Winners

2014 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

The City of Belleville/Veridian Award

  Grade 4-6 ($100 cash)
    (6402) Pedal for Energy
        Students: Chloe O'Boyle Kelly , Olivia Mortimore
        School: St. Joseph Catholic School

  Grades 7-8 ($100 cash)
    (8204) Culture MELTDOWN
        Student: Liberty MacDonald
        School: Quinte Homeschoolers

  Grades 9-12 ($100 cash)
    (11201) Localised Potential Implications of Dreissenid Mussel Death and Degradation on Water
        Student: Theresa DeCola
        School: Bayside SS

The City of Belleville Municipal Infrastructure Award

  Awarded to a project that demonstrates a subject matter relevant to a city and its departments. (road ice,waterway) Gr 4-12 ($150 cash)
    (8201) Wipes vs. Pipes
        Student: Holly Tetzlaff
        School: HJC Destinations

The EOWWA (H2O) Award Grades 4-8

  Grades 4-8 ($150 cash)
    (8201) Wipes vs. Pipes
        Student: Holly Tetzlaff
        School: HJC Destinations

Dennis Kritzer Computer Science Programming Award

  Dennis Kritzer Computer Science Programming Award ($100 cash)
    (8404) Keep On Track!
        Student: Fraser Moodey
        School: Albert College

Hastings Stewardship Council Agricultural Award

  Grade 4-6 ($100 cash)
    (6209) To Grow Or Not To Grow
        Student: Erin Rendell
        School: Queen Victoria

  Grades 7-8 ($100 cash)
    (7203) Plant Pandemonium
        Student: Noah Palmateer
        School: Park Dale PS

  Grade 9-12 ($100 cash)
    (10201) Shade is Cool
        Students: Anna Supryka , Caroline Burchat
        School: Nicholson CC

The Albert College Engineering Award

  The Albert College Engineering award is given to a project in Grades 6 that demonstrate the best principles of engineering ( the ($100 cash)
    (6407) watch it fly
        Students: Callum McDonald , Thomas Ens
        School: Athol-South Marysburgh Public School

The Albert College Life/Earth Sciences Award

  The Albert College Life/Earth Science award is given to a project in Grades 6 that demonstrates the best principles of Life/Ear ($100 cash)
    (6209) To Grow Or Not To Grow
        Student: Erin Rendell
        School: Queen Victoria

Quinte Conservation Authority Water Award

  The prize is $100 and the winners name will be on a plaque at the Quinte Conservation Offices. ($100 cash)
    (8201) Wipes vs. Pipes
        Student: Holly Tetzlaff
        School: HJC Destinations

Brain Injury Association Quinte District "Brain Wave"Award

  Brain Injury Association Quinte District Award ($100 cash)
    (12101) Run, Run and Remember
        Student: Mel Novakovic
        School: Moira SS

Professional Engineers Award (4 to 6)

  Best Junior Engineering award 4-6 ($50 cash)
    (5405) Ready. Aim. Fire!
        Student: Hudson MacDonald
        School: Quinte Homeschoolers

  Best Junior Engineering Award ($50 cash)
    (6403) Power Of Magnets
        Student: Sarah Shannon
        School: St Mary (T)

Professional Engineers Award (7-12)

   ($150 cash)
    (8404) Keep On Track!
        Student: Fraser Moodey
        School: Albert College

Gr. 4-6 Erika Jackson Environmental Award

  Grade 4 Environmental Award ($100 cash)
    (5407) Water Works
        Student: Dhara Persaud
        School: Queen Victoria

Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 4-6)

  Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 4-6) ($50 cash)
    (6311) Rock Solid Delicious
        Student: Corbin Davies
        School: Queen Victoria

  Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 4-6) ($50 cash)
    (5303) Does different material effect air resistance
        Student: Jesse Rozic
        School: St Mary (T)

Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 7-8)

  Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 7-8) ($50 cash)
    (7301) Tea Time
        Student: Cameron Bourdeau
        School: HJC Destinations

  Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 7-8) ($50 cash)
    (7305) Don't Burn Yourself
        Student: Katrine Guse
        School: Albert College


Warning: mysql_data_seek(): Offset 0 is invalid for MySQL result index 57 (or the query data is unbuffered) in /home/ysfcan/apps.ysf-fsj.ca/sfiab/quinte/winners.php on line 114

Jean and Stephen Kaladeen Life/Animals Sciences Award (grade7-8)

  Best biology award in grade 7-8 ($100 cash)
    (7201) Aquaponics, Agriculture of the future
        Student: Josh Howard
        School: Georges Vanier Catholic School

Trenton Pharmacy Biology Award for Grade 7-8

  Cash ($100 cash)
    (7104) I'm Thirsty
        Students: Eric Conlon , Landon Mclellan
        School: Tyendinaga

Trenton Pharmacy Biology Award for Grade 9-12 Award

  Best biology award in grade 9-12 ($100 cash)
    (11201) Localised Potential Implications of Dreissenid Mussel Death and Degradation on Water
        Student: Theresa DeCola
        School: Bayside SS

Most Innovation in the Use of Technology Award

   ($100 cash)
    (8404) Keep On Track!
        Student: Fraser Moodey
        School: Albert College

Arlyne Gallespe Astronomy Prize

  Top Prize
    (7302) The Magical Effects of Polarization
        Student: Aiden Haddad
        School: HJC Destinations

  Prize 2
    (6309) Earth's Forcefield
        Student: Paige Allcorn
        School: Queen Victoria

  Prize 3
    (6403) Power Of Magnets
        Student: Sarah Shannon
        School: St Mary (T)

University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship

  $1000 Applied to First Year Tuition
    (12101) Run, Run and Remember
        Student: Mel Novakovic
        School: Moira SS