Winners

2019 Interdisciplinary Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Junior Category

  Honourable Mention
    (1432) Concussion Prevention
        Student: William Gao
        School: Westboro Academy

    (1309) Bioplastics: The Pollution Solution
        Student: Meisha Khedmatgozar
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1410) Lavender+Weight=Less Anxiety?
        Student: Olivia Paquette
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1615) Le Porte-Feuilles
        Students:
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

    (1624) Pole-Boa
        Students: Marie-Eve Caron , Katrina Lamesse
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (1314) Surface Conditions and the Greenhouse Effect
        Student: Kiran Sahajpal
        School: Turnbull School

    (1420) The Effect of Physical Activity on Fluid Intake
        Student: Natalie Feberova
        School: Turnbull School

    (1304) L'hydroponie
        Student: Sara Thiessen
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1402) Les Antifongiques
        Student: Serena Chan
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1125) Banana DNA Extraction
        Student: James Matsuzaki
        School: Ashbury College

    (1404) Organic vs. Non-Organic strawberries' effect on fruitflies
        Student: Sasha Rohac-Grenier
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1608) Veste Chauffante Lavable
        Students: Julia Schwilden , Isabelle Saucier
        School: École secondaire Béatrice-DesLoges

    (1106)
        Student: Noah Sabbagh
        School: Westboro Academy

    (1325) La croissance de SCOBY
        Students: Audrey Waller , Talia Black
        School: Fisher Park Public School

    (1126) Which is the best chemical leavener?
        Student: Ariane Downar
        School: St-Laurent Academy Elementary and Junior High

  Third Place
    (1429) Understanding The Importance Of Mitochondrial Dynamics In Neural Stem Cells
        Student: Simran Singh
        School: Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School

    (1120) Cool Yawns
        Student: Meredith Sy
        School: Westboro Academy

    (1602) Arduino Motorized Hand
        Student: Sabari Mathiyalagan
        School: Cedarview Middle School

    (1204) Reconceptualizing Home Design in the Age of Climate Change
        Student: Cece Weider
        School: Turnbull School

    (1213)
        Students:
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (1301) Pollution Fighters
        Student: Martin Torres
        School: Ashbury College

    (1611) Chaleur = Valeur
        Students: Gabriel Nguyen , Quentin Girodias
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

    (1701) The Creation of Graphene
        Student: Peter Janczarski
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1316) The Monster Melter
        Student: Zoe Neuman
        School: OJCS

    (1413) Testing Sunscreen With No Sun
        Students: Riley So , Naeem Jadavji
        School: Ashbury College

    (1109) La Pression est La!
        Students: Evan Clare , Rohin Bakshi
        School: Fisher Park Public School

    (1319) The effect of fluid nutrients on green algae
        Students: zainab ahmed , Wanying Pei
        School: Cedarview Middle School

    (1431) Best Cast
        Student: Evan Chartrand
        School: Cedarview Middle School

    (1506) 2D Facial Recognition: Can it be fooled?
        Student: Caitlin Croskery
        School: Cedarview Middle School

  Second Place
    (1202) Saving the Duck Curve
        Student: Natalia Hauderowicz
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1407) Sit Up and Pay Attention!
        Student: Bianca Sugunasiri
        School: Elmwood School

    (1417) MediCompagnon!
        Student: Kayla Absi
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

    (1612)
        Students: Dahlia Grenier , Caroline Landry
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

    (1503)
        Student: Alexandre Massicotte
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

    (1303) La couleur et les plantes aquatiques
        Students: Emma Fleming-Pijuan , Eden Diamond
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1105) Hover Into Aerodynamics
        Student: Henry Ramsden
        School: Ashbury College

    (1302) The effect of acid rain on building materials
        Student: Alex Kent
        School: Macdonald-Cartier Academy

    (1607) Imagin'ART
        Students:
        School: École secondaire Béatrice-DesLoges

    (1703) Plastic Alternative: Making A More Eco-Friendly Plastic PHASE II
        Students: Andrew Brien , Methira Herath
        School: Cedarview Middle School

    (1104) Maximising Maglevs!
        Student: Isaac Scouten
        School: Cedarview Middle School

  First Place
    (1620) A novel artificial intelligence-based approach to dynamic traffic management for smart cities
        Student: Adrian Nitu
        School: Vincent Massey Public School

    (1501) Analysis of Language Using Information Theory
        Student: Elizabeth Riddolls
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1308) Fertilizers: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
        Student: Emily Love
        School: Joan of Arc Academy

    (1435) Le danger du WiFi
        Student: Katherine Dubois
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (1610)
        Student: Yannick de Camprieu
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

    (1418) Brosser tes dents en 10 secondes!
        Students: Sergio Saikali , Marcus Bolduc
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

    (1107) An Exploration of Epigallocatechin-3-gallate on Planarian Regeneration
        Student: Jasper Rockburn
        School: Turnbull School

    (1313) Sun Protection at What Cost?
        Student: Brynn Tinmouth
        School: Turnbull School

    (1203)
        Student: Denis Berthelot
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

    (1702) Which is the Best Candle Wax Alternative to Paraffin: Soy Wax, Beeswax, Palm Wax or Coconut Wax?
        Student: Anna Chandler Merlo
        School: Polaris School and Centre

    (1112) Can You Keep It Quiet?
        Student: David Tobin
        School: Frank Ryan Catholic Intermediate School

Intermediate Category

  Honourable Mention
    (2304) Notre Eutrophisasolution
        Students: Camille Landry , Kiera Morneault
        School: Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest

    (2405) Cancer Free Phase III
        Student: Emilie Bordeleau McCallum
        School: Cedar Ridge High School

    (2604) Early Detection of Multiple Sclerosis using Diffusion Tensor Imaging and Artificial Intelligence
        Student: Matthew Biniam
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Third Place
    (2701)
        Student: Julia Burns
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

    (2307)
        Students: Justin Bejjani , Liam Chan
        School: Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

    (2603) A novel convolutional-network based approach for rapid and accurate blood-based disease diagnostics
        Student: Eric Karpovits
        School: Lisgar Collegiate Institute

  Second Place
    (2101) Girls vs. Computers
        Student: Avery Parkinson
        School: Elmwood School

    (2104) A Taphonomic Comparison of Two Ordovician Fossil Assemblages
        Student: Graeme Hopkins
        School: Ashbury College

  First Place
    (2404) ABiTE of Cancer: A Novel Aptamer Based Bi-Specific T Cell Engager (BiTE) for Cancer Treatment
        Student: Bhavya Mohan
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

Senior Category

  Honourable Mention
    (3601) A Novel Approach to Energy Generation: Thermoelectricity
        Student: Ray Hao
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  Third Place
    (3603)
        Student: Lief MacTavish
        School: St-Laurent Academy Elementary and Junior High

  Second Place
    (3403) Detection of Freud-1 Phosphorylation Change With Presence of Calcium Modulated Kinases to Determine
        Student: Nathan Biniam
        School: Colonel By Secondary School

  First Place
    (3301) AirTree: Power Through Purification
        Student: Jonah Leinwand
        School: Lisgar Collegiate Institute