Winners

2010 Other Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

First Round Group 1

  First Place Group 1
    (4101) Les battements du coeur
        Students: Julia Charron , Claire Martin
        School: Ecole L'envol

First Round Group 2

  First Place Group 2
    (4203) My Pond In A Jar
        Student: Eli Shannon
        School: St Mary (T)

First Round Group 3

  First Place Group 3
    (4210) how pearls are formed
        Students: Lucy Mee , Elise Ens
        School: Athol Central PS

First Round Group 4

  First Place Group 4
    (4302) Sticky Situation
        Student: Alex Michael McPherson
        School: Queen Victoria

First Round Group 5

  First Place Group 5
    (4401) Does the Height of a Building Help it to Better Withstand an Earthquake?
        Student: Michael Haddad
        School: Holy Rosary Catholic Elementary School

First Round Group 6

  First Place Group 6 grade 5
    (5104) Finger Prints
        Student: Lauren Csanyi
        School: Georges Vanier

First Round Group 7

  First Place Group 7
    (5201) Is it "Still" Raining?
        Student: Teyohate Collis-Brant
        School: Quinte Mohawk

First Round Group 8

  First Place Group 8
    (5204) Effect of Earthquakes on Structures
        Student: Alex Woods
        School: College St PS

First Round Group 9

  First Place Group 9
    (5303) Parachute Power!!!
        Student: Arjun Moorthy
        School: Holy Rosary Catholic Elementary School

First Round Group 10

  First Place Group 10
    (5401) Can You Make a Solar Heater out of Recycled Materials?
        Student: Dawson Blake
        School: Queen Victoria

First Round Group 11

  First Place Group 11
    (5402) Electical Conductivity
        Student: Denver Torfason
        School: St Mary (T)

First Round Group 12

  First Place Group 12
    (6102) GO WASH YOUR HANDS
        Student: Kurtis Wright
        School: Bayside PS

First Round Group 13

  First Place Group 13 grade 5
    (6202) Slip and Slide
        Student: Chase Tindale
        School: Queen Victoria

First Round Group 14

  First Place Group 14
    (6105) Thinking + Exercise = Brain Power
        Students: Jordan Stanfield , Nicholas Boutilier
        School: Park Dale PS

First Round Group 15

  First Place Group 15
    (6303) Exploring Fuel Cell Technology
        Student: Govind Pisharodi
        School: Sir John A MacDonald

First Round Group 16

  First Place Group 16
    (6304) NEUTRAL OR NOT HERE I COME
        Student: Vladimir Novakovic
        School: Sir John A MacDonald

First Round Group 17

  First Place Group 17
    (6406) Catching the Wind
        Students: Kayla Boisvert , KC Nelson
        School: Stirling Senior

First Round Group 18

  First Place Group 18
    (6411) Battery of Tests
        Students: Tara MacKinnon , Nicole Troke
        School: Susanna Moodie E.S.

First Round Group 19

  First Place Group 19
    (7103) En un clin d'oeil
        Students: Ariane Chartrand , Julia St-Amant
        School: Marc Garneau

First Round Group 20

  First Place Group 20
    (7203) How Smart is Solar Energy?
        Student: Kathryn Moeck
        School: Albert College

First Round Group 21

  First Place Group 21
    (7209) How Clean Is Green In Your Washing Machine?
        Student: Noah Hachey
        School: Tyendinaga

First Round Group 22

  First Place Group 22 grade 7
    (7303) L'avantage du mathématicien
        Student: Emilie Leneveu
        School: Marc Garneau

First Round Group 23

  First Place Group 23
    (7402) Blades of Glory
        Students: Theresa DeCola , Gavin Metcalfe
        School: Frankford PS

First Round Group 24

  First Place Group 24
    (7406) Hydrogen Fuel Cell
        Students: Lyle Preston , Bryan Lupenette
        School: Susanna Moodie E.S.

First Round Group 25

  First Place Group 25
    (8105) EWWWW! What is That? It's the Inside of Your Mouth!
        Students: Celeste Barsony , Kaitlyn Gogarty
        School: Georges Vanier

First Round Group 26

  First Place Group 26
    (8106) Are Two Heads Better Than One?
        Students: Lisa Kester , Colleen Downing
        School: Georges Vanier

First Round Group 27

  First Place Group 27
    (8204) which windmill blade designs creates the most power
        Student: Samantha White
        School: St Mary (T)

First Round Group 28

  First Place Group 28
    (8205) Support Your Own, Buy Locally Grown
        Student: Ahzum Mujaddid
        School: HJC Destinations

First Round Group 29

  First Place Group 29
    (8201) Aquifer Recovery
        Student: Johnathon Butler
        School: Stirling Senior

First Round Group 30

  First Place Group 30
    (8301) The Effects of Voltage on Electroplating
        Students: Nathan McEwen , Nat Moraal
        School: Emmanuel Christian Academy

First Round Group 31

  First Place Group 31 grade 8
    (8308) What's The PH?
        Students: Erika Siegert , Alex Moskalewicz
        School: St Josephs

First Round Group 32

  First Place Group 32
    (9101) The Effect of Music On Milk Production (The Moosic Project)
        Student: Danny Manning
        School: Albert College

First Round Group 33

  First Place Group 33
    (9401) What is the Best Building Design?
        Student: Corey Morrison
        School: Albert College

First Round Group 34

  First Place Group 34
    (12201) Bio-Binding: A Microbial Precipit-Action
        Student: Justin Whitaker
        School: Moira SS

People's Choice Award

  Family Pass to Theatre
    (8104) Out of the Corner of Your Eye
        Students: Taylor Bertelink , Shannon Bush
        School: Stirling Senior

    (8201) Aquifer Recovery
        Student: Johnathon Butler
        School: Stirling Senior

    (6301) Boiling Point
        Student: Brandon Ranjith
        School: Stirling Senior

    (4302) Sticky Situation
        Student: Alex Michael McPherson
        School: Queen Victoria

    (6105) Thinking + Exercise = Brain Power
        Students: Jordan Stanfield , Nicholas Boutilier
        School: Park Dale PS

    (4210) how pearls are formed
        Students: Lucy Mee , Elise Ens
        School: Athol Central PS

    (9401) What is the Best Building Design?
        Student: Corey Morrison
        School: Albert College

    (7304) Science ou magie?
        Students: Frédérick Rancourt , Nikolas Hallé
        School: Marc Garneau

    (5106) Beavers
        Student: Lexus Scott
        School: Maynooth

    (5204) Effect of Earthquakes on Structures
        Student: Alex Woods
        School: College St PS