Winners

2015 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

The City of Belleville/Veridian Award

  Grade 4-6 ($100 cash)
    (6208) Poisoned Precipitation
        Student: Dhara Persaud
        School: Queen Victoria

  Grades 7-8 ($100 cash)
    (8203) Finding A Natural Fertilizer
        Student: Meera Moorthy
        School: HJC Destinations

  Grades 9-12 ($100 cash)
    (9203) Small But Mighty-The Environmental Impact of Microbeads
        Student: Holly Tetzlaff
        School: Hastings-Prince Edward District School Board

The City of Belleville Municipal Infrastructure Award

  Awarded to a project that demonstrates a subject matter relevant to a city and its departments. (road ice,waterway) Gr 4-12 ($150 cash)
    (9203) Small But Mighty-The Environmental Impact of Microbeads
        Student: Holly Tetzlaff
        School: Hastings-Prince Edward District School Board

The EOWWA (H2O) Awards

  Grades 7-12 ($100 cash)
    (9203) Small But Mighty-The Environmental Impact of Microbeads
        Student: Holly Tetzlaff
        School: Hastings-Prince Edward District School Board

Dennis Kritzer Computer Science Programming Award

  Dennis Kritzer Computer Science Programming Award ($100 cash)
    (9401) Off the Rails
        Student: Fraser Moodey
        School: Albert College

Hastings Stewardship Council Agricultural Award

  Grade 4-6 ($100 cash)
    (5105) Alpaca Mania
        Student: Maeve Gardiner
        School: Queen Victoria

  Grades 7-8 ($100 cash)
    (7203) Weather or Not?
        Student: Jaimeson Lortie
        School: Albert College

  Grade 9-12 ($100 cash)
    (9202) Grass isn't Always Greener on the Other side
        Student: Brooke Busscher
        School: Albert College

The Albert College Engineering Award

  The Albert College Engineering award is given to a project in Grades 6 that demonstrate the best principles of engineering ( the ($100 cash)
    (6402) WIreless Electricity
        Student: Tyson Wyngaarden
        School: Trenton Christian School

The Albert College Life/Earth Sciences Award

  The Albert College Life/Earth Science award is given to a project in Grades 6 that demonstrates the best principles of Life/Ear ($100 cash)
    (6208) Poisoned Precipitation
        Student: Dhara Persaud
        School: Queen Victoria

Quinte Conservation Authority Water Award

  The prize is $100 and the winners name will be on a plaque at the Quinte Conservation Offices. ($100 cash)
    (9203) Small But Mighty-The Environmental Impact of Microbeads
        Student: Holly Tetzlaff
        School: Hastings-Prince Edward District School Board

Brain Injury Association Quinte District "Brain Wave"Award

  Brain Injury Association Quinte District Award ($100 cash)
    (6308) Cursive Crisis
        Student: Meredith Davies
        School: Queen Victoria

Professional Engineers Award (4 to 6)

  Best Junior Engineering award 4-6 ($50 cash)
    (5405) Dakota's Fabulous Bridges
        Student: Dakota Keller
        School: Susanna Moodie E.S.

Professional Engineers Award (7-12)

   ($150 cash)
    (8301) Pendulum Transportation System
        Student: Aiden Haddad
        School: HJC Destinations

Erika Jackson Environmental Award- Gr. 4-6

  Grade 4 Environmental Award ($100 cash)
    (6208) Poisoned Precipitation
        Student: Dhara Persaud
        School: Queen Victoria

Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 4-6)

  Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 4-6) ($50 cash)
    (5305) Meltdown
        Student: Rose Huang
        School: Sir John A Macdonald

  Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 4-6) ($50 cash)
    (4310) The Alternate Puck
        Student: Logan Manlow
        School: Sir John A Macdonald

Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 7-8)

  Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 7-8) ($50 cash)
    (7302) facts or friction
        Students: Chloe O'Boyle Kelly , Hannah O'Boyle Kelly
        School: St. Joseph Catholic School

  Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 7-8) ($50 cash)
    (7304) Heat versus Helium
        Students: Zach Ellis , Paddy Brady
        School: St. Joseph Catholic School

Dr. Stephen & Jean Kaladeen Life/Animals Sciences Award (grade7-8)

  Best biology award in grade 7-8 ($100 cash)
    (8107) Can you trust your toothpaste?
        Student: Remy Mosaheb
        School: Albert College

Trenton Pharmacy Biology Award for Grade 7-8

  Cash ($100 cash)
    (8203) Finding A Natural Fertilizer
        Student: Meera Moorthy
        School: HJC Destinations

Michel Sarrazin French Language Awards

  $50-Primary Category ($50 cash)
    (4102) les Bagues D'humeur
        Student: Cole Fortin
        School: St Mary (T)

  $50 - Junior Category ($50 cash)
    (4311) Sented Markers
        Student: Carlin Bedore
        School: St Mary (T)

  $50 - Intermediate Category ($50 cash)
    (6203) The Growth of Mold / La Croissance de Moisissure
        Student: Lena Foley
        School: St Mary (T)

  $50 - Immersion Category ($50 cash)
    (6201) Green Onion Growth
        Student: Victoria Sukha
        School: St Mary (T)

Best Innovation in the Use of Technology Award

   ($160 cash)
    (8207) What Powers a Liquid Powered Light the Best
        Student: Alice (Mary) Angelatos
        School: Susanna Moodie E.S.

Arlyne Gallespe Astronomy Prize

  Top Prize - Meteorite
    (6210) Amazing Atmosphere
        Student: Sierra Calbury
        School: St. Carthagh

  Prize 2- Meteorite
    (6209) Exploding star
        Student: Mia Williams
        School: St. Joseph Catholic School

  Prize 3-Meteorite
    (4104) Do you see what I see?
        Student: Alex Rozic
        School: St Mary (T)

Loyalist College Entrance Scholarship Award

   ($1000 scholarship)
    (11101) Dominant and Recessive Inheritance of Hair Texture
        Student: Sara Evans
        School: Prince Edward Collegiate Institute