Winners

2007 Other Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

First Round Group 1

  First Place Group 1
    (4103) Plant Growth
        Student: Brooke Bump
        School: Earl Prentice PS

First Round Group 2

  First Place Group 2
    (4303) Stirling Engine
        Student: Gavin Metcalfe
        School: Frankford PS

First Round Group 3

  First Place Group 3
    (4113) Grinding And Gears
        Student: Bobby Johnston
        School: Madoc Township

First Round Group 4

  First Place Group 4
    (4201) Windmills
        Student: Teighlor Barrett
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

First Round Group 5

  First Place Group 5
    (4118) Plant Food
        Student: Andrew Hatt
        School: Massassaga-Rednersville

First Round Group 7

  First Place Group 7
    (5103) Melting Materials
        Students: Megan Maher-Gliddon , Lisa Kester
        School: George Vanier

First Round Group 8

  First Place Group 8
    (5108) Keep it Hot
        Student: Jacob Barnett-Hope
        School: Park Dale PS

First Round Group 9

  First Place Group 9
    (5107) Pump it Up
        Student: Mitchell Phillips
        School: Park Dale PS

First Round Group 10

  First Place Group 10
    (5128) Trebuchet In Motion
        Students: Chase Peck , Justin Fegan
        School: Massassaga-Rednersville

First Round Group 11

  First Place Group 11
    (5124) What Garbage Bag is the Strongest
        Student: Marisa Code
        School: St Josephs

First Round Group 12

  First Place Group 12
    (5126) Does Quality Affect Quantity of Food Eaten
        Student: Laura Hatt
        School: Massassaga-Rednersville

First Round Group 13

  First Place Group 13
    (6101) Road Rash Reduction
        Student: Jesse Hatch
        School: Pinecrest

First Round Group 14

  First Place Group 14
    (6108) Memory Test
        Student: Colin Haskin
        School: Park Dale PS

First Round Group 15

  First Place Group 15
    (6116) Keep Going
        Student: Michael Brogee
        School: Stirling Senior

First Round Group 18

  First Place Group 18
    (6118) 2 Guys
        Students: Douglas Martin , Dylan Jeffs
        School: Stirling Senior

First Round Group 19

  First Place Group 19
    (6136) Vacuum Chamber
        Student: Matthew Adams
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

First Round Group 20

  First Place Group 20
    (6128) How Clean Is Your House?
        Student: Matthew Horwood
        School: Queen Victoria

First Round Group 21

  First Place Group 21
    (6115) Greenhouse Effect
        Student: Nicole Rose
        School: Park Dale PS

First Round Group 22

  First Place Group 22
    (7113) Thermal Regulation
        Student: Alexis Devries
        School: Stirling Senior

First Round Group 23

  First Place Group 23
    (7110) I Love Blue Skittles
        Student: Krysten Rylski
        School: St Mary (T)

First Round Group 24

  First Place Group 24
    (7115) to Heat or Not to Heat (an Exploration into the affects of tempurature on P.V. cells)
        Student: Daniel Gardner
        School: HJC Destinations

First Round Group 25

  First Place Group 25
    (7119) High Flying Anemometer
        Student: Evan Metcalfe
        School: Frankford PS

First Round Group 26

  First Place Group 26
    (7301) Breakfast vs. No Breakfast
        Student: Chelsie Wood
        School: Pinecrest

First Round Group 28

  First Place Group 28
    (7126) CO2 Greenhouse Gasses
        Student: Samantha McMullan
        School: Trenton Christian School

First Round Group 29

  First Place Group 29
    (7129) The Best of the Nest
        Student: Justine Girard
        School: St Josephs

First Round Group 31

  First Place Group 31
    (8105) The Effect of Acid Rain on different metals
        Student: Dami Ademidun
        School: Albert College

First Round Group 32

  First Place Group 32
    (8303) Manger en bonne sante tout le jour
        Student: Laura Hallsworth
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

First Round Group 33

  First Place Group 33
    (8114) Global Warming
        Students: Neil Sovie , Derrick Beckford
        School: Marmora Senior

First Round Group 34

  First Place Group 34
    (8118) What's Your Shade?
        Students: Lexie Clare , Jennifer Sedgwick
        School: Stirling Senior

First Round Group 35

  First Place Group 35
    (8121) Deaths and Delays Destroy Dollars
        Student: Mitchell van Noy
        School: Stirling Senior

First Round Group 36

  First Place Group 36
    (8125) Grusomly, Ghasty, Gross, Guck!!
        Student: Madison Danford
        School: Madoc Public

First Round Group 37

  First Place Group 37
    (8202) Surviving in Snow
        Student: Kaelan Parker
        School: Queen Elizabeth Belleville

First Round Group 39

  First Place Group 39
    (9103) Natural Substances as Antimicrobial Agents
        Student: Olivia Geen
        School: Moira SS

First Round Group 40

  First Place Group 40
    (10101) Predicting E. coli induced beach closures using multiple regression and neural network models.
        Student: Connor Emdin
        School: Moira SS

First Round Group 41

  First Place Group 41
    (12101) Genetic Detectives
        Students: Andrea Villneff , Bailey Campbell
        School: Board Office

Professional Engineers Award (4 to 8)

  
    (5110) Spin Tops Spin
        Student: Alex Israel
        School: Frankford PS

Professional Engineers Award (9 to 12)

  
    (7119) High Flying Anemometer
        Student: Evan Metcalfe
        School: Frankford PS

Dennis Kritzer Award

   ($100 cash)
    (8303) Manger en bonne sante tout le jour
        Student: Laura Hallsworth
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

Ontario Association of Medical Laboratories Award

   ($100 cash)
    (8123) Up and Down
        Students: Justine Dodds , Jennifer Corrigan
        School: Frankford PS

   ($100 cash)
    (10101) Predicting E. coli induced beach closures using multiple regression and neural network models.
        Student: Connor Emdin
        School: Moira SS

Michael Sarrazin French Language Awards

  plaque and $50 - Intermediate Category ($50 cash)
    (7117) Clair comme de l'eau de roche
        Student: Christopher Parent
        School: Marc Garneau

  Plaque and $50 - Immersion Category ($50 cash)
    (8303) Manger en bonne sante tout le jour
        Student: Laura Hallsworth
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

Environmental Innovator Award

  $100 ($100 cash)
    (6201) Go Green With Magnetic Ingenuity
        Student: Adam Doxtator
        School: Frankford PS

Best Innovation in the Use of Technology

  
    (6201) Go Green With Magnetic Ingenuity
        Student: Adam Doxtator
        School: Frankford PS

Environmental Award

   ($100 cash)
    (4109) Killing Dandelions
        Student: Theresa Decola
        School: Frankford PS

   ($100 cash)
    (6122) The Seebeck Effect
        Student: Mitchel Adams
        School: Frankford PS

The UOIT Innovation Award

   ($100 cash)
    (10101) Predicting E. coli induced beach closures using multiple regression and neural network models.
        Student: Connor Emdin
        School: Moira SS

   ($100 cash)
    (8201) The Ryan 360
        Student: Ryan McAlpine
        School: Sacred Heart Batawa

University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship

  $1000 Applied to First Year Tuition
    (12101) Genetic Detectives
        Students: Andrea Villneff , Bailey Campbell
        School: Board Office