Winners

2013 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

The City of Belleville/Veridian Award

  Grade 4-6 ($100 cash)
    (4103) If the food fits the bill!
        Student: Dhara Persaud
        School: Queen Victoria

  Grades 7-8 ($100 cash)
    (8202) Nuts about cleaning!
        Student: Colum Joyce
        School: Albert College

  Grades 9-12 ($100 cash)
    (9201) Floral Suffocation
        Student: Brandan Ranjith
        School: Albert College

The City of Belleville Municipal Infrastructure Award

  The Prize is awarded to a project that demonstrates a subject matter relevant to a city and its departments. (road ice,waterway) ($150 cash)
    (9301) Fire, Cease-fire
        Student: Govind Pisharodi
        School: Moira SS

Hastings Stewardship Council Agricultural Award

  Grade 4-6 ($100 cash)
    (6203) My Bioassay
        Student: Meera Moorthy
        School: Holy Rosary Catholic Elementary School

  Grades 7-8 ($100 cash)
    (7204) Bug Appetit!
        Student: Liberty MacDonald
        School: Quinte Homeschoolers

  Grade 9-12 ($100 cash)
    (9202) Algae: The Biofuel of the Future?
        Student: Aysar Younes
        School: Albert College

The Albert College Engineering Award

  The Albert College Engineering award is given to a project in Grades 6 that demonstrate the best principles of engineering ( the ($100 cash)
    (6405) Sparks Fly
        Student: Alison Cooke
        School: Queen Victoria

The Albert College Life/Earth Sciences Award

  The Albert College Life/Earth Science award is given to a project in Grades 6 that demonstrates the best principles of Life/Ear ($100 cash)
    (6203) My Bioassay
        Student: Meera Moorthy
        School: Holy Rosary Catholic Elementary School

Quinte Conservation Authority Water Award

  The prize is $100 and the winners name will be on a plaque at the Quinte Conservation Offices. ($100 cash)
    (7202) No Soil? No Problem
        Student: Eli Shannon
        School: St Mary (T)

Brain Injury Association Quinte District "Brain Wave"Award

  Brain Injury Association Quinte District Award ($100 cash)
    (7111) Keep Your Head in the Game
        Student: Fraser Moodey
        School: Albert College

Professional Engineers Award (4 to 6)

  Best Junior Engineering award ($50 cash)
    (6405) Sparks Fly
        Student: Alison Cooke
        School: Queen Victoria

  Best Junior Engineering award ($50 cash)
    (5314) Sound
        Students: Callum McDonald , Thomas Ens
        School: Athol-South Marysburgh Public School

Professional Engineers Award (7-12)

   ($150 cash)
    (8401) Efficiency Endeavor
        Student: Joseph Dawson
        School: Quinte Homeschoolers

Gr. 4-6 Erika Jackson Environmental Award

  Grade 4 Environmental Award ($100 cash)
    (4101) H2O - Health to Others
        Student: Hudson MacDonald
        School: Quinte Homeschoolers

Derek Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 4-6)

  cash ($50 cash)
    (4311) WHAT WILL HAPPEN TO THE PENNIES
        Student: Andrew Giacomuzzo
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

Derek Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 7-8)

  Grade 6 Environmental Award ($50 cash)
    (7111) Keep Your Head in the Game
        Student: Fraser Moodey
        School: Albert College

International Student Award (Grades 7 - 12)

  Best International Student Project (Grades 7 - 12) ($50 cash)
    (8401) Efficiency Endeavor
        Student: Joseph Dawson
        School: Quinte Homeschoolers

Jean and Stephen Kaladeen Life Sciences Award (grade7-8)

  Best biology award in grade 7-8 ($100 cash)
    (8103) No Notes?
        Student: Kirsten Howard
        School: Georges Vanier Catholic School

Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Math,Physics and Chemistry Award (gr. 9-12)

  Elementary School Math and Chemistry award ($50 cash)
    (9301) Fire, Cease-fire
        Student: Govind Pisharodi
        School: Moira SS

Trenton Pharmacy Biology Award for Grade 7-8

  Cash ($100 cash)
    (7105) So Good You Can Taste It
        Student: Jacqueline Bond
        School: Frankford PS

Trenton Pharmacy Biology Award for Grade 9-12 Award

  Best biology award in grade 9-12 ($100 cash)
    (10201) Localised differences in Dreissenid mussel populations, associated biofilms & pseudofaecal material
        Student: Theresa Decola
        School: Bayside SS

Michel Sarrazin French Language Awards

  $50 - Intermediate Category ($50 cash)
    (8304)
        Student: Sophia King
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

  $50 - Immersion Category ($50 cash)
    (7309) Flamability of Fabric Types / Flamabilite des Fabriques
        Student: Liam Archibald
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

Best Innovation in the Use of Technology Award

   ($100 cash)
    (5108) Pulp to Product
        Student: Erin Rendell
        School: Queen Victoria

Arlyne Gallespe Astronomy Prize

  Telescope
    (8302) 3, 2, 1 Launch
        Student: Ava Guse
        School: Albert College

  Meteorite Display and Book
    (6404) Perpetual Motion
        Student: Malcolm Ross
        School: Athol-South Marysburgh Public School

  Meteorite
    (7303) Get Some Perspective
        Student: Alex McPherson
        School: HJC Destinations

  Meteorite
    (7308) Factors Affecting Flight
        Student: Noah Wolters
        School: Trenton Christian School

Purdue Pharmaceuticals Medical Award

   ($50 cash)
    (7406) Deadly Decibels
        Student: Nicole Miranda
        School: Albert College

People's Choice Award

  Family Pass to Theatre
    (6401) Rockets Aim for the Stars
        Students: Gavin MacDonald , Noah Olmstead
        School: Maynooth

    (4101) H2O - Health to Others
        Student: Hudson MacDonald
        School: Quinte Homeschoolers

    (8202) Nuts about cleaning!
        Student: Colum Joyce
        School: Albert College

    (7107) Do you Really Know What You Are Eating?
        Student: Delanie Austin
        School: Georges Vanier Catholic School

    (5311) States of Matter
        Students: Drayden Cole , Brett Foley
        School: Susanna Moodie E.S.

    (4201) earthquakes everywhere?
        Student: Dixon Grimes
        School: Queen Victoria

    (9202) Algae: The Biofuel of the Future?
        Student: Aysar Younes
        School: Albert College

University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship

  $1000 Applied to First Year Tuition
    (10201) Localised differences in Dreissenid mussel populations, associated biofilms & pseudofaecal material
        Student: Theresa Decola
        School: Bayside SS