Winners

2008 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

APICS - Communicating Science to the Public - Senior

  
    (3502) Vitamin c Organic Fruit
        Student: Sarah Ross
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy

APICS - Communicating Science to the Public - Intermediate

   ($25 cash)
    (2610) Do brands matter?
        Students: Lindsey Groom , Emily Cunningham
        School: St. Stephen High School

APICS - Communicating Science to the Public - Junior

  
    (1409) Chlorine and Cancer
        Student: Shane Adams
        School: St. Stephen Middle School

APICS - Communicating Science to the Public - Gr 6

  
    (1502) La Vie en Rose
        Student: Margaret Foley
        School: Princess Elizabeth School

NBCC SJ Prize

  gift bag
    (1203)
        Student: Miranda Lees
        School: Millidgeville North School

  Gift Bag
    (2302) Steamboat Fuel
        Student: Scott O'Rourke
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy

UNBSJ Dept of Math Award

  
    (2102) Global Warming: Are Urban Trees the Answer?
        Student: Kim Whoriskey
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy

UNBSJ Dept of Engineering Award

  
    (2302) Steamboat Fuel
        Student: Scott O'Rourke
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy

UNBSJ Dept of CS & AS Award

  
    (1305) Polygraph Machine
        Students: Jarvis Spires , Taylor Jamieson
        School: Campobello Island Consolidated School

UNBSJ Dept of Biology Award

  
    (1609) Small is powerful
        Student: Abby Herrington
        School: Forest Hills School

Enterprise SJ Emerging Entrepreneur Program Prize - Middle School

  
    (1303) Practice Puck
        Student: Evan Jenner
        School: Quispamsis Middle School

Enterprise SJ Emerging Entrepreneur Program Prize - High School

  
    (3202) Take a Slide down the Learning Curve
        Student: Ethan Toumishey
        School: St. Stephen High School

Via Expo Science Award

  
    (2305) Insulation
        Student: Rebecca Page
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy