jack Lott , Alex Drover
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Queen's University Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine Award

  Cash prize ($75 cash)
    (2417) The post pizza spike
        Student: Fay Maclatchy
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Queen's University Department of Physics Award

  Cash prize and certificate ($100 cash)
    (2205) Cheating in Baseball. Does it work?
        Student: Bilal Islam
        School: King's Town School

    (2111) Where do waves break?
        Student: Waverley Mulligan
        School: Module Vanier

Queen's University Department of Biomedical & Molecular Sciences Prize in Physiology

  Honourable Mention ($50 cash)
    (1403) amazing dogs
        Student: Annika Curtis
        School: Martello Enrichment School

  First Prize: Cash prize and name(s) on a trophy displayed at student's school ($75 cash)
    (2408) Gatorade VS Water
        Student: Sidonie Chard
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Queen's University Engineering Society Science Quest Awards

  One week at Girls Quest Camp (restricted to girls)
    (2310) Is Your Money Escaping?
        Student: Courtney Tulloch
        School: Odessa Public School

  One week at Science Quest Camp
    (2307) Piezo Power!
        Students: Joshua Pringle , Callum Liddle
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Queen's University School of Environmental Studies Award

  $50 Cash Prize - Junior Age Category ($50 cash)
    (2130) A Brighter Future
        Students: Berg Ellemers , Mitzi Ellemers
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2131) DecompoSURE
        Students: Erin Peterson , Michelle Jang
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  $50 Cash Prize - Any Age Category ($50 cash)
    (1103) Filtermatic
        Student: Daniel Levin
        School: Martello Enrichment School

    (2323) Saving with Solar
        Student: Brendan Nedvidek
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Leo Enright Memorial Award (Royal Astronomical Society of Canada)

  Award of $75 and book "A Beginners Observing Guide" ($75 cash)
    (1111) Could Humans Colonize Mars?
        Student: Caitlin McAllister
        School: Polson Park Public School

Royal Military College Green Team Award

  Certificates
    (4301) Environmental Friendly Home Heating and Cooling Systems
        Student: Bill Huang
        School: Frontenac Secondary School

    (2309) Putting a Spin on Green Energy
        Student: Chase Graham
        School: Odessa Public School

    (2123) Wind That Spins: High Altitude Wind Energy
        Student: Annie King
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Women in Science and Engineering

  Cash prize for junior/intermediate student(s) ($40 cash)
    (2114) Green Gold
        Student: Mira Loock
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Cash prize open to all ages ($60 cash)
    (1404) The Rubber Hand Illusion comparing adults and children
        Student: Jael Moore
        School: Martello Enrichment School

2012 Ontario Association of Medical Laboratories Award

   ($100 cash)
    (2201) Tension at the Surface
        Student: Elizabeth McAuley
        School: Odessa Public School

2012 UOIT Innovation Award

   ($100 cash)
    (2308) Pro . Tech . Neck: The Future of Hockey Neck Guards
        Students: Jack Lott , Alex Drover
        School: Calvin Park Public School

2012 Hydro One Energy Ambassador Award

   ($100 cash)
    (2309) Putting a Spin on Green Energy
        Student: Chase Graham
        School: Odessa Public School

2012 University of Ottawa Entrance Scholarship Award

   ($1000 scholarship)
    (4302) The Living Wall: An Educational Innovation
        Student: Brandon Whitley
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute