Winners

2012 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Senior Category

  Gold Medal ($80 cash)
    (3101) Im Lichen It!Biotic de-Stress Foliar Spray: Bio-Suppression of Fungal Plant Pathogens
        Student: Brittney Allen
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School

  Silver Medal ($60 cash)
    (3201) Projectile Motion
        Students: Nicholas Devost , Matt Johnston
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School

Intermediate Category

  Gold Medal ($80 cash)
    (2103) Break It Down
        Student: Madison Fairweather
        School: St. Malachy's Memorial High School

  Silver Medal ($60 cash)
    (2102) Mind Over Magic
        Student: Amber Taylor
        School: Sussex Regional High School

  Bronze Medal ($40 cash)
    (2101) Unforgetable How is Your Memory
        Student: Kenneth Otis
        School: Sussex Regional High School

Junior Category

  Gold Medal ($80 cash)
    (1206) Raise it to a Boil! Calculating Calories
        Student: Madison Kieffer
        School: Millidgeville North School

    (1102) Designer Eggs and Techno Chicks
        Student: Alexandre Banks-Gadbois
        School: Princess Elizabeth School

    (1202) A Slippery Situation
        Student: Molly Boyle
        School: Rothesay Park School

  Silver Medal ($60 cash)
    (1114) Smart Soap
        Student: Mary Foley
        School: Princess Elizabeth School

    (1207) Wind Power
        Students: Noah Boucher , Evan Boucher
        School: Macdonald Consolidated School

    (1112) Fantastic Potato Plastic
        Student: Megan Clouthier
        School: St. John the Baptist/King Edward School

    (1209) Les barrages hydroelectriques
        Student: Kaley Watters
        School: River Valley Middle School

    (1211) Listen to the Music
        Student: Stephen Harvey
        School: Quispamsis Middle School

    (1115) Remember That! (Teenagers' Memory)
        Student: Emma-Neige Rudi
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy

  Bronze Medal ($40 cash)
    (1105) WANTED: The Best Partner for Mr. Advil
        Student: Sunyoung Park
        School: Harry Miller Middle School

    (1103) Look or Listen: How Learning is affected by Hemisphere Dominance
        Student: Fakid Hossain
        School: Millidgeville North School

    (1101)
        Students: Maureen Levangie , Poppy Jackson
        School: Beaconsfield Middle School

    (1203) Brrr! L'eau est Glaciale
        Student: Diyasha Sen
        School: Harry Miller Middle School

    (1113) Which Has a Better Memory; A Hamster or Gerbil
        Students: Sarah Fifield , Emilie Georgoudis
        School: Millidgeville North School

    (1117) The Science of Addiction to Electronic Devices
        Student: Michaela Case
        School: Fundy High School

    (1217) How does temperature affect battery life?
        Student: Alexander McLaughlin
        School: St. George Elementary School

    (1118) Pondering Paper Product Purchases
        Student: Jessica Schwarze
        School: St. George Elementary School

    (1214) To Dye or Not to Dye
        Student: Erin Clarke
        School: Sir James Dunn Academy