Winners

2017 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Computing and Engineering Division Award - Primary Age Category

  Bronze Medal
    (1310) Mini fridge/hot box
        Students: Ben Southall , Liam Chippindale
        School: Rideau Public School

    (1307) H2O to Go!
        Student: Lucy Bonham
        School: Sydenham Public School

  Silver Medal
    (1311) Wifi ; What materials can block it
        Student: Jason Porter
        School: King's Town School

    (1306) The Aerodynamics of a Golf Ball
        Student: Martin Behrisch Elce
        School: Sydenham Public School

  Gold Medal
    (1301) Wonderfully Wild Water Bottle Rockets
        Student:
        School: King's Town School

    (1302) Beet juice a Secret Weapon against Ice!
        Student: Yasmine Smaili
        School: King's Town School

Physical and Mathematical Sciences Division Award - Primary Age Category

  Bronze Medal
    (1210) Finishing Fast
        Student: Timothy Vander Wilp
        School: Kingston Christian School

  Silver Medal
    (1208) Things are Heating Up - the Race to the Boiling Line
        Student: Ailsa Kerr
        School: Sydenham Public School

  Gold Medal
    (1202) Awesome Aerodynamics
        Student: Richard Ovey
        School: King's Town School

Life & Earth Sciences-Non-Human Division Award - Primary Age Category

  Bronze Medal
    (1104) Rusting Rebar
        Student: Sarena Sandhu
        School: Lakeshore School

    (1107) Mouldemort! Is There A Spell To Prevent Evil Mould?
        Student: Annie Tanzola
        School: Sydenham Public School

    (1117) The sound of music
        Student: Sienna Matheson
        School: Sydenham Public School

    (1114) Butter Up
        Student: Jean Hough
        School: Kingston Christian School

  Silver Medal
    (1115) The Impact on Humans of Cougar Repopulation in Ontario
        Student: Eileen Hickey
        School: Lord Strathcona Public School

    (1116) Nothin' Shakin' On Shakedown Street
        Student: Gryffin Little
        School: King's Town School

  Gold Medal
    (1102) Green Roofs: Can They Do More Than Looking Pretty?
        Student: Ruoning (Sophie) Shen
        School: King's Town School

    (1103) Rain & Run Off
        Student: Tess Fraser
        School: King's Town School

Human Health Science Division Award - Primary Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (1411) Colour Craziness: What else can colours affect?
        Student: Aava Kahani
        School: King's Town School

    (1410) Mutating Microbes
        Student: Megan Ding
        School: Lakeshore School

    (1409) Fight The Flame
        Student: Aaron Mason
        School: Lakeshore School

    (1403) What do people think is a good flag
        Student: Max Comber
        School: Sydenham Public School

  Bronze Medal
    (1407) The Best Fuel
        Student: Shaun Malik
        School: Lakeshore School

    (1404) Antibacterial Hand Cleaning Hype or Help^^6^6^^^
        Student: Zara Munshi
        School: James R. Henderson Public School

  Silver Medal
    (1412) Body Boost=Brain Boost? (Effects ofExercise on Concentration)
        Student: Abigail van der Plas
        School: King's Town School

    (1405) Are Younger Hearts Faster?
        Student: Gala Baranchuk
        School: Lakeshore School

  Gold Medal
    (1406) Lighting up My Life
        Student: Samanntha Springer
        School: Lakeshore School

    (1415) "C" What You Should Eat?
        Student: Matteo Bardana
        School: Sydenham Public School

Computing and Engineering Division Award - Junior Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (2301) Electronic Ergonomics
        Student: Abed Abu Hijleh
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Bronze Medal
    (2313) Artificial Pancreas
        Student: Imogen Lawford-Wickham
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2306) I've Got Your Back (an innovation on postural prompts)
        Student: Angela Lewis
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Silver Medal
    (2321) Measuring Sugar Content of a Liquid with a Laser
        Student: Emma Lavigne
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2310) Shining Light on a Bright Problem
        Student: Emily Hesp
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Gold Medal
    (2319) Piezo Power (Energy Harvesting)
        Student: Arjun Devnani
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Physical and Mathematical Sciences Division Award - Junior Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (2209) Effects Of Extreme Temperature On Battery Life
        Student: Alex Whitmarsh
        School: Lakeshore School

    (2202) Here Comes The Sun
        Student: David Parsons
        School: J.J. O'Neill Catholic School

    (2205) Gauss Rifle: Magnetic Propulsion Machine
        Student: Zach Comber
        School: Sydenham Public School

  Bronze Medal
    (2216) Untangling the Mystery
        Student: Elizabeth Lee
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Silver Medal
    (2225) Hot Enough To Cook An Egg
        Student: Alex Kulenkamp
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2223) Skiing is (S)no(w) Small Matter
        Student: Lexi Sotiriadis
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Gold Medal
    (2214) Bioplastic Extravaganza: The Effects of Additives on Tensile Strength of Bioplastic
        Student: Jolee Fu
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Life & Earth Sciences-Non-Human Division Award - Junior Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (2128) How sweet is to sweet? The effect of sugar on plant growth.
        Student: Duncan McCarron
        School: Module Vanier

    (2135)
        Students: Victoria Hamel , Mariama Coulibaly
        School: École Secondaire Catholique Marie Rivier

    (2121) Drinkable Oceans
        Student: Kira Allen
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Bronze Medal
    (2105) Fill'er up
        Student: Autumn Bleackley
        School: Lakeshore School

    (2111) Contamination Kills
        Student: Isidora Ferguson
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2101) Birds of a Feather Feed Together
        Student: Willy Macpherson
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2133) What's Your Line?
        Student: Paul Finucan
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Silver Medal
    (2116) Global Warming Effects On The Acheta Domesticus
        Student: Livia Wells
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2136) Compost de Poule
        Student: Klara Sulek-Popov
        School: École Secondaire Catholique Marie Rivier

  Gold Medal
    (2104) VOC's?
        Student: Juliana Springer
        School: Lakeshore School

    (2122) MMO Cow: How microbiome changes can lower methane emissions from livestock
        Student: Evan Sharma
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Human Health Science Division Award - Junior Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (2436) How does brand affect taste?
        Student:
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2412) How Do Various Antifungal Affect Yeast
        Student: Clare Frymire
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2432) While you were dreaming
        Student: Rida Safeer
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Bronze Medal
    (2403) Bacterial Brawl: Lysol vs Brass
        Student: Fabian van der Merwe
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2405) Zap That Zit
        Student: Leila Smaili
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Silver Medal
    (2410) The Golden Spice
        Student: Jasmin Sandhu
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2430) "Carrot" or "Stick"
        Student:
        School: Calvin Park Public School

  Gold Medal
    (2431) Nicotinamide: Novel Skin Cancer Chemoprevention
        Student: Keiran Barr
        School: Calvin Park Public School

    (2406) Could taking vitamins be bad for you?
        Student: Matthew Pilkey
        School: Calvin Park Public School

Computing and Engineering Division Award - Intermediate Age Category

  Bronze Medal
    (3301) Surgical Mask Gone Viral
        Students: Laura Gilron , Kaitlyn Rankin
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

  Silver Medal
    (3304)
        Student: Nathan Hacault
        School: École Secondaire Catholique Marie Rivier

  Gold Medal
    (3302) Bringing a Prosthesis Alive: Novel Integration of Sensors with 3-D Prosthesis Technology
        Student: Kaamraan Islam
        School: Loyalist Collegiate & Vocational Institute

Life & Earth Sciences-Non-Human Division Award - Intermediate Age Category

  Silver Medal
    (3104) L'effet des micro-ondes sur des graines de pois
        Student: Robert Macleod
        School: École Secondaire Mille-Îles

  Gold Medal
    (3101) What Lurks in Your Water?
        Student: Cameron Smith
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

Human Health Science Division Award - Intermediate Age Category

  Bronze Medal
    (3402) Testing generic and name brand solutions
        Students: Noelle Morrison , Mansi Patel
        School: Napanee District Secondary School

  Silver Medal
    (3405)
        Student: Brandon Thornley
        School: École Secondaire Mille-Îles

  Gold Medal
    (3401)
        Student: Aidan Fraser
        School: École Secondaire Catholique Marie Rivier

Physical and Mathematical Sciences Division Award - Senior Age Category

  Bronze Medal
    (4202) Velocity and its Affect on Orbit Size of Binary Stars
        Student:
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

    (4203) Determining the Spring Constant of my Spring Board at Gymnastics
        Student: Amanda Black
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

Computing and Engineering Division Award - Senior Age Category

  Bronze Medal
    (4308) Don't Metal with my Cell!
        Student: Arun Parmar
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

    (4309) The Copper Lining
        Student: Circe Mahoney
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

    (4306) Charged with a Salt and Battery
        Student: Alex Kovalev
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

  Silver Medal
    (4303) Down the Drain: An Alternate Approach to Microbead Filtration
        Student: Ella King
        School: Napanee District Secondary School

  Gold Medal
    (4305) Oil Spills: The Magnetic Connection
        Student: Sabira Sayeda
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

Life & Earth Sciences-Non-Human Division Award - Senior Age Category

  Bronze Medal
    (4101) Radon Within Napanee
        Student: Haley Burke
        School: Napanee District Secondary School

  Silver Medal
    (4109) Water You Doing to the Ocean?
        Student: Jessica Grennan
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

    (4110) Will The City of Limestone Crumble?
        Student: Priya Grewal
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

  Gold Medal
    (4107) Coral Dissolution
        Student: Jack Yao
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

Human Health Science Division Award - Senior Age Category

  Honorable Mention
    (4406) You're putting what on your face!?
        Students: Ashlee Couvreur , Emily Harvey
        School: Napanee District Secondary School

  Bronze Medal
    (4402) How low can your Patellar go?
        Students: Shalisa Barton , Griffen Conger
        School: Napanee District Secondary School

  Silver Medal
    (4407) The effect of temperature on vitamin C content in red bell peppers
        Student: Areejah Umar
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

  Gold Medal
    (4401) Remember When - Using Nanotechnology to counter Alzheimers disease
        Student: Dawson Ethier
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

    (4410) Carbon Heating: An investigation on water temperature and carbon filtering
        Student: Tianbo Shen
        School: Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute