Winners

2008 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Junior - Biotechnology

  Honourable Mention
    (1105) A PLANT'S FAVOURITE LIGHT
        Students: Liam Timmins , Michael Rhodes
        School: Ashbury College

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1101) Got DNA?
        Students: Nouran Hashem , Zhara Abdukadir
        School: Abraar School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1106) Bruler Les Calories
        Student: Zahraa Ben Hmida
        School: Greenbank Middle School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1103) Papier recyclé: La novelle génération
        Students: Michael Najm , Stéphane Aubin
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

Junior - Earth & Environmental Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1201) Push it Back!
        Students: Raisa Lokman , Maryam Hasan
        School: Abraar School

    (1204) Wind Turbines
        Student: Megan Reid-Schachter
        School: Turnbull School

    (1210) La germination rapide, organique, écologique
        Student: Alixia Farrell
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (1203) The fuel of the future: algae biodiesel!
        Student: Charlie Sobcov
        School: Turnbull School

    (1222) Burn Rate of Waxes
        Student: Ameen Syed
        School: Ashbury College

    (1223) Hydro Electric Generator
        Student: Riley Meddings
        School: Cedarview Middle School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1211) ECO BAKE OVEN - Increasing a Solar Oven's Efficiency
        Student: Jacqueline Bédard
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1212) Solar Electricity The Future is in our Hands
        Student: Amelia Zimmermann
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1209) Les déchets électroniques, n'enterrez pas le problème!
        Student: Mélanie Gosselin
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (1219) Water, Water Everywhere, but is it Good to Drink: Which Type of Water is Best for Plant Growth?
        Student: Sarah A. Perrone-Panneton
        School: Cedarview Middle School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1208) La valorisation écologique des déchets ménagers en biogaz
        Student: Victoria-Marie Cusson
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

Junior - Engineering & Computing Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1322) Maglev Technology Project
        Student: Brett Hollingshead
        School: Greenbank Middle School

    (1306) L'Efficacité des rubans adhésifs "Duct/Duck Tape".
        Students: Mélissa Rud , Abbigael Loomis
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1305) Le moulin à eau (le plumping mill)
        Student: Daniel Foster
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1304) La voiture à eau
        Students: Julian Redmond , Callum Robertson
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1319) Fabric Bricks?
        Students: Martin Keyes , Michael Baker
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

    (1318) A Comparison Of Solar Oven Materials
        Student: Skyler Alexander
        School: Westboro Academy

    (1321) The Powers of Flight
        Student: Jeremy Leung
        School: Ashbury College

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1314) Voltage = soulier électrique x mouvement
        Students: Jessilyn Chiasson , Chanel Fournier
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (1324) Sauver des vies
        Students: Brencis Upitis , Valmont Ouellet-Lépine
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1309) Infrared Night Vision
        Student: Justin Li
        School: Turnbull School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1310) Tempest in a Tin Can
        Student: Jaye Mangione
        School: Turnbull School

    (1308) Wireless Power
        Student: Sandro Young
        School: Turnbull School

Junior - Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1451) Digestion Action
        Students: Benson Lai , Tao Wang
        School: Hawthorne Public School

    (1415) Running Distractions
        Student: Julia Hewitt
        School: Elmwood School

    (1446) Gleaming White!
        Students: Raymond Holtforster , Alexander Kecskemeti
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

    (1404) La Mémoire
        Student: Martin Chevrier
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1405) L'aspirine et le sang
        Student: Kristina Baier
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1427) The Logic Of Illogical Thinking:Do People Prefer statistics or personal judgement in decision making
        Students: Aleksandar Krsmanovic , Cameron Squires
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

    (1412) Antacids
        Students: Jordan Brandt , Shelby Levine
        School: Hillel Academy

    (1407) L'ininflammabilité des tissus
        Student: Chloé Sigouin
        School: École secondaire Béatrice-DesLoges

    (1423) Wipe Away
        Students: Scott Hems , Isaak Skinner
        School: Sir Winston Churchill Public School

    (1431) The Science of Nutrition
        Students: Samantha Morin , Heather Ogilvie
        School: St. Joseph

    (1424) From Science, to Medicine
        Student: Julie Sproule
        School: Westboro Academy

    (1442) Propreté des mains
        Student: Majd Jalal
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

    (1443) Validation chez les enfants des pictogrammes pour étiqueter les médicaments
        Students: Jean-Guy Vaillancourt , Joshua Mpaka
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

    (1450) Effect of Distractors on Pain Tolerance
        Students: Michael Solomon , Jamie Vickers
        School: Ashbury College

    (1449) Cures for hiccups
        Students: Danika Fu , Victoria Madge
        School: St. Paul High School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1421) Battling Bacteria
        Student: Biban Gill
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1419) Heads Up for Safety
        Student: Laurel McKillop
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1437) Est ce que vous pouvez faire confiance à votre lotion solaire?
        Student: Leah Susser
        School: Greenbank Middle School

    (1411) The Stroop Effect
        Student: Jordana Leader
        School: Hillel Academy

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1444) Acid Attack
        Students: Hamza Syed , Alex Lowman
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

    (1445) The Orange Juice Challenge
        Student: Tobias Berman
        School: Ashbury College

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1434) Fibre on Fire: Fabrics & Fire Safety
        Student: Rachel Irving-Beer
        School: Summit Alternative School

    (1448) Qu'est-ce que Tu Manges - Pain Blanc Vs. Pain de Grains Entiers
        Student: Hannah Ramsay
        School: Greenbank Middle School

Junior - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1532) The pressure is on
        Students: Bereket Bekele , Olivier Croteau
        School: Hawthorne Public School

    (1504) The Colour of Music
        Students: Fiona Gragg-Reilly , Richard Kingston
        School: Venta Preparatory School

    (1506) Wipe-Out vs. Palmolive
        Students: Julianne Farley , Nicole Laidlaw
        School: École secondaire Béatrice-DesLoges

    (1516) Seed Germination Process
        Student: Kristen Merke
        School: Sir Winston Churchill Public School

    (1519) Heart rate of a Daphnia
        Student: Alexander Dworkin
        School: Westboro Academy

    (1518) The effect of sugar on cognitive tasks
        Student: Jeremy Davis
        School: Westboro Academy

    (1524) Le lombric : intelligent?
        Student: Marc-André Simard
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1512) URGG!! Du Lait Pourri
        Students: Patricia Chehadé , Amanda Anga
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (1515) Biological Clocks-How are They Set?
        Student: Zachary Smith
        School: Sir Winston Churchill Public School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1528) Enzymes de Restriction
        Student: Iris Perelman
        School: Greenbank Middle School

    (1530) Poisoning Plants: the impact of common household pollutants on plants
        Students: Thomas Gow , Justin Yan
        School: Ashbury College

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1508) Musical Diaphragms?
        Student: Caroline Kovesi
        School: Turnbull School

Junior - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1608) Les maisons et leur rechauffement
        Students: Micaela Dixon , Claire Embree-Lalonde
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1609) Le voltage des produits ménagers
        Students: Yannick Plante , Jean-Eric Lapensée
        School: École secondaire Béatrice-DesLoges

    (1611) Pâte à l'eau!
        Students: Eric Seguin , Nancy Duguay
        School: École secondaire Béatrice-DesLoges

    (1621) L'efficacité thermique des contenants
        Students: Jade Taki , Patrick Chaar
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

    (1624) Potentialand Featuring the... Kineticoaster
        Student: Ryan Gotfrit
        School: Cedarview Middle School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1614) What a Drag!
        Student: Jessica Cawthorn
        School: Turnbull School

    (1606) Stir it up
        Students: KaraLee Craig , Dana Bidgood
        School: Venta Preparatory School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1604) The Crisis of Dices
        Student: Jerry Xiong
        School: Venta Preparatory School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1629) Light Bulb eficientcy
        Students: Charlie Hardwick-Kelly , Samuel Murray
        School: Immaculata High School

    (1612) Casques
        Students: François Lagacé , Erik Marcille
        School: École secondaire Béatrice-DesLoges

Intermediate - Biotechnology/Earth and Environmental

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2201) L'invasion des algues bleues, à nous de contre-attaquer
        Student: Isabelle Cossette
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2202) Recyclons pour produire l'énergie du future
        Student: Borys Bilaniuk
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2103) Bend it Like Pig - Biomedical Characterization of Pig Ligaments
        Student: Sathya Baskaran
        School: Nepean High School

Intermediate - Engineering & Computing and Physical and Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2301) The Test of Capability
        Student: Lucas Tiwari
        School: Venta Preparatory School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2302) Kick Start my Heart
        Student: Alex Craig
        School: Venta Preparatory School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2601) Get The Lead Out
        Students: Nick Lyon , James Gragg-Reilly
        School: Venta Preparatory School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2602) The Tigner Factor: A study of resonant frequency
        Student: Trevor Tigner
        School: Venta Preparatory School

Intermediate - Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2403) La Conjonctivite
        Students: Barbara Botorous , Sandrine Shamba-Sheka
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (2401) Whats Your Vantege Point?
        Students: Justin Hopper , Blake Scott
        School: Venta Preparatory School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2408) The Effects of Shape and Colour on Human Cognition
        Student: Solomon Tse
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2405) Le stérilisateur
        Students: Carole-Ann Mahoney , Gilhiane Chalmers
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2411) A Meta-Analysis on the Affect of Antioxidants on Cancer cells and CVD
        Student: Haroun Zayed
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

Intermediate - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2503) Le Secret Doux
        Students: Rebecca Roufaël , Stéphanie Abou-Eid
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2504) Quelle couleur de lumiere les plantes préfèrent-ils: blanche, rouge, jaune ou bleue?
        Student: Elizabeth Hay
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2501) C.S.P, A Study Of Death And Decomposition
        Students: Morgan Gauen , Katy Allen
        School: Venta Preparatory School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2505) Spice-y Preservatives
        Students: Anish Krishnan , Prashanth Srinivasan
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

Senior - Biotechnology/Health Sciences

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (3102) BACTERIOLOGY - THE PHENOMENONS BEHIND HOME REMEDIES
        Student: Maria Merziotis
        School: Hillcrest High School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (3101) Isolation, identification, évolution: fini les déchets estrogèniques
        Students: Caroline Weber , Erik Selin
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (3402) Detecting Atherosclerosis - Cytokine Profiling of Peritoneal Macrophages Exposed to P. Gingivalis
        Student: Prashanthi BASKARAN
        School: Elmwood School

Senior - Engineering & Computing/Earth and Environmental Sciences

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (3202) Climate Crisis? Are We to Blame?
        Student: Hamid Ibrahim
        School: Ottawa Islamic School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (3302) Sound Wave Activated Radio
        Student: Peter Leenen
        School: Ashbury College

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (3301) La Maison "verte"
        Students: Joe Hanna , Ramy Botorous
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

Senior Physical and Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (3606) Hooke's Law, Hysteresis and Rubber Bands
        Student: Benjamin Ogonek
        School: Ashbury College

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (3603) Factors Affecting Parabolic Motion
        Student: Josh Levitan
        School: Ashbury College

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (3602) Mathematics and Kinetics of Jumping
        Student: Daniel Goubran
        School: Ashbury College

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (3608) The Missing Piece of Global Warming
        Student: Andrew Foody
        School: Ashbury College