Main Menu

2010 Special Awards

2010 - Structural Engineering Association of BC Young Members Group Award

2010 - The Michael Crooks Physics Award

2010 - Al Appleton Award

2010 - BC Science Teachers' Award

2010 - BC Agriculture in the Classroom Award

2010 - Heart and Stroke Foundation of BC & Yukon Award

2010 - Association of Professional Engineering & Geoscientists of BC Award

2010 - AIHA BC Yukon Section Award

2010 - SFU Department of Chemistry Award

Eligible projects can be from any grade level and any of the 5 exhibit subject divisions.

2010 - BCIC Young Innovator Award

2010 - UBC Engineering Physics Award

2010 - BC Nature Award

2010 - Chief Judge Award

- a non-Canada-Wide studentrn- a student in Grades 8 -10 (a single project, not 2 person) who is likely to continue pursuing science fair projects in the future.rn- recipient to be selected by Chief Judge of the fairrn

2010 - BC Hydro Power Smart Award

2010 - Students' Choice Award

2010 - DAWEG Award

2010 - Chevron Canada Ltd Award

2010 - BC Greenhouse Growers' Association Award

2010 - UBC School of Environmental Health Award

Eligible projects can be at either the Junior, Intermediate or Senior level.

2010 - UBC Science "Statistical methods"

2010 - UBC Department of Computer Science Award

Eligible projects will be from grades 7 to 12

2010 - David Laugharne Award

2010 - BCIC Award

2010 - BCIC Award - Teacher

2010 - EnviroExpo Special Award

2010 - Canadian Institute of Energy Award

2010 - Science World Award

2010 - James International Award

2010 - Association of Professional Engineering & Geoscientists of BC - Trophy

2010 - Vancouver School Board Award

Eligible projects can be at any level.

2010 - North Vancouver School Board Award

To be selected from projects that receive a silver or gold award.

2010 - PIMS AWARD in Applied Mathematics

To be judged by PIMS

2010 - John O'Connor Award

Eligible projects can be from any grade level. A CWSF participant must be selected.

2010 - Greater Vancouver Mining Women Association - Trophy

Given to the best overall winner from among those receiving this award.

2010 - WE Coates Award Nomination

2010 - Genome British Columbia Award

2010 - UBC Engineering Award

Recipient to be selected by UBC appointed judges

2010 - BCIC Young Innovator Scholarship

2010 - TRCR Award Nomination

2010 - SCWIST Award

2010 - Greater Vancouver Mining Women Association Award

The perpetual trophy to be given to the overall best of the three selected award winners - normally senior level.

2010 - UBC Science Entrance Award

Students from grades 11 and 12 are eligible for the award. rn