Winners

2010 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Junior - Biotechnology

  Honourable Mention
    (1104) Effects of pH level and magnets on the growth of radishes.
        Student: Isaac Cowan
        School: Fisher Park Public School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1106) Is Grey The New Green? a study on greywater's effects on plants
        Students: Dorothy Beale , Tara Robinson
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1105) Showering to get Clean... Really?
        Student: Raul Altosaar
        School: Hawthorne Public School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1103) Oil Spill Bioremediation in a Test Tube
        Student: William Knoll
        School: Turnbull School

Junior - Earth & Environmental Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1213) Insulation Nation
        Student: Connor Mackenzie
        School: Venta Preparatory School

    (1221) Canned Heat
        Student: Zachery Boyar
        School: Summit Alternative School

    (1215) Is Green Water Clean Water
        Students: Amanda Blake , Eva Sheppard-Perkins
        School: Summit Alternative School

    (1201) Energy Star House
        Student: Stacy Glasberg
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1236) The Predictability Of Earthquakes
        Students: Jacob Melamed , Matthew Silverman
        School: Hillel Academy

    (1230) Les effets des produits chimiques sur les haricots mungo
        Students: Kaleigh Bourk , Claire Bosnich
        School: W.O. Mitchell Elementary School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1227) R3 - Reduce, Reuse, Recycle
        Students: Aashna Uppal , Lubina Nayak
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

    (1211) Salted Plants: Do they grow?
        Student: Meghan Oliver
        School: Turnbull School

    (1231) Investigation of Frozen Garbage Stuck to Green Bin
        Student: Vithyaa Premjeyanth
        School: Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1206) Fabriquer du papier avec des matériaux compostable et recyclé
        Students: Frédérique Lavoie-Albert , Isabelle Bélanger
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (1209) Plants in Radiation
        Student: Annie Sirois
        School: Turnbull School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1205) Travaillons ensemble pour recycler sans gaspiller!
        Student: Olivier Cossette
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

Junior - Engineering & Computing Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1504) WiTricité
        Student: Johnathan Georgaras
        School: Greenbank Middle School

    (1318) PIPING HOT! How to Conserve Energy: An Analysis of Residential Hot Water Pipe Insulation
        Student: Aaron York-Lyon
        School: Hawthorne Public School

    (1323) Reaction Distraction: The Effect of Heads-Up Displays
        Student: Bethany McKinley-Young
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

    (1311) Structures
        Student: Charlotte Foody
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1302) Driven To Distraction
        Student: Mackenzie Sly
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1304) Can you make a torch out of water?
        Student: Jack Annett
        School: Greenbank Middle School

    (1305) Beetletron
        Student: Natalia Vogelsang
        School: Greenbank Middle School

    (1310) Keeping Seniors Safe: Building Better Stairs for the Future
        Student: Frannie Sobcov
        School: Turnbull School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1317) Sudoku Solver
        Students: Adam Jackson , Bryan Cheng
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1316) Brainwaves
        Student: Tristan Hume
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

    (1308) L'auto-clipper
        Student: Stéphane Gosselin
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

Junior - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1518) Determination of unknown concentrations of solutions using a current measurement
        Student: Medhani Mohottalage
        School: Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1503) Souvenir Sans Savoir
        Student: Melysa Torrey
        School: Greenbank Middle School

    (1510) Bacteria Bonanza
        Student: Ben McSweeney
        School: Ashbury College

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1516) X-Radiated Science
        Student: Nooshin Ghazi
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

    (1506) Earthworm Navigation
        Student: Adamo Young
        School: Turnbull School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1501) The Relative Age Effect
        Student: Brittany Vandenberg
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

Junior - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1615) H.A.L.
        Student: Michael Hayman
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

    (1602) Stats to Victory
        Student: Rishika Aggarwal
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1612) Les rubans adhésifs
        Students: Nicolas Blackburn , Nicolas Lefebvre
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1625) Heads Up!
        Student: Trent Duggan
        School: Immaculata High School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1611) production propre d'hydrogène
        Student: Clément Ducellier
        School: École secondaire publique De La Salle

    (1621) The Induction of Magnetic Fields Through Conductors
        Student: GianPaolo Frigo
        School: Immaculata High School

Junior - Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1430) Is Silence Really Golden? A Study of White Noise
        Student: Elsa Cattelan
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

    (1413) Opposites Attract, or Birds of a Feather Flock Together
        Students: Andrew Musgrave , Eric Best
        School: Venta Preparatory School

    (1405) Antioxidants within foods
        Student: zakiya abdullah
        School: Elmwood School

    (1409) Hear the Beat Feel the Beat
        Student: Giancarlo Talarico
        School: Turnbull School

    (1423) Le plomb : un poison insidieux
        Students: Émilie Bourguignon , Claudia Cousineau
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

    (1433) Les hamburgers et votre santé
        Students: Stephane Webster , William Barriault
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

    (1439) Killing Bacteria With Hand Sanitizers
        Student: Jasmine Kherani
        School: Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School

    (1432) The Theory of Power
        Student: Kayla Maduk
        School: Cedarview Middle School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1431) Truth Behind a Lie
        Students: Prtha Kudesia , Nahyan Ali
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

    (1415) Le gluten dans les farines - Gluten in Flours
        Student: Aurélie Richter
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1424) Monoxyde De Carbone, Trop?
        Student: Tomi Murto
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1426) Whiten the World
        Students: Kanika Dewan , Aaron Birch
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

    (1418) Les Antioxydants
        Student: Saara Manji
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1419) Bye Bye Bacteria
        Student: Sonia Siddiqui
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

Intermediate - Biotechnology & Life Sciences

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2502) Genealogy or Intelligence
        Student: Juliet Mattock
        School: Venta Preparatory School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2102) Novel Synthesis: Imidicloprid CYP450 Pesticide Synergist from Dill Lowers Surface Runoff Toxicity
        Student: Emma Graham
        School: Lisgar Collegiate Institute

Intermediate - Earth & Environmental Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2202) The Effects of Different Coloured Lights on the Growth of Plants
        Students: Joshua Simpson , Rahul Minhas
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

    (2212) Soil/Water Partitioning Of Organic Carbon
        Student: Froher Ahmadi
        School: Brookfield High School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2205) Ecolunch: Dînez vert
        Students: Anabel Bergeron , Samantha Esthepan
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2207) L'ocre ferreux: Alertes aux ferrobactéries!
        Students: Martin Lauzon , Simon Martel
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2206) Cadmium, mium!
        Students: Stéphane Aubin , Michael Najm
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

Intermediate - Engineering & Computing Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2301) Magnetic Levitation Train
        Students: Alexandra Alvares , Michael Holachek
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2308) Improving Airfoil Performance with Whale Technology.
        Student: Sara Rushforth
        School: Canterbury High School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2303) Eco-débloqueau
        Students: Georges Ankenmann , Nicolas Lauzon
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2309) Avatouch: A 3D Computing User Interface
        Student: Sandro Young
        School: Lisgar Collegiate Institute

Intermediate - Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2404) Do You See What I C?
        Student: Sarah Whittaker
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2408) The effect of dandelions on the growth of bacteria
        Student: Tannya Cai
        School: Elmwood School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2405) Ressens ce que tu vois
        Students: Valérie Bégin , Chloé Hayes
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2402) You Are What You Eat...No, Really! Modeling Canadians' Lipid Profile Using Artificial Neural Network
        Students: Devka Andhotra , Manel Zeghal
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

Intermediate - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2601) Generating Electricity From Cosmic Ray Particles
        Student: Matthew Sunohara
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2602) L'induction c'est la solution!
        Students: Loukensy Thelusma , Benjamin de Loë
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2603) Debunking 2012
        Students: Paige Kearney , Fiona Gragg-Reilly
        School: Venta Preparatory School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2604) Hats off to You
        Student: Jerry Xiong
        School: Lisgar Collegiate Institute

Senior - All Divisions Combined

  Honourable Mention
    (3402) ROMAD: Range of Motion Assisting Device
        Students: Mackenzie Shaheen , Alex Vincent
        School: Elmwood School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (3101) Analyse de la production et des valeurs nutritives de la fraction d'okara sur différents cultivars d
        Student: Béatrice Lavergne
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (3102) Construction of a Protein G-GFP Fusion Protein as a Reagent for Application in Pathogen Detection
        Student: Tim Xu
        School: Bell High School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (3401) The differentiation of Endogenous Neural Stem/Progenitor Cells for Central Nervous System repair
        Student: Amy-Jayne Hutchings
        School: All Saints High School