Winners

2007 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Junior - Biotechnology

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1106) Étude et préparation d'un antioxydant (Pen-C-JI) pour conserver les fruits et légumes
        Students: Isabelle Cossette , Jacynthe Boudreau
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1110) Eh!Mon amie, aimes-tu ça la biotechnologie?
        Students: Mélanie Gosselin , Mélanie Robichaud
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1105) Finding the Fit for Your Knee: A New Study for ACL Replacement with Synthetic Materials
        Student: Sathya Baskaran
        School: Turnbull School

Junior - Earth & Environmental Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1201) The Price to Anti-Ice
        Students: Prashanth Srinivasan , Anish Krishnan
        School: Hawthorne Public School

    (1218) Soap Powered Boat
        Student: Riley Meddings
        School: Cedarview Middle School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1205) Can you slow down the spreading rate of spilled oil?
        Students: Jennifer McAlister , Audrey Tan
        School: Bridlewood Community Elementary School

    (1236) Fuel Efficiency
        Student: Ian
        School: Turnbull School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1228) Solar Showdown
        Student: Michael Kourlas
        School: Ashbury College

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1206) La réduction écologique des déchets ménagers
        Students: Victoria-Marie Cusson , Chanel Fournier
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

Junior - Engineering & Computing Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1305) Access Denied: The Science Behind Computer Security
        Students: Ian Holstead , Ian Clarke
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

    (1316) Winglets in Wind Tunnels
        Students: Leah Hansen , Yasaman Nikseresht
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

    (1328) Twisted Turbines
        Student: Benjamin Walker
        School: Ashbury College

    (1314) Pour un son en toute sécurité... SécurSonic
        Student: Catherine Nadeau
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1313) Sommier roulant pliable
        Student: Jessilyn Chiasson
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (1311) Laser Communication
        Student: Justin Li
        School: Turnbull School

    (1310) The Effect of Sail Shape on Forward Force
        Student: Charlie Juryn
        School: Turnbull School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1318) Réveille-toi! / Wake-up!
        Students: Eric Tichbourne , Assaad Zaghrini
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

    (1303) The Effects of Magnets on Red Wine
        Student: Krystoffer
        School: Immaculata High School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1326) iHear
        Student: Michelle Morin
        School: Sacred Heart High School

Junior - Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1431) Where's the Fat?
        Student: Sarah Jaques
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1424) Variation du taux de glucose dans le sang
        Students: Alexandra Chaplinsky , Carina Crupi
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

    (1444) Coffee, Tea, and High Blood Pressure
        Student: Adil Abdulla
        School: Ashbury College

    (1447) Do You Want Bones Like This? / Decalcification and Recalcification of Bones
        Student: Joanna Znotins
        School: Elmwood School

    (1417) La fumee de la cigarette
        Students: Jenna Habib , Kristina Baier
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1427) Get A Grip! Modifying Poor Handwriting with the Pencil Grip Trainer (PGT)
        Student: Maggie Coupland
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1414) Exploding Bacteria
        Student: Natalie D'Hollander
        School: Turnbull School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1419) L'effet du désodorisant aérosol Febreze.
        Students: François Lemay , Ashton
        School: École secondaire Béatrice-DesLoges

    (1412) Effect of Exercise on Pain Threshold
        Student: Jack Solomon
        School: Turnbull School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1413) The Talking EpiPen
        Student: Michael Osmond
        School: Turnbull School

    (1411) Artificial Tears
        Student: Heather McDonald
        School: Turnbull School

Junior - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1518) Rat Behaviour
        Student: Emily Featherstone
        School: Elmwood School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1503) The science of yawning
        Student: Eric Little
        School: Westboro Academy

    (1513) La biologie de l'oeuf
        Student: Jean-Guy Vaillancourt
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1511) Living Conditions of the Saccharomyces Cerevisiae
        Student: Lisa Zaman
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1505) So You Think You Can Sing
        Student: Caroline Kovesi
        School: Turnbull School

Junior - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1617) Viscosity
        Student: Alex Leak
        School: Cedarview Middle School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1601) Which Eraser is the Best Buy?
        Student: Benson Lai
        School: Hawthorne Public School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1630) Building and Testing a Salt Density Meter
        Student: Maggie
        School: Elmwood School

    (1616) The Great Canadian Clothes Dryer
        Student: Kevin Burke
        School: Summit Alternative School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1623) What "milk" makes the best natural plastic?
        Student: Greer Stanier
        School: Fisher Park Public School

Intermediate - Biotechnology/Health Sciences

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2403) Naturelles vs. Chimiques
        Students: Melissa Ibrahim
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2405) Combating Your Cold
        Student: Huda Amareh
        School: Ottawa Islamic School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2101) BLASTing Flu Viruses
        Student: Tim Xu
        School: Bell High School

Intermediate - Earth & Environmental Sciences

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2205) La biodégradation
        Students: Samuel Charbonneau , Béatrice
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2207) The Ozone
        Students: Emily Au , Leyla Eryuzlu
        School: All Saints High School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2202) Bioremédiation
        Students: Shruti Chakravarthy , Catherine Larocque
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

Intermediate - Engineering & Computing Sciences

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2301) What can a Bridge of Sticks Do?
        Students: Michael She , Yiwen Shen
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2308) Voir par ouïe
        Students: Mélanie Beauchamp-Grandmaitre , Emilie Séguin-Jak
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2304) Le béton:protecteur des armatures
        Students: Simon Heroux , Alexandre Pranckevicius
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

Intermediate - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2603) Génération de l'électricité en utilisant le citron et d'autres fruits
        Student: Sahil Agarwal
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2601) A Question of Morals
        Student: Ariya Kraik
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2605) Do Gasses Affect The Freezing Point of Liquids
        Student: Haroun Zayed
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

Senior - Biotechnology/Earth & Environmental/Health/Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (3201) La dégradation et la durabilité des bioplastiques
        Students: Marie-Josée Gandier , Michelle Tarabay
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (3501) L'effet de l'estrogène sur la croissance bactérienne
        Students: Caroline Weber , Erik Selin
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (3401) Red Light Backflips
        Student: Saad Ahmed
        School: St. Joseph

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (3101) CD127 Influence in Protecting CD8+ T-cells from Apoptosis
        Student: James MacLeod
        School: All Saints High School

Senior - Engineering & Computing/Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (3603) Trajectory and Angles of the Kick at Goal - The Perfect Place Kicking Tee for Rugby
        Student:
        School: Ashbury College

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (3605) Physics Summative project
        Student: Adam Leslie
        School: Ashbury College

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (3601) Hey Diddle Diddle, What's the Price of Your Fiddle?
        Students: Michelle Kovesi , Andrea Kovesi
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (3611) Propulsion of boat
        Student: Chloé LeBlanc-Libotte
        School: Ashbury College