Winners

2013 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Computing and Engineering Division Award - Primary Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (1303) Foxhole Radio
        Student: Curtis Detomasi
        School: Martello Enrichment School

    (1304) Breaking Bridges
        Student: Alex Chan
        School: Winston Churchill Public School

  Bronze Medal
    (1302) Electronic Books: Are They Any Better?
        Student: Laura Gilron
        School: Martello Enrichment School

  Silver Medal
    (1301) How to choose the best speed in a car race?
        Student: Daniel Levin
        School: Martello Enrichment School

Physical and Mathematical Sciences Division Award - Primary Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (1207) Rube Goldberg Rules!
        Student: Jack Selkirk
        School: Lakeshore School

  Bronze Medal
    (1202) Rust Busters
        Students: Connor McAllister , Adrien Fraser
        School: Polson Park Public School

  Silver Medal
    (1203) Launching for Distance (Catapult Physics)
        Student: Reimy Mulligan
        School: Winston Churchill Public School

  Gold Medal
    (1206) Go Green with Plastic
        Student: Lydia Elbatarny
        School: Polson Park Public School

Life & Earth Sciences-Non-Human Division Award - Primary Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (1108) Preserving Food With Seaweed
        Student: Priya Naran
        School: King's Town School

    (1109) Everything you thought you didn't want to know... about maggots
        Student: Jada Kish
        School: Martello Enrichment School

  Bronze Medal
    (1110) Bean There, Mung That ...
        Student: Sofia Skebo
        School: Kingston Christian School

    (1112) Beyond Rising Temperatures: Factors that Add to the Higher Rate of Polar Ice Cap Melting
        Student: Georgia Goodwin
        School: King's Town School

  Silver Medal
    (1107) Ur-ine for a Surprise!
        Student: Kevin Healey
        School: Kingston Christian School

  Gold Medal
    (1102) Effects of a GMO diet on mice
        Student: William Smith
        School: King's Town School

Human Health Science Division Award - Primary Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (1414) Memorizin' in style?!
        Student: Danayit Abraha
        School: Polson Park Public School

    (1409) Germ Busters
        Student: Claire Dickison
        School: Kingston Christian School

    (1407) Racing with "heart" in the pool
        Student: Abby Simpson
        School: King's Town School

    (1408) Eat your Antioxidants
        Student: Myra Agarwal
        School: King's Town School

  Bronze Medal
    (1404) ARE THEY EQUALLY ALIVE?
        Student: Michael Ding
        School: Martello Enrichment School

    (1410) Soap Suds Get Rid Of Bugs
        Student: Kathryn Dove
        School: Kingston Christian School

  Silver Medal
    (1415)
        Student: Justin Biraben
        School: Kingston Christian School

  Gold Medal
    (1403) The Effects of Gender Identity on Short-term Memory
        Student: Kaamraan Islam
        School: King's Town School

Computing and Engineering Division Award - Junior Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (2301) The SMArt Wire
        Student: Amir Jnifene
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2303) Factors affecting the peformance of a solar cell
        Student: Donna Gao
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2307) Sound Proof of Noise Control
        Student: Liam Beardall
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Bronze Medal
    (2302) Lasers Testing Water Quality!?
        Student: Morgan Gallant
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Silver Medal
    (2318) Prozone
        Student: Jack Lott
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Gold Medal
    (2311) Advanced Recreational Aircraft Design
        Student: Cove McConnell
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Physical and Mathematical Sciences Division Award - Junior Age Category

  Bronze Medal
    (2210) Pollen Problems
        Student: Mira Loock
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Silver Medal
    (2206) Crank Up The Heat
        Students: Nuri Amari , Arie Moffat
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Gold Medal
    (2201) Hull of a Good Design: Designing a test apparatus and testing hull designs for the optimal hull
        Student: Dylan Layton-Matthews
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2205) The Effect of Temperature on the Elasticity of a Golf Ball
        Student: Cole Gouveia
        School: Kingston Christian School

Life & Earth Sciences-Non-Human Division Award - Junior Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (2116) Got Milk? Holy Cow! Turn the radio: Music and Milk Production
        Student: Jacob DeVries
        School: Kingston Christian School

    (2127) The New Spoof In The Green Roof
        Students: Claire Wiersema , Marissa Murphy
        School: Odessa Public School

  Bronze Medal
    (2117) Don't Lose Your Cool!
        Students: Alexa Forsyth , Sophie Langlois
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2109) The Electrolyte McQueen FC3
        Students: Megan Lam , Jasmine Lewis
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Silver Medal
    (2125) Stressing For Energy
        Student: Alina Asghar
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2118) Chicken Manure Tea: A Model For Sustainable Urban Agriculture
        Student: Lucas Eckert
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Gold Medal
    (2108) TIRE'd of waste
        Student: Dawson Ethier
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Human Health Science Division Award - Junior Age Category

  Bronze Medal
    (2404) A Cell's Journey
        Students: Yonas Assefa-Nigussie , Joshua Pringle
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2410) Font Art 'N' Logic
        Student: Annie Fouks
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2418) Think Before You Drink
        Student: Keziah Jacob
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Silver Medal
    (2411) Run to the Beat: A study of Running Cadence and Music Tempo
        Student: Alex Drover
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Gold Medal
    (2407) Elliott and the Chocolate Factory
        Student: Elliott McDermott
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Life & Earth Sciences-Non-Human Division Award - Senior Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (4101) Space and Time Warp: Ultimate Abyss
        Student: Robin Pianosi
        School: Odessa Public School

Human Health Science Division Award - Senior Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (4401) (insulin) Pump It Up. Long Term Effectiveness of Insulin Pump Therapy in Type 1 Diabetes.
        Students: Joy Yen , Hope Yen
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

  Silver Medal
    (4402) Comparing the UVB Protection provided by Sunscreen When the SPF and Applied Mass are Changed
        Student: Celeste Suart
        School: Regiopolis-Notre Dame Catholic High School