Winners

2012 Other Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Grade 4 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 4 Group 1
    (4302) Viscosityof Liquids
        Student: Maahika Mehta
        School: Sir John A Macdonald

Grade 4 - First Round Group 2

  First First Place Grade 4 Group 2
    (4106) Listen Up
        Students: Tori Tees , Parris Butler
        School: St Mary (T)

Grade 4 -First Round Group 3

  First Place Grade 4 Group 3
    (4205) Shocking Science
        Student: Madison Davis
        School: Sir John A Macdonald

Grade 4 - First Round Group 4

  First Place Grade 4 Group 4
    (4104) My Monarch Family
        Student: Anna Green
        School: Quinte Mohawk

Grade 4 First Prize in Group 5

  First First Place Grade 4 Group 5
    (4307) Human Battery
        Student: Julia Wilson
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

Grade 5 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 5 Group 1
    (5403) Solar Panels
        Student: Rachel Dubois
        School: Park Dale PS

Grade 5 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Grade 5 Group 2
    (5209) Phases of the Moon
        Student: Emily Gandier
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

Grade 5 - First Round Group 3

  First Place Grade 5 Group 3
    (5203) Multiplying Solar Energy
        Student: Aiden Haddad
        School: Holy Rosary Catholic Elementary School

Grade 5 - First Round Group 4

  First First Place Grade 5 Group 4
    (5204) Les crystaux
        Students: Kaitlyn Lemay , Sarah Hill
        School: Ecole L'envol

Grade 5 - First Round Group 5

  First Place Grade 5 Group 5
    (5406) Solar Boost
        Students: Mikaela Ihamaki , Cassandra Aho
        School: St Mary (T)

Grade 5: First round group 6

  First Place Grade 5 Group 6
    (5206) Solar Cooking
        Students: Cameron Bourdeau , Aaron Oliphant
        School: College St PS

Grade 6 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 6 Group 1
    (6202) Monkeying Around With Bananas
        Student: Holly Tetzlaff
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 6 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Grade 6 Group 2
    (6102) Some Like it Hot
        Student: Sara Gray
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 6 - First Round Group 3

  First Place Grade 6 Group 3
    (6401) Energy Efficient Boat
        Student: Michael Haddad
        School: Holy Rosary Catholic Elementary School

Grade 6 - First Round Group 4

  First Place Grade 6 Group 4
    (6301) Math can be Cool (maybe)
        Student: Caleb Dawson
        School: Quinte Homeschoolers

Grade 6 - First Round Group 5

  First Place Grade 6 Group 5
    (6105) Bacteria vs Cleansers
        Student: Alexis Porter
        School: Frankford PS

Grade 6 - First Round Group 6

  First Place Grade 6 Group 6
    (6106) Do Fish Have A Memory ?
        Students: Elise Ens , Lucy Mee
        School: Athol-South Marysburgh Public School

Grade 7 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 7 Group 1
    (7206) Water Wise
        Student: Arjun Moorthy
        School: HJC Destinations

Grade 7 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Grade 7 Group 2
    (7102) The Body Sheet
        Students: Hannah Coulter , Grace Norris
        School: Susanna Moodie E.S.

Grade 7 - First Round Group 3

  First Place Grade 7 Group 3
    (7406) Black tape vs White tape
        Student: Colum Joyce
        School: Albert College

Grade 7 - First Round Group 4

  First Place Grade 7 Group 4
    (7203) Effects of Detergents on Aquatic Eco-Systems
        Student: Cassidy Taylor
        School: Stirling Senior

Grade 7 - First Round Group 5

  First Place Grade 7 Group 5
    (7306) Will Speed Affect the Height and the Distance of an Ollie?
        Student: Ethan Harrison
        School: Albert College

Grade 7 - First Round Group 6

  First Place Group 6 Grade 7
    (7107) LOL! Is memory a Laughing Matter?
        Student: Emma Moeck
        School: Albert College

Grade 8 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 8 Group 1
    (8208) Oh Baby It's Cold Outside
        Students: Max Mercer , Jason Berry
        School: Tyendinaga

Grade 8 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Grade 8 Group 2
    (8209) Oil Spills: Be Green To Get Clean!
        Student: Brandan Ranjith
        School: Albert College

Grade 8 - First Round Group 3

  First Place Grade 8 Group 3
    (8103) Boys vs girls. Who will "measure" up
        Students: Diana Boisvert , Anna Wilson
        School: Stirling Senior

Grade 8 - First Round Group 4

  First Place Grade 8 Group 4
    (8111) Can you hear me?
        Student: Katie Rampp
        School: Georges Vanier

Grade 8 - First Round Group 5

  First Place Grade 8 Group 5
    (8105) The Antioxidant Effect: A Study on the Relationship Between Antioxidants and Free Radicals
        Student: Govind Pisharodi
        School: HJC Destinations

Grade 8 - First Round Group 6

  First Place Grade 8 Group 6
    (8106) Here Comes The Sun
        Students: Chase Tindale , Zach Datars
        School: HJC Destinations

Grade 8 First Round Group 7

  First Place Grade 8 Group 7
    (8107) All Washed Up
        Student: Vladimir Novakovic
        School: HJC Destinations

Grade 9 - First Round Group 1

  Best of Grade 9 Group 1
    (9401) Theresa's Interplanetary Shipping 3 - A Multi-phasic Independent Mission design analysis
        Student: Theresa DeCola
        School: Bayside SS

Grade 10-11- First Round Group 1

  Best of Grade 10-11 Group 1
    (11101) Hand Sanitizers Creating Superbugs: Isolating DNA with Hand Sanitizer then Transforming New Bacteria
        Students: Dan Manning , Corey Morrison
        School: Albert College