Winners

2009 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

junior earth and environmental sciences

  first place ($80 cash)
    (1110) The Effect of Temperature on how fast goldfish breathe
        Student: Freya Clark
        School: St. Stephen Middle School

  second place ($40 cash)
    (1107) H2O Desalination
        Student: Michel Rossignol
        School: Blacks Harbour School

  third place ($20 cash)
    (1106) L'eau de puits contre l'eau potable de ville
        Students: Matthew Fudge , Louis McCluskey
        School: Forest Hills School

intermediate - Earth and Environmental Sciences

  first place ($80 cash)
    (2103) The Incredible Shrinking Groundfish
        Student: Caira Clark
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy

  second place ($40 cash)
    (2102) Efficiency of Recycled Papers
        Student: Hwan-Hee Son
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School

  third place ($20 cash)
    (2101) Des jardins qui s'enfuient/Runaway Gardens
        Student: Abby Herrington
        School: Saint John High School

senior - Earth and Environmental Sciences

  first place ($80 cash)
    (3102) Road Salt Levels in Saint John Wetland Soil
        Student: Benjamin Knight
        School: Saint John High School

junior - Physics and Mathematical Sciences

  first place ($80 cash)
    (1201) The Sound of Music
        Student: Miranda Lees
        School: Millidgeville North School

  second place ($40 cash)
    (1202) The Science of Sweeping
        Student: Maura Boyle
        School: Rothesay Park School

  third place ($20 cash)
    (1203) What kind of insulation works best?
        Student: Ben Nadeau
        School: St. George Elementary School

intermediate - Physics and Mathematical Sciences

  first place ($80 cash)
    (2203) Will Acetone Affect The Fuel Milage Of a Road Vehical?
        Student: Murray Massey
        School: Kennebecasis Valley High School

  second place ($40 cash)
    (2202) Les Detecteurs de Feu / Smoke Detectors
        Student: Helena Woodley
        School: Saint John High School

  third place ($20 cash)
    (2204) HOVERCRAFT
        Students: Ben McAllen , Chris Mitchell
        School: St. Stephen High School

senior - Physics and Mathematical Sciences

  first place ($80 cash)
    (3201) Energy Awareness
        Students: Vincent O'Connell , Jason Wright
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School

  second place ($40 cash)
    (3203) Mouse Trap Car
        Students: Oliver Logue , Trevor Harrison
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School

junior - Computing and Engineering

  first place ($80 cash)
    (1307) Comfortable Toes for the Ballerina / Les Orteils Confortable pour la Danseuse
        Student: Hannah Wallace
        School: Princess Elizabeth School

  second place ($40 cash)
    (1303) Paper Bridge For Pennies
        Student: Oliver Green
        School: Deer Island Community School

  third place ($20 cash)
    (1302) Remote Control Science
        Student: Bharat Kant
        School: Barnhill Memorial School

intermediate - Computing and Engineering

  first place ($80 cash)
    (2301) La Glace : L'arme de Disruption Massif
        Student: Liam McCullough
        School: Saint John High School

  second place ($40 cash)
    (2302) Price Vs. Quality (Paintball Guns)
        Students: Matthew Tessier , Joseph Saulnier
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy

senior - Computing and Engineering

  first place ($80 cash)
    (3302) Writing Better Essays
        Student: Taeler Dixon
        School: St. Stephen High School

  second place ($40 cash)
    (3301) Airfoil Flight
        Students: Erin Higgins , Dennis Boyle
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School

junior - Health Sciences

  first place ($80 cash)
    (1401) Hope/Espoir
        Students: Margaret Foley , Jenny Wang
        School: Princess Elizabeth School

  second place ($40 cash)
    (1405)
        Students: Liam Kettlewell , Nick MacMackin
        School: Harry Miller Middle School

  third place ($20 cash)
    (1402) Time To Change
        Students: Madison Fairweather , Nikhita Joshi
        School: Princess Elizabeth School

intermediate - Health Sciences

  first place ($80 cash)
    (2402) Spices on Cancer
        Student: Intekhab Hossain
        School: Saint John High School

  second place ($40 cash)
    (2403) Does Blowing on Dropped Substances Get Rid of Bacteria?
        Students: Won Joon Cho , Rylan MacLellan
        School: Kennebecasis Valley High School

  third place ($20 cash)
    (2404) Digital Eye Sore
        Student: Jonathan Allport
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy

senior - Health Sciences

  first place ($80 cash)
    (3402) Hype or Hyperbole?
        Students: Natasha Larivee , Stephanie Totten
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School

  second place ($40 cash)
    (3401) Cellular Phones
        Students: Landan MacDonald , Bliss White
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School

junior - Biotechnology

  first place ($80 cash)
    (1504) What makes popcorn pop the best?
        Student: Alex Schwarze
        School: St. George Elementary School

  second place ($40 cash)
    (1503) Keep it Fresh
        Student: Gabrielle Pitre
        School: St. Martins School

  third place ($20 cash)
    (1501)
        Students: Hannah Buck , Shannon Herrington
        School: Rothesay Park School

intermediate - Biotechnology

  first place ($80 cash)
    (2503) Back-Off Bacteria!
        Student: Cody Smith
        School: Saint John High School

  second place ($40 cash)
    (2502) Waste Management
        Student: Paul Goff
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy

  third place ($20 cash)
    (2501) Le taux de deterioration des nourritures: biologiques contre non-biologiques
        Student: Anastasiya Zotova
        School: Saint John High School

senior - Biotechnology

  first place ($80 cash)
    (3501) Keeping It Fresh
        Student: Matthew Pyne
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School

junior - Life Sciences

  first place ($80 cash)
    (1601) Its All About the Bait
        Student: Kevin Hubbard
        School: Forest Hills School

  second place ($40 cash)
    (1607) Strength of Wood
        Student: Thomas Carson
        School: St. Stephen Middle School

  third place ($20 cash)
    (1608) Vitamin C Content in Orange Juice
        Student: Allyson Cook
        School: St. Stephen Middle School

intermediate - Life Sciences

  first place ($80 cash)
    (2601) Chromatographie de la feuille
        Students: Brittney Allen , Kendra Belding
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School

  second place ($40 cash)
    (2603) Citrus as a Pocket Warmer
        Students: Myeonghun Kim , Juhyun Park
        School: Kennebecasis Valley High School

senior - Life Sciences

  first place ($80 cash)
    (3602) Trilobites in the Saint John Area
        Student: Rosalinda Kan
        School: Saint John High School