Winners

2015 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Computing and Engineering Division Award - Primary Age Category

  Bronze Medal
    (1307) Preposterous pickups
        Student: Oliver Dantzer
        School: Lakeshore School

    (1302) Shape Changes Buoyancy
        Students: Matthew North , Parker Brennan
        School: Amherstview Public School

    (1313) To be or not to be Concrete
        Students: Bronis MacDougall , Mathis Filiartrult
        School: École Mgr- Rémi-Gaulin

  Silver Medal
    (1312) Lifting A Ton Without Sweating A Drop
        Student: Arjun Devnani
        School: Cataraqui Woods Elementary School

  Gold Medal
    (1304) Robots Under the Weather
        Student: Zachary Frank
        School: École Sir John A. Macdonald Public School

Physical and Mathematical Sciences Division Award - Primary Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (1201) Tale of the Tape!
        Student: Owen Ritchie
        School: Martello Enrichment School

    (1207) The Long and Winding Road: What conductors work best in DC electric motors for future EVs?
        Students: Callum Diak , Michael Burnett
        School: Polson Park Public School

  Bronze Medal
    (1203) Spin to Win: How angular momentum affects spinning speed
        Student: Alia Gouveia
        School: Kingston Christian School

  Silver Medal
    (1206) That's the Way the Ball Bounces!
        Student: Mikayla McFarlane
        School: Amherstview Public School

    (1210) Melting Away - How do ice melters affect nature, vehicles, and man-made structures?
        Student: Kai von der Felsen
        School: Lakeshore School

  Gold Medal
    (1209) Lights, Camera, TRACTION!
        Student: Jasmin Sandhu
        School: Martello Enrichment School

Life & Earth Sciences-Non-Human Division Award - Primary Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (1103) Dogs and thier sense of smell
        Student: Louis Grogan
        School: Rideau Public School

    (1108) Grey: Yay or Nay?
        Student: Kendyl Guenette
        School: Perth Road Public School

  Bronze Medal
    (1122) The Effect of Added Sugar on Worms
        Student: Moira Smith
        School: King's Town School

    (1105) Save Our Soil: An experiment to discover if cover planting is a good way to prevent soil erosion
        Student: Isabella Moxon
        School: King's Town School

  Silver Medal
    (1115) The Very Hungry Caterpillar
        Student: Mara Klug
        School: Martello Enrichment School

    (1113) Brown Apples: the Truth is A-Peel-Ing
        Student: Juliana Springer
        School: Lakeshore School

    (1114) Don't Forget Your Lunch: Feed and Milk Production
        Student: Gracie DeVries
        School: Kingston Christian School

  Gold Medal
    (1107) Clean or Dirty : Which vegetable makes the best biodiesel?
        Student: Madison Mussari
        School: Kingston Christian School

Human Health Science Division Award - Primary Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (1408) I'm Not Joking - It's Time To Stop Smoking!
        Student: Ava Simpson
        School: King's Town School

    (1417) How Did I Know That
        Student: Ava Hounsell
        School: École Sir John A. Macdonald Public School

    (1409) Believe me, this needle won't hurt
        Student: Simon Rooney
        School: King's Town School

  Bronze Medal
    (1402) Step It Up!
        Student: Emma Detomasi
        School: Martello Enrichment School

    (1405) Fuzzy Memory
        Student:
        School: King's Town School

    (1407) What Does Your Brain See?
        Student: Lydia Morrow
        School: Sydenham Public School

  Silver Medal
    (1412) Hazcool: A New Cooled Hazmat Suit and its Evaluation
        Student: Evan Sharma
        School: Lakeshore School

    (1415) Bacteria Busters: Does hand sanitizer, antibacterial soap, soap, or water best clean hands?
        Students: Lily Rich , Jocelyn O'Brien
        School: Sydenham Public School

  Gold Medal
    (1403) Can Drosophila "Beet" Hydrogen Peroxide?
        Student: Keiran Barr
        School: King's Town School

Computing and Engineering Division Award - Junior Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (2335) Breaking point!
        Student: Dean Taylor
        School: Odessa Public School

    (2317) Monitor Your Monitor
        Students: Daniel Fichtinger , Christian Nesheim
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Bronze Medal
    (2313) If You Can Eat It, This Can Heat It!
        Students: Lisa-Marie Castronovo , Laura Gilron
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Silver Medal
    (2324) Raindrop Power: Harvesting Rainfall to Generate Power
        Students: Alex Chan , Nathan Pilkey
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2318) ( o )ing The Future
        Students: Wail Osman , Abd El Rahman Elsebaie
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2330) Buy-ology: Neuromarketing and the Internet
        Student: Claire Dickison
        School: Kingston Christian School

  Gold Medal
    (2307) SMART Car Seat
        Student: Daniel Levin
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2328) Sensor Your Way Through It!
        Students: Malek Jnifene , Rahman Noureldin
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Physical and Mathematical Sciences Division Award - Junior Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (2208) Slip Sliding Away
        Student: Max Dantzer
        School: Lakeshore School

    (2211)
        Student: Athmane Darenfed
        School: École Secondaire Mille-Îles

  Bronze Medal
    (2203) You Can Take This Shot To The Bank
        Student: Matthew Wilson
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Silver Medal
    (2209) A Perpetual Journey - Can A Car Run Forever On Its Own Energy?
        Student: Francesca Sivilotti
        School: King's Town School

  Gold Medal
    (2207) Bubbling With Energy
        Student: Lydia Elbatarny
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Life & Earth Sciences-Non-Human Division Award - Junior Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (2130) You Reap What You Sow (Comparing effects of Grey water on Plant Growth)
        Students: Dylan Daya , Chet Moran
        School: Odessa Public School

    (2128) Eww, E. coli
        Student: Fiona Wagner
        School: École Secondaire Mille-Îles

    (2125) Do Plants Think?
        Student: Andy Cai
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Bronze Medal
    (2112) Febreze and Bacteria: Does a Clean Smell Mean a Clean Surface?
        Student: Abby Simpson
        School: King's Town School

    (2137) Quench Your Thirst
        Students: Sophia Van , Jessica Wang
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2115) Oh No! What's In The H20?:An Analysis Of Treated Water For Micro-Plastics
        Student: Anez Poulos
        School: Ernestown Secondary School

  Silver Medal
    (2123) Are Your Weeds On Drugs?
        Student: Cameron Smith
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2113) The Effect of Salinity on Germination
        Student: Tim Lee
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2114) Why 'frack', there's no lack of biomass?
        Students: Asher Hounsell , Criswyn Paul
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Gold Medal
    (2105) Green Options For Improving Extraction Efficiency of Bitumen from Oil Sands
        Student: Kaamraan Islam
        School: King's Town School

Human Health Science Division Award - Junior Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (2401) De-feet the stink!
        Student: Brigitta Holzschuh
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2405) Stay Awake For Safety's Sake
        Student: Will Redfearn
        School: King's Town School

    (2435)
        Student: Zain Pasquarella
        School: École Secondaire Mille-Îles

    (2417) Mind Music
        Students: Landon Steenbakkers , Cerwyn Paul
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Bronze Medal
    (2428) The Seven Year Theory
        Student: William Smith
        School: King's Town School

    (2422) Do Mushrooms cure cancer?
        Student: Michael Ding
        School: Lakeshore School

    (2443) The effects of texting on finger dexterity
        Student: Declan Lawford-Wickham
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2441) Anxious and Alone Without your Phone
        Students: Zoe Spronk , Grace Jackson
        School: Module Vanier

  Silver Medal
    (2408) Smart Gum
        Student: Eileen Hyett
        School: Module Vanier

    (2402)
        Student: Dhruv Patel
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2427) Focus with Sound
        Student: Liam Andrew
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Gold Medal
    (2432) Teen Personas and Perceptions
        Student: Nisha Gill
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Computing and Engineering Division Award - Intermediate Age Category

  Gold Medal
    (3301) Gone With The Wind: An Experimental Apparatus For Building Response To Wind
        Student: Dylan Layton-Matthews
        School: Loyalist Collegiate & Vocational Institute

Life & Earth Sciences-Non-Human Division Award - Intermediate Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (3101) Life in the Sea beyond 2050
        Student: Caitlin McAllister
        School: Loyalist Collegiate & Vocational Institute

Human Health Science Division Award - Senior Age Category

  Gold Medal
    (4401) The Scent of Ovarian Cancer: A Diagnostic Test for Ovarian Cancer
        Student: Neel Sharma
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute