Winners

2009 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Junior - Biotechnology

  Honourable Mention
    (1105) La cellule solaire
        Students: Dominique Martel-Lamothe , Claire Cossette
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1106) Algae And Magnetic Fields
        Student: Christopher Prost
        School: Henry Munro Middle School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1102) Electromagnetic Fields Affecting Plant Growth
        Student: Jonathan Kamel
        School: Ashbury College

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1107) Heart Disease, Not For The Faint Hearted: Artificial Intelligence For A Healthier Canada
        Students: Manel Zeghal , Ryan Warnock
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

Junior - Earth & Environmental Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1206) KEEP IT CLEAN!
        Students: Sundus Abu-Oshaibah , Raisa Lokman
        School: Abraar School

    (1210) Rockin' Waves
        Student: Sara Mack
        School: Elmwood School

    (1213) Snow Dumps - A Melting Monster
        Student: Mara Ostafichuk
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1224) Solution non-salée
        Students: Sandra Carrière , Anabel Bergeron
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (1215) Water Consumption
        Student: Luisa San Martin
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1238) L'effet des pluies acides sur les écosystèmes
        Students: Simon Martel , Martin Lauzon
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (1221) Are Compact Fluorescent Lights Really The Best?
        Student: Mara Bosloy
        School: Turnbull School

    (1218) Is The Water You Drink Safe
        Student: Luka Stojanovic
        School: Turnbull School

    (1219) Biological Detection of Soil Toxins
        Student: Adamo Young
        School: Turnbull School

    (1217) Tidal Turbines: Shrouded in Mystery
        Student: Ian Mangione
        School: Turnbull School

    (1212) Earthquake Shake
        Students: Trevor Haebe , Hani Warith
        School: Ashbury College

    (1237) Blown Around
        Student: Alex Naftel
        School: Ottawa Christian School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1204) The Seaweed is Always Greener in the Other Tank
        Student: Karen Clement
        School: Hawthorne Public School

    (1229) Mini Water Purification System
        Student: Dhanuddara Mohottalage
        School: Cedarview Middle School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1228) Combining solar and wind energy
        Student: Charlie hardwick-kelly
        School: Immaculata High School

    (1222) Le pH idéal pour... un petit coup de "pousse"!
        Student: Olivier Cossette
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1223) Papiers recyclés: Isolants de demain?
        Students: Stéphane Aubin , Michael Najm
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (1220) Saving the Birds, One Window at a Time
        Student: Charlie Sobcov
        School: Turnbull School

Junior - Engineering & Computing Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1310) Which Battery is Best?
        Student: Nicholas Molinari
        School: Cedarview Middle School

    (1311) R.E.D.09 (Rover's Entertainment Device 2009)
        Student: Jesse York
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

    (1316) Avaloon
        Student: Jennifer Bondaruk
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (1325) Makes Practice Perfect
        Student: Rachel Hummel
        School: Ottawa Christian School

    (1321) Geodesic Domes
        Students: Ishan Goyal , Seth Eichhorst
        School: W.O. Mitchell Elementary School

    (1307) La propulsion électromagnétique
        Student: Dominique Giguère Samson
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1326) Bunker Recycler
        Students: Nicolas Saumure , Kevin Marleau
        School: École secondaire catholique l'Escale

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1301) The Hot Air Engine of Science 2
        Student: Scott Wallis
        School: Greenbank Middle School

    (1303) e-meurtre
        Student: Ken Caughey
        School: Greenbank Middle School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1313) Baffled by Baffles
        Student: Jaye Mangione
        School: Turnbull School

    (1315) Le rubiko robot
        Student: Stéphane Gosselin
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1309) Galvanic Skin Response
        Student: Tristan Hume
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

    (1320) Spinning With It!
        Student: Sara Rushforth
        School: Summit Alternative School

Junior - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1502) DOWN TO EARTH
        Student: Priya Srinivasan
        School: Hawthorne Public School

    (1517) Bottled Water! To Drink or Not To Drink?
        Students: Liam Murray , Andrew Abou-Assaly
        School: Ashbury College

    (1522) Mould Explosion
        Student: Ryan Bickerton
        School: Ashbury College

    (1519) Analyzing the Relationship Between Gender, Arithmetical Ability, and Spatial Awareness
        Students: Adam Barrowman , Michael McLaren
        School: Henry Munro Middle School

    (1526) The Memory Project
        Student: Jacob Hoytema
        School: Ottawa Christian School

    (1507) Les moisissures
        Students: Amandine Drew , Mélissa Schippers
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1504) It Rots, It Rots Not!
        Student: Alisha Coe
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1520) Déshydraliments
        Student: Kalyna Kryworuchko
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1512) Look Twice
        Student: Alessandro Eid-Ricci
        School: Turnbull School

    (1509) L'Entraînement du Cerveau
        Student: Daniel Foster
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1523) Simulated Effects of Raised Levels of Co2 and Salinity on Brine Shrimp
        Student: Brendan Bowen
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

Junior - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1602) Ready For Takeoff!
        Student: Lily Yang
        School: Hawthorne Public School

    (1603) Hot on Magnets
        Students: Abdulgadir Ahmed , Brendan Bercovici
        School: Greenbank Middle School

    (1614) Rainbow Fire
        Student: Louis Burelle
        School: Westboro Academy

    (1615) Acids and Bases in Baking
        Student: Alexandra Allan
        School: Westboro Academy

    (1612) Gravity
        Student: Joa Hoshizaki
        School: Elmwood School

    (1607) Soufflerie et Ecoulement D'air
        Student: Mina Moser
        School: Greenbank Middle School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1623) Chord length Propeller Efficiency
        Students: Tanvir Hussain Mohammed Abdul , Mohamed Mustafa
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

    (1608) La mouche et la gravité
        Student: Charlotte Foody
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1620) Appareil à sténopé
        Students: Sarah Spry , Kathleen White
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

    (1626) Rebounding Science du Rebond
        Student: Joshua Toews
        School: Sir Winston Churchill Public School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1606) Sample Size It
        Student: Rishika Aggarwal
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1604) Resistance is Futile
        Student: Ian Frosst
        School: Cedarview Middle School

Intermediate - Biotechnology

  Honourable Mention
    (2105) Les probiotiques et les prébiotiques, une solution bénéfique
        Students: Mélanie Gosselin , Olivia Gallarino
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (2103) Atherosclerosis
        Student: Aarti Singla
        School: Elmwood School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2102) Save Our Wheat
        Student: Iris Perelman
        School: Sir Robert Borden High School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2101) Overcoming Spinal Cord Injuries: A Novel Microstructure Hollow Fiber Membrane for Spinal Cord Repair
        Student: Sathya Baskaran
        School: Nepean High School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2106) Does Honey have an Antibacterial Effect?
        Student: Robyn Vezina
        School: Immaculata High School

Junior - Health Sciences

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1435) Psychometrics: Split-Half Reliability, Cohort Comparisons and Heuristic Bias Using the DASS Test
        Students: Aleksandar Krsmanovic , Cameron Squires
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

    (1412) A Breathe Of Fresh Air
        Student: Maee Alhegagi
        School: Henry Munro Middle School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1407) Who has better memory, children or adults?
        Student: Cindy Wu
        School: Elmwood School

    (1430) Determining the Effectiveness of Hand Sanitizer versus Liquid Hand Soap
        Student: Nicholas Texeira
        School: Ashbury College

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1428) The 'Saltsational' Facts About Drinking Water!
        Student: Amelia Zimmermann
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1431) One Thing at a Time
        Student: Alex Lowman
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

Intermediate - Earth & Environmental Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2210) Prototype de compostage
        Students: Eli Zakhour , Francis Lefebvre
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (2206) Les bienfaits des toits verts
        Student: Chanel Fournier
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2207) Isolant MaJic
        Students: Jessy Hanna , Marissa Harfouche
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2208) Pesticide écologique
        Student: Alixia Farrell
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2209) La transformation écologique des déchets ménagers organiques en bioéthanol
        Student: Victoria-Marie Cusson
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

Intermediate - Engineering & Computing Sciences

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2305) Anti-dérapeur/Skid Proof
        Student: Eric Tichbourne
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2303) Le séisme secoue, la fondation dissipe
        Student: Jessilyn Chiasson
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2304) Wireless Power II: Characterizing Magnetically Coupled Fields
        Students: Sandro Young , Justin Li
        School: Lisgar Collegiate Institute, Sir Robert Borden High School

Intermediate - Health Sciences

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2402) Which Body Lotion Helps Retain the Most Moisture
        Student: Lindsay Hamilton
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2403) Yum! Yum! La Gomme
        Students: Emilie Rabeau , Vanessa Hanrahan
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2404) The Medium Rare Hamburger: An E coli Sandwich?
        Student: Caroline Foody
        School: Ashbury College

Intermediate - Life Sciences

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2504) Study of Grafting Plants
        Student: Dezai Bair-Patel
        School: Venta Preparatory School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2505) Antioxidants: The Fountain Of Youth?
        Student: Carissa Ward
        School: Bell High School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2503) Where ART thou? (Vibrant Colors vs. Monotonous Colors)
        Student: Grazia Hanea
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

Intermediate - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2605) The Pendulum Experiment: The Effect of Mass, Angle, and Length on Period
        Student: Zerin Khan
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2604) 9-1-1 Nuts on Fire
        Students: Rebecca Xu , Sheng-Yi Liu
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2606) Novel Energies and Performance
        Student: Alexandre Dionne-Gosselin
        School: École secondaire catholique l'Escale

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2601) Developing an Improved Synthetic Pathway to Pramiconazole Intermediates
        Student: Emma Graham
        School: Lisgar Collegiate Institute

Senior - Earth & Environmental Sciences and Health Sciences

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (3401) Développement d'un modèle animal de l'amblyopie anisométropique
        Student: Alen Antoun
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest


Warning: mysql_data_seek() [function.mysql-data-seek]: Offset 0 is invalid for MySQL result index 119 (or the query data is unbuffered) in /home/ysfcan/apps.ysf-fsj.ca/sfiab/ottawa/winners.php on line 114