Main Menu

2008 Special Awards

2008 - Greater Vancouver Mining Women Association Award

2008 - Greater Vancouver Mining Women Association Overall Winner

2008 - SFU Department of Chemistry Award

2008 - BC Hydro Power Smart Award

2008 - Chevron Canada Ltd.

2008 - Chief Judge Award

2008 - Young Science Innovator Award

2008 - PIMS AWARD in Applied Mathematics

To be judged by PIMS

2008 - DAWEG Award

2008 - Students' Choice Award

2008 - Genome British Columbia Award

2008 - Nelson Education Ltd. Award

2008 - BC Innovation Council Award for Turning Ideas into solutions

2008 - BC Science Teachers Award

2008 - Vancouver School Board Award

2008 - James International Award

Eligible projects can be from any grade level.

2008 - Federation of British Columbia Naturalists Award

2008 - Al Appleton Worksafe Award

2008 - UBC Department of Computer Science Award

Eligible projects will be from grades 7 to 12

2008 - Heart and Stroke Foundation of BC and Yukon Award

2008 - Association Professional Engineering & Geoscientists BC Award

2008 - SCWIST Award

2008 - Douglas Hayward Award

2008 - Science World Award

2008 - UBC Science "Statistical methods"

2008 - W.E. Coates Award Nomination

To be awarded to a Junior or Intermediate project.

2008 - EnviroExpo Special Award

2008 - Canadian Parents for French (Vancouver Chapter)

2008 - Canadian Institute of Energy Award

2008 - Simon Fraser University Scholarship

2008 - North Vancouver School Board Award

To be selected from projects that receive a silver or gold award. Eligible projects can be at any level.

2008 - UBC Engineering Award

Recipient to be selected by UBC appointed judges

2008 - UBC Engineering Physics Award

2008 - Kodak Award

2008 - BC Greenhouse Growers' Association Award

2008 - Association Professional Engineering & Geoscientists BC Award Overall Winner

2008 - The Michael Crooks Physics Prize

2008 - UBC Science Entrance Award

2008 - John O'Connor Award

Eligible projects can be from any grade level.

2008 - UBC School of Environmental Health Award

Eligible projects can be at either the Junior, Intermediate or Senior level.

2008 - BC Agriculture in the Classroom Award

2008 - David Laugharne Award

2008 - AIHA BC Yukon Section Award