Winners

2010 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Arlyne Gallespe Astronomy Prize

  Telescope
    (6410) Baking Soda Blast Off!
        Student: Matthew Doxtator
        School: Frankford PS

  Meteorite Display and Book
    (5303) Parachute Power!!!
        Student: Arjun Moorthy
        School: Holy Rosary Catholic Elementary School

  Meteorite
    (4205) Meteor Shower
        Students: Ryan Milligan , Nathan Hitchon
        School: Georges Vanier

Professional Engineers Award (4 to 6)

  
    (5303) Parachute Power!!!
        Student: Arjun Moorthy
        School: Holy Rosary Catholic Elementary School

    (4404) The scoop on gloop
        Students: Patrick Burchat , Patrick French
        School: St Josephs

Professional Engineers Award (7 to 12)

  
    (7402) Blades of Glory
        Students: Theresa DeCola , Gavin Metcalfe
        School: Frankford PS

Gr. 4 Erika Jackson Environmental Award

  Grade 4 Environmental Award ($50 cash)
    (4203) My Pond In A Jar
        Student: Eli Shannon
        School: St Mary (T)

Gr. 5 Derek Sue-Chue-Lam Environmental Award

  cash ($50 cash)
    (5401) Can You Make a Solar Heater out of Recycled Materials?
        Student: Dawson Blake
        School: Queen Victoria

Gr. 6 Derek Sue-Chue-Lam Environmental Award

  Grade 6 Environmental Award ($50 cash)
    (6202) Slip and Slide
        Student: Chase Tindale
        School: Queen Victoria

Jean and Stephen Kaladeen Life Sciences Award (grade7)

  Best biology award in grade 7 ($100 cash)
    (7105) GOOD OLD MOLD
        Student: Zach Berry
        School: Tyendinaga

Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Math and Chemistry Award (gr. 4 to 8)

  Elementary School Math and Chemistry award ($100 cash)
    (7303) L'avantage du mathématicien
        Student: Emilie Leneveu
        School: Marc Garneau

Trenton Pharmacy Biology Award for Grade 8

  Cash ($200 cash)
    (8108) Alzheimers
        Students: Alissa Wardhaugh , Chloe Houston
        School: St Mary (T)

Ontario Association of Medical Laboratories Award

   ($100 cash)
    (8109) Accuracy of Eyewitness Testimony
        Student: Ashley MacIntyre
        School: St Mary (T)

Michael Sarrazin French Language Awards

  Plaque and $50 - Primary Category ($50 cash)
    (4101) Les battements du coeur
        Students: Julia Charron , Claire Martin
        School: Ecole L'envol

  plaque and $50 - Intermediate Category ($50 cash)
    (7404) Pousser... lever.
        Students: Steven Blouin , Zackary Caya
        School: Marc Garneau

EnviroExpo Award

  Cash Award ($100 cash)
    (7402) Blades of Glory
        Students: Theresa DeCola , Gavin Metcalfe
        School: Frankford PS

Environmental Innovator Award

  $100 ($100 cash)
    (7402) Blades of Glory
        Students: Theresa DeCola , Gavin Metcalfe
        School: Frankford PS

Best Innovation in the Use of Technology

  
    (7402) Blades of Glory
        Students: Theresa DeCola , Gavin Metcalfe
        School: Frankford PS

Hydro One Energy Ambassador Award

  $100 ($100 cash)
    (7203) How Smart is Solar Energy?
        Student: Kathryn Moeck
        School: Albert College

The UOIT Innovation Award

   ($100 cash)
    (7303) L'avantage du mathématicien
        Student: Emilie Leneveu
        School: Marc Garneau

   ($100 cash)
    (9101) The Effect of Music On Milk Production (The Moosic Project)
        Student: Danny Manning
        School: Albert College

University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship

  $1000 Applied to First Year Tuition
    (12201) Bio-Binding: A Microbial Precipit-Action
        Student: Justin Whitaker
        School: Moira SS