Winners

2011 Other Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Grade 4 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Group 1
    (4202) Does the Number of Blades on a Wind Turbine affect the Amount of Wind Energy Captured
        Student: Aiden Haddad
        School: Holy Rosary Catholic Elementary School

Grade 4 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Group 2
    (4302) Les lentilles
        Students: Kristofer Thouin , Olivier Rivard
        School: Ecole L'envol

Grade 4 -First Round Group 3

  First Place Group 3
    (4303) Can You Get the Peaks?
        Students: Deanna Hein , Rachel McEwen
        School: Emmanuel Christian Academy

Grade 4 - First Round Group 4

  First Place Group 4
    (4306) When Newton Meets Ollie
        Student: Michael Turcotte
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 5 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Group 6 grade 5
    (5202) Let's Burn Something!
        Student: Dan Shaparew
        School: Emmanuel Christian Academy

Grade 5 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Group 7
    (5205) Mr. Sandman
        Student: Alex McPherson
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 5 - First Round Group 3

  First Place Group 8
    (5402) Water Power
        Student: Tim Kehoe
        School: Marmora Senior PS

Grade 5 - First Round Group 4

  First Place Group 9
    (5401) Bridge vs. Quake
        Student: Alexander Morahan
        School: St Mary (T)

Grade 5 - First Round Group 5

  First Place Group 10
    (5408) Just say No to Itchy Wool
        Student: Holly Tetzlaff
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 6 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Group 12
    (6103) What's Eating your Teeth?
        Student: William Koester
        School: Holy Rosary Catholic Elementary School

Grade 6 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Group 13 grade 5
    (6111) Running Tunes
        Student: Hallie Voteary
        School: Park Dale PS

Grade 6 - First Round Group 3

  First Place Group 14
    (6205) Paper Power
        Student: Cadence Cairns
        School: Park Dale PS

Grade 6 - First Round Group 4

  First Place Group 15
    (6303) Ice Alert
        Student: Jake Wilson
        School: Park Dale PS

Grade 6 - First Round Group 5

  First Place Group 16
    (6401) The Balloon Racer
        Students: Noelle Hoekstra , Victoria Bailey
        School: Marmora Senior PS

Grade 6 - First Round Group 6

  First Place Group 18
    (6407) Wet Wheeling Wheeling Wonder!!!
        Student: Arjun Moorthy
        School: Holy Rosary Catholic Elementary School

Grade 7 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Group 19
    (7102) Music for the Heart
        Student: Aaron Morrison
        School: Albert College

Grade 7 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Group 20
    (7202) Its Just A Phase
        Student: Caleb Sayer
        School: Foxboro PS

Grade 7 - First Round Group 3

  First Place Group 21
    (7205) Reduce, Reuse, Colour
        Student: Brandan Ranjith
        School: Albert College

Grade 7 - First Round Group 4

  First Place Group 22 grade 7
    (7209) Biofuels VS. Fossil Fuels
        Student: Govind Pisharodi
        School: HJC Destinations

Grade 7 - First Round Group 5

  First Place Group 23
    (7304) Silly Bandz
        Student: Jules Nelson
        School: Trenton Christian School

Grade 7 - First Round Group 6

  First Place Group 24
    (7305) Banishing Bacteria
        Student: Vladimir Novakovic
        School: HJC Destinations

Grade 8 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Group 25
    (8103) Feed the Yeast
        Student: Gracie Phillips
        School: Stirling Senior

Grade 8 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Group 26
    (8108) The Effects of Completing a Task Under Pressure
        Student: Teighlor Barrett
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

Grade 8 - First Round Group 3

  First Place Group 27
    (8203) How Does Soil Compaction Affect How long it Takes a Waterline To Freeze
        Student: Carson Craig
        School: Stirling Senior

Grade 8 - First Round Group 4

  First Place Group 28
    (8210) The Effects of Pharmaceuticals in Nature
        Student: Savio Kocherry
        School: St Joseph

Grade 8 - First Round Group 5

  First Place Group 29
    (8306) Heads or Tails/Pile ou face
        Student: Emilie Leneveu
        School: Marc Garneau

Grade 8 - First Round Group 6

  First Place Group 30
    (8406) "Catchin the Rays"
        Student: Ian Pennings
        School: Trenton Christian School

Grade 9 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Group 33
    (9201) Waves of Change
        Student:
        School: Albert College

Grade 9- First Round Group 2

  
    (9301) think fast
        Student: Aidrian Ranjith
        School: Albert College

Grade 9- First Round Group 3

  First Place Group 34
    (9401) Kick Pick
        Student: Emily Doxtator
        School: Albert College

Grade 11-12- First Round Group 1

  
    (11101) Does light at night boost appetite?
        Student: Jenny Xue
        School: Moira SS

People's Choice Award

  Family Pass to Theatre
    (4201) Mars
        Students: Zoe Jacques , Tatiana Ruttan
        School: College St PS

    (6202) L'eau: Absorbeur de chaleur
        Students: Meggan Grondin , Samantha Arnold
        School: Ecole L'envol

    (8103) Feed the Yeast
        Student: Gracie Phillips
        School: Stirling Senior

    (5407) The Sneater Heater
        Students: Theodore Burelle , Stuart Lupenette
        School: Susanna Moodie E.S.

    (7102) Music for the Heart
        Student: Aaron Morrison
        School: Albert College

    (7406) He Shoots, He Scores
        Student: Daniel Hall
        School: Albert College

    (9301) think fast
        Student: Aidrian Ranjith
        School: Albert College