Winners

2011 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Junior - Biotechnology

  Honourable Mention
    (1109) The Effects of Nitrogen and Bacterial Inoculants on Plant Growth
        Student: Isaac Cowan
        School: Fisher Park Public School

    (1101) L'accéléromètre, le pédomètre et la santé des adolescents
        Student: Tomi Murto
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1105) Le kiwi vs. la gelée
        Student: Maya Perelman
        School: Broadview Public School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1102) LA RETENTION DE RENSEIGNEMENTS APRES AVOIR LU UNE HISTOIRE SUR L’AMAZON KINDLE, L’ IPAD ET UN LIVRE
        Students: Philip Dumas , Michael Eiblmeier
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1107) Artificial Intelligence - An Answer to Colon Cancer
        Student: Mahdi Zeghal
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

Junior - Earth & Environmental Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1214) Will it Grow?
        Student: Catherine Labelle Chambers
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1245) At What Angle are Solar Panels the Most Efficient at Producing Electricity
        Student: ANSH GOYAL
        School: Cedarview Middle School

    (1248) Rendons nos poisson heureux,en nettoyans nos océans!
        Students: Frédérique Lavoie-Albert , Isabelle Bélanger-Charlebois
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (1247) Choosing Where to Place our Recycling Bins Carefully
        Student: Itzel Lopez-Carreon
        School: Immaculata High School

    (1232) Solar Concentrators: The Key To More Efficient Photovoltaics
        Student: Josh Allen
        School: Turnbull School

    (1210) Alternative Soil Replacements
        Student: Emma Rath
        School: Henry Munro Middle School

    (1236) 2011 Laundry Detergent Olympics
        Student: VICTORIA BOLITHO
        School: Elmwood School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1240) Effect of Smoke on Plants
        Student: Yasin Kherani
        School: Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School

    (1211) DON'T SLIP!
        Student: Adam Jackson
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

    (1213) Weather Prediction Fact or Fiction?
        Student: Justyna Dornan-Scalzo
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1215) L'effet des poissons sur la croissance des plantes aquatiques
        Student: Maia Shen
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1241) Compression, Laterally
        Student: Anna Reepschlager
        School: Greenbank Middle School

    (1239) MoulinSolaire - L'énergie du future
        Students: Nicolas d'Entremont , Ben Wiebe
        School: W.O. Mitchell Elementary School

    (1234) Cleanser Effectiveness on Oil-Soaked Bird Feathers
        Student: Zachary Jordon
        School: Turnbull School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1212) The Dark Side of Light
        Student: Stacy Glasberg
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1255) La glace qui brûle
        Student: Ksenia Bilaniuk
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

Junior - Engineering & Computing Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1304) VibraTech:An Earthquake Electric Generator
        Students: Muhammad Khan , Sakib Islam
        School: Abraar School

    (1327) D-slusher
        Students: Jean Christophe Costisella , Caroline Ankenmann
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (1329) Nettoyeur de rouleaux à peinture
        Students: Camille Lizotte-Séguin , Laura Pilon
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

    (1331) Frigomini
        Students: Brielle Johnston , Bradey Rosettani
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1322) Smart Power: Doing More With Less
        Students: Ian Frosst , Jack Gorman
        School: Cedarview Middle School

    (1323) Transmission, Réflexion, Absorption!
        Student: Asif Islam
        School: Greenbank Middle School

    (1319) Les Dangers de la Plongée Sous-Marine
        Student: Danielle Hamel
        School: W.O. Mitchell Elementary School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1311) Collective Intelligence
        Student: Aurgho Datta
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

    (1330) Assiduité Automatique T.A.G
        Students: Timothée Guitard , Alexander Gabbour
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1318) Keeping Seniors Safe: The Sequel
        Student: Frannie Sobcov
        School: Turnbull School

    (1313) Oil Sands: Friend or Foe?
        Student: Gayashan Tennakoon
        School: Cedarview Middle School

Junior - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1506) Is Silence Golden?
        Student: Kiana Baker-Sohn
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1523) The relationship between gender and size to lung function
        Student: Yousef Choudhri
        School: Ashbury College

    (1504) Au Feu
        Students: Jeffrey Wong , Steven Fabbro
        School: Henry Munro Middle School

    (1503) Les Organismes Cachés:Quelle place dans la maison a les plus des bactéries?
        Student: Reeham Kadhom
        School: Henry Munro Middle School

    (1516) Password, Please
        Student: Nathanael Adams
        School: Ottawa Christian School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1508) How Do You Learn?
        Student: Alice Yin
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1513) La relation entre Carassius et Elodea
        Student: Isabelle Lefebvre-Laveau
        School: École secondaire Béatrice-DesLoges

    (1517) tobacco kills.... RUST!
        Students: Dorothy Beale , Tara Robinson
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1525) Sourire S'il Vous Plaît!
        Student: Melysa Torrey
        School: Greenbank Middle School

    (1511) Do Honey, Garlic and Vinegar have Anti-Bacterial and Anti-Fungal Properties
        Student: Rachel Schneiderman
        School: Hillel Academy

    (1519) Coloured Memory!
        Student: Katherine Ross
        School: Turnbull School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1509) Left vs. Right - Which Side Are You On?
        Student: Brittany Vandenberg
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

Junior - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1622) La Pince Universelle Robotisée
        Students: Chloe Worthington , Jenna MacNeil
        School: Greenbank Middle School

    (1605) Les changements des niveaux de pH avec l'oxydation des métaux
        Student: Sophie Baremberg
        School: Broadview Public School

    (1602) Red Wine Stain Removal on Carpet
        Student: Julia Malone
        School: Ashbury College

    (1603) Trebuchet Medival Weapon of Mass Destruction
        Student: Hayden Nielsen
        School: Cedarview Middle School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1607) The Cost of Driving Forces: One Licence Plate or Two?
        Student: Sarah Paradiso
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1611) mouth guards do they work
        Students: Nicholas Saville , Tarek Mezher
        School: École secondaire Béatrice-DesLoges

    (1613) Walking In Circles
        Student: Christopher Berti
        School: Ottawa Christian School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1623) Pendulums
        Student: Steven Chen
        School: Greenbank Middle School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1617) Read My Graph
        Student: Ambika Aggarwal
        School: Turnbull School

    (1601) Absorption des couches
        Students: Mireille Salloum , Vanessa Ajouri
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

Junior - Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1434) Peak flow of a 12 year old
        Student: Alex Parizeau
        School: Ashbury College

    (1417) What's in your Water Bottle?
        Students: Meredith Barwin , Abby Greenberg
        School: Hillel Academy

    (1431) Rise to the Challenge
        Student: Chloe Lucas
        School: Elmwood School

    (1412) Le shampooing et les cheveux
        Student: Nicolas Blackburn
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1435) Keep the Cord
        Student: Stephanie Norlock
        School: Immaculata High School

    (1441) Les bactéries
        Students: Jana Cheaitani , Ashley Crosby
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1411) Forgetting your dreams...You must be getting old
        Student: Kameela Alibhai
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1439) ÉclatDents naturel
        Student: Mélanie Harfouche
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1436) Quelle place a la plus de bacteries dans la maison?
        Student: Nooh Kabir
        School: Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School

    (1410) Nature's Antibiotics
        Student: Conor Mulcahy
        School: Hawthorne Public School

    (1407) Zap The Zit
        Student: Srijan Walia
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1409) Putting a Lid on Concussions - Materials Testing and a New Helmet Design to Reduce Head Injuries
        Student: Daniel McInnis
        School: St. Francis Xavier

    (1408) Turmeric as the New Soap?
        Student: Gaurav Jain
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

    (1404) Vinegar Against Molluscum Contagiosum
        Student: Martin Baroody
        School: Ashbury College

Intermediate - Biotechnology, Engineering & Computing, Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2101) Les Effets des Différents Conditions à la Croissance de la Moisissure
        Student: Noah Labinaz
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2301) Electricity Generation Using Exercise Bikes
        Student: Pragaash Prabhaharan
        School: Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2102) Alien vs. Pest: A Study of the Parasitization of the Diamondback Moth by the Wasp Diadegma Insulare
        Student: Adamo Young
        School: Lisgar Collegiate Institute

Intermediate - Earth & Environmental Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2201) Isolation: La prévention de la perte de chaleur
        Students: Alyssa McLeod , Jenna Reeve
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2204) Effects on Different Solutions on the Germination and Growth of Peas
        Student: Sarah Running
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2202) La guerre chimique entre les plantes
        Student: Alexa Ehlebracht
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2205) Biofuels! The Alternate Solution to Greenhouse Gas Emmisions
        Student: Dhanuddara Mohottalage
        School: Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School

Intermediate - Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2402) GreenClean
        Students: Nahyan Ali , Tanvi Sharma
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2403) Diabetes On The Run
        Student: Nuha Siddiqui
        School: Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2406) Effet biologique de la contamination des métaux utilisés pour la fabrication des pièces 1 cent
        Student: Jamie Ghossein
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2401) BPA With Your Change
        Students: Jingxuan (Kingsong) Chen , Heidi Li
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

Intermediate - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2502) La mitose dans les plantes
        Students: Annie Dai , Nick Harrison
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2504) Application of Esterification in Chemotherapy
        Student: Tannya Cai
        School: Elmwood School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2503) How to get the most Iron absorbed from our Daily Diet
        Student: Medhani Mohottalage
        School: Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2501) Examples or Theory: which wins in the classroom?
        Student: Charlotte Foody
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

Senior - Biotechnology

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (3103) Étude de la digestibilité de la moulée de soya par les exo-enzymes des bactéries pro-biotiques
        Student: Melissa Maltez
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (3104) Une approche à la détection d'OGM dans les graines de soya
        Student: Georges Gharib
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (3102) Fabrication of Microspheres Using a Polymer Synthesizing Process for Spinal Cord Repairs
        Student: Sathya Baskaran
        School: Nepean High School

Senior - Health, Physical, Mathematical, Engineering & Computing Sciences

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (3601) The Magnetic Field of Life
        Student: Robyn Vezina
        School: Immaculata High School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (3402) Interaction among P53, BRCA1 and estradiol as risk factors for ovarian cancer
        Student: Emma Graham
        School: Elmwood School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (3401) The Role of Gastrin-Releasing Peptide in Neural Excitation of Rat Paraventricular Neurons
        Student: Amy-Jayne Hutchings
        School: All Saints High School

    (3301) Avatouch 2.0: "Upgrading" Real Life with a Rich Augmented Reality Experience
        Student: Sandro Young
        School: Lisgar Collegiate Institute