Winners

2008 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

junior earth and environmental sciences

  first place ($100 cash)
    (1101) Le Recyclage de l'eau/Recycling water
        Students: Alicia Donovan , Justin McLellan
        School: Forest Hills School

  second place ($75 cash)
    (1103) pH Comparison
        Student: Hannah Arseneault
        School: St. Martins School

  third place ($50 cash)
    (1107) Cleaning Water Nature's Way
        Students: Jessica Cook , Lauren Ruff
        School: St. Stephen Middle School

intermediate - Earth and Environmental Sciences

  first place ($100 cash)
    (2102) Global Warming: Are Urban Trees the Answer?
        Student: Kim Whoriskey
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy

  second place ($75 cash)
    (2104) Le pH de l'eau
        Students: Celina Bountalas , Maggie Brown
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School

  third place ($50 cash)
    (2101) Is Going Greener Cleaner?
        Students: Frances McCurdy , Jordyn McKnight
        School: St. Stephen High School

junior - Physics and Mathematical Sciences

  first place ($100 cash)
    (1203)
        Student: Miranda Lees
        School: Millidgeville North School

  second place ($75 cash)
    (1214)
        Students: jonathan salgado , Jesse Sullivan
        School: Ecole Samuel-de-Champlain

  third place ($50 cash)
    (1204)
        Students: Nick MacMackin , Liam Kettlewell
        School: Harry Miller Middle School

intermediate - Physics and Mathematical Sciences

  first place ($100 cash)
    (2203) The Photoelectric effect
        Student: Alexander Ross
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy

  second place ($75 cash)
    (2201) Roller Coaster Marbles
        Student: Ryan Drost
        School: Kennebecasis Valley High School

  third place ($50 cash)
    (2206) Lequelle Fond Le Plus Vite?
        Students: Rachel Morris , Sarah Wright
        School: Simonds High School

senior - Physics and Mathematical Sciences

  first place ($100 cash)
    (3202) Take a Slide down the Learning Curve
        Student: Ethan Toumishey
        School: St. Stephen High School

  second place ($75 cash)
    (3201) String Theory
        Student: Taeler Dixon
        School: St. Stephen High School

junior - Computing and Engineering

  first place ($100 cash)
    (1303) Practice Puck
        Student: Evan Jenner
        School: Quispamsis Middle School

  second place ($75 cash)
    (1305) Polygraph Machine
        Students: Jarvis Spires , Taylor Jamieson
        School: Campobello Island Consolidated School

  third place ($50 cash)
    (1306) Skis, Straight or parabolic
        Student: David Hickey
        School: Millidgeville North School

intermediate - Computing and Engineering

  first place ($100 cash)
    (2302) Steamboat Fuel
        Student: Scott O'Rourke
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy

  second place ($75 cash)
    (2301) London Bridge is Falling Down
        Students: Rachel Van Wart , Breanna Bizeau
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School

  third place ($50 cash)
    (2305) Insulation
        Student: Rebecca Page
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy

junior - Health Sciences

  first place ($100 cash)
    (1405) The 10 second rule
        Students: Ashley Allan , Roebi Luft
        School: Harry Miller Middle School

  second place ($75 cash)
    (1409) Chlorine and Cancer
        Student: Shane Adams
        School: St. Stephen Middle School

  third place ($50 cash)
    (1406) THE EFFECTS OF VARIOUS TOOTHPASTES ON STAIN REMOVAL
        Students: Maggie McLeod , Alexa Nicholson
        School: Lorne Middle School

intermediate - Health Sciences

  first place ($100 cash)
    (2402) The Brilliant Brain
        Student: Intekhab Hossain
        School: Saint John High School

  second place ($75 cash)
    (2401)
        Students: Kaitlyn Munn , Anastasia Smallwood
        School: Kennebecasis Valley High School

  third place ($50 cash)
    (2406) Put The Cuff On Caffeine
        Students: Riley Livingstone , Madeleine MacPhail
        School: Kennebecasis Valley High School

senior - Health Sciences

  first place ($100 cash)
    (3401) A Gut Feeling
        Student: Lyndsay Day
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School

  second place ($75 cash)
    (3402) Mind Vs. Tongue
        Student: Marissa Slipp
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School

junior - Biotechnology

  first place ($100 cash)
    (1501) Extracting DNA From Kiwifruit
        Students: Madison Fairweather , Nikhita Joshi
        School: Princess Elizabeth School

  second place ($75 cash)
    (1509) The Eggceptional Egg-speriment
        Student: Lindsay Thorpe
        School: Vincent Massey Elementary School

  third place ($50 cash)
    (1508) Were is a better place to keep your bananas the freshest?
        Student: Brittany Doyle
        School: Princess Elizabeth School

intermediate - Biotechnology

  first place ($100 cash)
    (2502) Baking Soda vs. Baking Powder
        Student: Samantha McEachern
        School: St. Stephen High School

  second place ($75 cash)
    (2501) Carpet Stain Removers
        Student: Emily Ferris
        School: Sussex Regional High School

senior - Biotechnology

  first place ($100 cash)
    (3501) Do It Yourself Diesel
        Students: Landan MacDonald , Paula Buckley
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School

  second place ($75 cash)
    (3502) Vitamin c Organic Fruit
        Student: Sarah Ross
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy

junior - Life Sciences

  first place ($100 cash)
    (1606) Le Pouvoir De Voir
        Students: Justin Cosman , Devan Mahaney
        School: Forest Hills School

  second place ($75 cash)
    (1602) The Cat's Meow
        Student: Kevin Hubbard
        School: Forest Hills School

  third place ($50 cash)
    (1601)
        Students: Jonathan Whelan , Max Milligan
        School: Rothesay Park School

intermediate - Life Sciences

  first place ($100 cash)
    (2602) Red Bull Will it give you wings
        Student: Amy Hurley
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy

  second place ($75 cash)
    (2606) Box of Darkness: Determining the Order in Which Colours Become Distinguishable in Low Light
        Student: Matthew Gauley
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy

  third place ($50 cash)
    (2603)
        Students: Julie Laplante , Jessica Daigle
        School: Ecole Samuel-de-Champlain

senior - Life Sciences

  first place ($100 cash)
    (3601) Oh Christmas tree; Christmas tree Needle Loss in Accordance to Hydration
        Students: Bliss White , Riley Maclellan
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School