Winners

2013 Other Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Grade 4 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 4 Group 1
    (4101) H2O - Health to Others
        Student: Hudson MacDonald
        School: Quinte Homeschoolers

Grade 4 - First Round Group 2

  First First Place Grade 4 Group 2
    (4301) Blue Bananas
        Students: Devlynd Cavallaro , Michael Jacques
        School: College St PS

Grade 4 -First Round Group 3

  First Place Grade 4 Group 3
    (4103) If the food fits the bill!
        Student: Dhara Persaud
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 4 - First Round Group 4

  First Place Grade 4 Group 4
    (4311) WHAT WILL HAPPEN TO THE PENNIES
        Student: Andrew Giacomuzzo
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

Grade 5 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 5 Group 1
    (5302) Super Bubbles
        Student: Madison Davis
        School: Sir John A Macdonald

Grade 5 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Grade 5 Group 2
    (5108) Pulp to Product
        Student: Erin Rendell
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 5 - First Round Group 3

  First Place Grade 5 Group 3
    (5314) Sound
        Students: Callum McDonald , Thomas Ens
        School: Athol-South Marysburgh Public School

Grade 5 - First Round Group 4

  First First Place Grade 5 Group 4
    (5406) Quake Zone
        Student: Paige Allcorn
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 5 - First Round Group 5

  First Place Grade 5 Group 5
    (5401) Windmills
        Student: Zach Ellis
        School: St Joseph Catholic School

Grade 5 - First Round Group 6

  Grade 5- First Round Group 6
    (5206) Tomato Craters
        Student: Corbin Davies
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 6 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 6 Group 1
    (6404) Perpetual Motion
        Student: Malcolm Ross
        School: Athol-South Marysburgh Public School

Grade 6 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Grade 6 Group 2
    (6203) My Bioassay
        Student: Meera Moorthy
        School: Holy Rosary Catholic Elementary School

Grade 6- First Round Group 3

  Grade 6- First Round Group 3
    (6204) Solar Water Heater (Sand Vs Antifreeze)
        Student: Aiden Haddad
        School: Holy Rosary Catholic Elementary School

Grade 6- First Round Group 4

  Grade 6-First Round Group 3
    (6309) world war kitchen
        Students: Haley Tripp , Sarah Lawrence
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 6- First Round Group 5

  Grade 6- First Round Group 5
    (6405) Sparks Fly
        Student: Alison Cooke
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 7 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 7 Group 1
    (7402) Pressure Time
        Students: Connor Crowley , Aidan Brownlee
        School: St Joseph Catholic School

Grade 7 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Grade 7 Group 2
    (7102) "C" For Yourself
        Student: Marisa Koning
        School: Albert College

Grade 7 - First Round Group 3

  First Place Grade 7 Group 3
    (7201) Magic Rain
        Student: Caleb Dawson
        School: Quinte Homeschoolers

Grade 7 - First Round Group 4

  First Place Grade 7 Group 4
    (7111) Keep Your Head in the Game
        Student: Fraser Moodey
        School: Albert College

Grade 7 - First Round Group 5

  First Place Grade 7 Group 5
    (7105) So Good You Can Taste It
        Student: Jacqueline Bond
        School: Frankford PS

Grade 7 - First Round Group 6

  First Place Group 6 Grade 7
    (7404) Electromagnetic Highway
        Student: Michael Haddad
        School: HJC Destinations

Grade 8 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 8 Group 1
    (8304)
        Student: Sophia King
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

Grade 8 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Grade 8 Group 2
    (8401) Efficiency Endeavor
        Student: Joseph Dawson
        School: Quinte Homeschoolers

Grade 9 and 10 - First Round Group 1

  Best of Grade 9 Group 1
    (9202) Algae: The Biofuel of the Future?
        Student: Aysar Younes
        School: Albert College

Grade 9 and 10- First Round Group 2

  Best of Grade 10-11 Group 1
    (9301) Fire, Cease-fire
        Student: Govind Pisharodi
        School: Moira SS