Winners

2012 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Junior - Biotechnology

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1102) The Magic of Acids
        Students: Gyathri Kitnasamy , Asha Marie Hughes
        School: Henry Munro Middle School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1105) Extracting DNA At Home
        Student: Abdou Sarr
        School: Greenbank Middle School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1104) Stem cells: usage, advantages and controversy
        Students: Ismail ali , Khalid ahmed
        School: Ottawa Islamic School

Junior - Earth & Environmental Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1224) How much plastic can we save if we say "NO" to baggies?
        Student: Meghan Parsons
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1223) Global Warming: Fact or Fiction
        Student: Annabelle Grimes
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1209) One of A Kind Eco-Paint
        Students: Jennifer McTaggart , Autumn Wild
        School: Broadview Public School

    (1205) What's in your water? Towards a community based water monitoring system in the social networking era
        Student: Haripriya Pulyassary
        School: Venta Preparatory School

    (1236) La réduction de notre impact sur l'environnement
        Student: Mahé Colas
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1237) Frigo Hydro
        Students: Véronique Rowley , Véronique Marquis
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

    (1239) La conversion de composte en energie
        Student: Philip Dumas
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1218) Dessalement Écologique
        Student: Geneviève Lanzer
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest2

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1230) Soap Erosion
        Students: Anthony Zhong , Evan Cheer
        School: Ashbury College

    (1227) Crude Oil Absorbtion Capacity of Select Renewable and Post Consumer Materials
        Student: James Coole-Stevenson
        School: Turnbull School

Junior - Engineering & Computing Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1305) Fletching
        Student: Joven (Pearce) Lawrence
        School: Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School

    (1307) Wing Tubercles: A Whale of an Idea!
        Students: Zoë Argiropulos-Hunter , Zoë Perkins
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

    (1332) App. CCFO
        Students: Sylvain Doucet , kennedy pulfer
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

    (1311) Are U Paying For Phantom?
        Students: Madison Greco , Tayler Kelly
        School: Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School

    (1313) Sound Obstacle Avoidance Light Activated Robot (S.O.A.L.A.R.) version 2.0
        Student: Judd Foster
        School: Cedarview Middle School

    (1314) Smart Power 2.0
        Students: Ian Frosst , Jack Gorman
        School: Cedarview Middle School

    (1312) Rapide, Furieux, Inutile?
        Student: David O'Blenis
        School: Cedarview Middle School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1316) Agrip-pot
        Students: Jean Christophe costisella , Caroline Ankenmann
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest2

    (1323) Can Blind People See With Their Ears
        Student: Rachel Lisk
        School: Turnbull School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1308) In-Vent: The Electricity Producing Attic Vent
        Student: Dinu Heiyantuduwa
        School: Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School

    (1330) L'hydrogène et l'oxygène : ça charge
        Student: Thomas Jager
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1302) Battle of the Ecofridges: Traditional Zeer Pot vs. Scrap Metal Fridge
        Student: Conor Mulcahy
        School: Hawthorne Public School

    (1322) A Reliable, Portable, Monitoring Device for the Prevention of Accidental Drowning
        Student: Soumya Srinivasan
        School: Turnbull School

Junior - Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1419) The Science Behind Brain Freezes
        Student: Sophia Didier
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1414) Identical Genetics But...
        Students: Aseel Ahmed , Randa Ahmed
        School: Venta Preparatory School

    (1436) Magnifisac
        Students: Joshua Pick , Nicholas Roberts
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

    (1423) How Should We Clean Our Hands?
        Student: Claire Sethuram
        School: Turnbull School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1412) Do people have ants in their pants: Moving crowds of people
        Students: Jenna Morton , Laima Noori
        School: Queen Elizabeth Public School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1418) One Last Puff...!
        Student: Kameela Alibhai
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1422) Painkillers in Action
        Student: Elisabeth Hadjis
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1402) Pomegranate: The Fruit of Life for Cancer
        Student: Gaurav Jain
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

Junior - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1510) Memory Retention: Paper versus Digital
        Students: Owen Saunders , Rabieh Abou Rahal
        School: Immaculata High School

    (1509) Ferementation Evacuation
        Students: shawn whiting , Miles Lane
        School: Venta Preparatory School

    (1531) All Wrapped Up- the Scince of Rot
        Student: Rachel Kamel
        School: Ashbury College

    (1507) Spot On! A Comparison Of Carpet Spot Removers
        Student: Emily Bangsboll
        School: Elmwood School

    (1530) Curiosity killed the cat ( human)
        Student: Doris Feng
        School: Sir Winston Churchill Public School

    (1523) Les Differents Tissu de T-shirts
        Student: colin léger
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1524) Le téléophone cellulaire
        Student: Irene Giguere Samson
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1501) Wild Cats in Danger
        Students: Maya Perelman , Annie Zhang
        School: Broadview Public School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1504) Est-ce que les empreintes digitales sont heritees genetiquement?
        Student: Inaara Jetha
        School: Henry Munro Middle School

    (1532) Kidneys and Dialysis (Kid Me Not About My Kidney)
        Student: Jasmine Dean
        School: Cedarview Middle School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1503) Age of the Phage
        Student: Ishaan Dhillon
        School: Bishop Hamilton Montessori

    (1522) Eat Chocolate, Drink Wine
        Student: Keshav Goel
        School: Turnbull School

Junior - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1630) Temperature versuses bounciness
        Student: Timothy Valentine
        School: Henry Munro Middle School

    (1614) Influence of shape and colour on the melting of ice cubes
        Student: Nicholas Lucas
        School: Westboro Academy

    (1623) La résistance de l'oeuf
        Student: Francis Coulombe
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1631) Puissance Des Pelures
        Students: Rachel Liu , Lucia Wang
        School: Greenbank Middle School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (1625) Le canon à air comprimé
        Student: Francis Lavergne
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1622) The Effect of Temperature on Tennis Ball Bounce
        Student: Heather Lounder
        School: Elmwood School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (1611) How to make a 'better' Speaker
        Student: T. Shane Costain
        School: Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School

    (1639) Theta le bras bionique
        Students: Simon Cousineau , Stephanie Sibbald
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (1604) Are Yellow Traffic Light Times Set Correctly?
        Student: Joana Alhegagi
        School: Henry Munro Middle School

    (1634) La meilleure balle
        Students: Nathan Jason Byerley , Jordan Jason Byerley
        School: Fisher Park Public School

Intermediate - Biotechnology & Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2506) Why'd you buy that?
        Student: Melysa Torrey
        School: Bell High School

    (2101) Gold Nanoparticle-based Aptasensor for Homocysteine determination in Biological Fluids
        Students: Alexandra Pipe , Elaine Zhang
        School: Elmwood School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2103) les brosses à dents et ses bactéries
        Students: Jessica Barhoma , Pamela Bejjani
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2102) War of the Wasps: comparing the parasitism effectiveness of the wasps D. insulare and M. mediator
        Student: Adamo Young
        School: Lisgar Collegiate Institute

Intermediate - Earth & Environmental Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2203) Was Ice the Problem?
        Student: Shamus McCoy
        School: Immaculata High School

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2205) Bioraffinage : un avenir prometteur!
        Student: Olivier Cossette
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest2

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2202) Algal Biofuels: A Greener Solution
        Students: Aditya Mohan , Gayashan Tennakoon
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

Intermediate - Engineering & Computing Sciences

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2304) Dassony
        Students: Natasha Daly , Olivia Chiasson
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2303) Lighting the Way to a Brighter Future
        Students: Steven Chen , William Xu
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

Intermediate - Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2407) Sleep On It
        Students: Connor Mackenzie , Matthew Stevens-DaCosta
        School: Venta Preparatory School

  Bronze (3rd place) ($50 cash)
    (2405) Redresse toi!
        Student: Émilie Ryan-Estephan
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2403) Coffee Grinds and Tea Leaves as Biosorbents for Toxic Lead in Drinking Water
        Students: Ying Lin , Nasana Vaidya
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2401) Which Moisterizer Helps Retain the Most Moisture in Your Skin
        Students: Matthew Hamilton , Gent Zaplluzha
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

Intermediate - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (2601) A Better Insulator for hot water pipes
        Students: Adam Jackson , Liiban Hersi
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (2603) Absorption des couches
        Student: Mireille Salloum
        School: École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

Senior

  Silver (2nd place) ($60 cash)
    (3401) Effect of Curcumin on Respiratory Syncytial Virus replication and virus induced cytokine production
        Student: Tannya Cai
        School: Elmwood School

  Gold (1st place) ($75 cash)
    (3301) An Efficient Object Recognition Algorithm for Mobile Vision
        Student: Fan Zhang
        School: Lisgar Collegiate Institute

    (3302) Caspar: A Natural Language Understanding System Based on Isomorphic Grammar Trees
        Student: Sandro Young
        School: Lisgar Collegiate Institute