Winners

2014 Other Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Grade 4 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 4 Group 1
    (4409) Video Games: Friend or Foe?
        Student: David Stinchcombe
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 4 - First Round Group 2

  First First Place Grade 4 Group 2
    (4305) sun power, does intensity matter?
        Student: Madison Green
        School: St Mary (T)

Grade 4 -First Round Group 3

  First Place Grade 4 Group 3
    (4103) Feather Frenzy
        Student: Maeve Gardiner
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 4 - First Round Group 4

  First Place Grade 4 Group 4
    (4104) Eggs-cellent Eggs-periments
        Student: Noah Millard
        School: Maynooth

Grade 4 - First Round Group 5

  
    (4306) Exploring The Applications of Non-Newtonian Fluids
        Student: Tayva Mestre
        School: Sir John A Macdonald

Grade 5 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 5 Group 1
    (5207) Split Colour Flower
        Students: Ryan Cunningham , Owen Jones
        School: Athol-South Marysburgh Public School

Grade 5 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Grade 5 Group 2
    (5306) Can an Egg Bounce?
        Student: Jenna Crawford
        School: Madoc Township PS

Grade 5 - First Round Group 3

  First Place Grade 5 Group 3
    (5301) It's a Slippery Subject
        Student: Magdalene Crowley
        School: St. Joseph Catholic School

Grade 5 - First Round Group 4

  First First Place Grade 5 Group 4
    (5307) You're Driving Me Nuts
        Student: Meredith Davies
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 5 - First Round Group 5

  First Place Grade 5 Group 5
    (5407) Water Works
        Student: Dhara Persaud
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 6 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 6 Group 6
    (6209) To Grow Or Not To Grow
        Student: Erin Rendell
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 6 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Grade 6 Group 2
    (6410) Grease Lighting
        Student: Foster Phillips
        School: Susanna Moodie E.S.

Grade 6 - First Round Group 3

  Grade 6- First Round Group 3
    (6205) Water Absorption
        Student: Mina Hudgin
        School: Sonrise Christian Academy

Grade 6 - First Round Group 4

  Grade 6-First Round Group 3
    (6309) Earth's Forcefield
        Student: Paige Allcorn
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 6- First Round Group 5

  Grade 6- First Round Group 5
    (6201) Compost Smoothie Anyone?
        Student: Lily Charles
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 6 - First Round Group 6

  
    (6106) Video Games = Adrenalin?
        Students: Isabella Slaunwhite , Ella Whitney
        School: Georges Vanier Catholic School

Grade 6 - First Round Group 7

  Grade 6 First round Group 7
    (6403) Power Of Magnets
        Student: Sarah Shannon
        School: St Mary (T)

Grade 7 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 7 Group 1
    (7201) Aquaponics, Agriculture of the future
        Student: Josh Howard
        School: Georges Vanier Catholic School

Grade 7 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Grade 7 Group 2
    (7206) Nature's Natural Filter
        Student: Emily Cameron
        School: Albert College

Grade 7 - First Round Group 3

  First Place Grade 7 Group 3
    (7301) Tea Time
        Student: Cameron Bourdeau
        School: HJC Destinations

Grade 7 - First Round Group 4

  First Place Grade 7 Group 4
    (7302) The Magical Effects of Polarization
        Student: Aiden Haddad
        School: HJC Destinations

Grade 7 - First Round Group 5

  First Place Grade 7 Group 5
    (7110) 6th Sense
        Student: Alex Schneider
        School: Albert College

Grade 8 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 8 Group 1
    (8403) Electromagnetic Motor - Multiply the Magnets!
        Student: Tim Kehoe
        School: Marmora Senior PS

Grade 8 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Grade 8 Group 2
    (8116) Do Dogs Understand English?
        Students: Emily Todd , Skylar Pierson
        School: Athol-South Marysburgh Public School

Grade 8-First Round Group 3

  
    (8103) Reach for the Basket
        Students: Ainsley Robinson , Haley Tripp
        School: College St PS

Grade 8- First Round Group 4

  
    (8205) Grease Busters
        Student: Nicole Miranda
        School: Albert College

Grade 8-First Round Group 5

  
    (8201) Wipes vs. Pipes
        Student: Holly Tetzlaff
        School: HJC Destinations

Grades 9-12 - First Round Group 1

  Best of Grade 9 Group 1
    (11201) Localised Potential Implications of Dreissenid Mussel Death and Degradation on Water
        Student: Theresa DeCola
        School: Bayside SS

    (12101) Run, Run and Remember
        Student: Mel Novakovic
        School: Moira SS

    (9201) Heating Up!
        Student: Ava Guse
        School: Albert College

    (10201) Shade is Cool
        Students: Anna Supryka , Caroline Burchat
        School: Nicholson CC