Winners

2016 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

The City of Belleville/Veridian Award

  Grade 4-6 ($100 cash)
    (4202) Do Different Liquids Affect Bean Growth
        Students: Magdelan Mullins , Ellen Gabourie
        School: Sir John A Macdonald

  Grades 7-8 ($100 cash)
    (8105) Would You Like Fries or Bacteria With That?
        Student: Cecilia Kuipers
        School: Trenton Christian School

  Grades 9-12 ($100 cash)
    (10201) Shrubs on Drugs
        Student: Meera Moorthy
        School: Moira SS

The City of Belleville Municipal Infrastructure Award

  Awarded to a project that demonstrates a subject matter relevant to a city and its departments. (road ice,waterway) Gr 4-12 ($150 cash)
    (5102) Living Light
        Student: William Tomlinson
        School: Queen Victoria

The EOWWA (H2O) Awards

  Grades 4-6 ($100 cash)
    (6202) Saving and Collecting water in Drought Conditions
        Students: Lily Woods , Shoshannah Spencer
        School: Susanna Moodie E.S.

  Grades 7-12 ($100 cash)
    (7208) Wipe Out
        Student: Andreas Steinitz
        School: Albert College

Hastings Stewardship Council Agricultural Award (4-12)

  Grade 4-6 ($100 cash)
    (5201) A-Peeling Paper
        Student: Margaret Charles
        School: Queen Victoria

The Albert College Engineering Award

  The Albert College Engineering award is given to a project in Grades 6 that demonstrate the best principles of engineering ( the ($100 cash)
    (6106) Are Fingerprints a Genetic Trait
        Student: Elizabeth MacSween
        School: Susanna Moodie E.S.

The Albert College Life/Earth Sciences Award

  The Albert College Life/Earth Science award is given to a project in Grades 6 that demonstrates the best principles of Life/Ear ($100 cash)
    (6403) Comparing Helicopter Rotors
        Students: Ashley Short , Ella Koughan
        School: St. Joseph Catholic School

Quinte Conservation Authority Water Award

  The prize is $100 and the winners name will be on a plaque at the Quinte Conservation Offices. ($100 cash)
    (7202) Grey Water Goes Green
        Student: Ben Hayes
        School: St. Joseph Catholic School

Brain Injury Association Quinte District "Brain Wave"Award

  Brain Injury Association Quinte District Award ($100 cash)
    (6101) Name game
        Student: Molly Henderson
        School: Queen Victoria

Professional Engineers Award (4 to 6)

  Best Junior Engineering award 4-6 ($50 cash)
    (6403) Comparing Helicopter Rotors
        Students: Ashley Short , Ella Koughan
        School: St. Joseph Catholic School

  Best Junior Engineering Award ($50 cash)
    (5405) The Robot Bug
        Student: Hunter Maracle
        School: Susanna Moodie E.S.

Professional Engineers Award (7-12)

   ($150 cash)
    (8403) Electrolysis of Water
        Student: Tristan Gazaille
        School: St. Paul Catholic Secondary School

Erika Jackson Environmental Award- Gr. 4-6

  Grade 4 Environmental Award ($100 cash)
    (6203) The Fight Against Jack Frost, the plants strike back
        Student: Alex Rozic
        School: St Mary (T)

Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 4-6)

  Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 4-6) ($50 cash)
    (6301) Got Electrolytes?
        Student: Amelia McIntosh
        School: Queen Victoria

Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 7-8)

  Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 7-8) ($50 cash)
    (7305) Cougar Wax
        Students: Max Hart , Denver Genereaux
        School: Tyendinaga

  Derek and Kevin Sue-Chue-Lam Physics, Chemistry or Math Award (Gr 7-8) ($50 cash)
    (8302) A Picture For A Thousand Words
        Student: Myron Krishantha
        School: Albert College

Dr. Stephen & Jean Kaladeen Life/Animals Sciences Award (grade7-8)

  Best biology award in grade 7-8 ($100 cash)
    (8102) Puzzling Project
        Student: Elliot Mundle
        School: Albert College

Trenton Pharmacy Biology Award for Grade 7-8

  Cash ($100 cash)
    (8102) Puzzling Project
        Student: Elliot Mundle
        School: Albert College

Trenton Pharmacy Biology Award for Grade 9-12 Award

  Best biology award in grade 9-12 ($100 cash)
    (10201) Shrubs on Drugs
        Student: Meera Moorthy
        School: Moira SS

Michel Sarrazin French Language Awards

  $50 - Immersion Category ($50 cash)
    (7102) Est-ce que la musique affecte ton rhyme cardiaque
        Students: Brynne Barrett , Zoe Gordon
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

Best Innovation in the Use of Technology Award

   ($160 cash)
    (7403) Earthquake Structures and Water
        Student: Abby Vieira
        School: St. Joseph Catholic School

Arlyne Gallespe Astronomy Prize

  Top Prize - Astronomical Telescope
    (6208) Solar System
        Students: Eva Mackay , Lola Hall
        School: Harmony PS

  Prize 2- Telescope
    (4207) Solar System
        Students: Mya Wright , Kiera Brown
        School: Harmony PS

  Prize 3- Meteorites
    (5202) The Impact Event
        Student: Lucien Cole
        School: Susanna Moodie E.S.

  Prize 3-Meteorites ($25 cash)
    (4403) Which paper airplane design will fly the farthest
        Student: Colin Ferguson
        School: St Mary (T)