Winners

2018 Other Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Grade 4 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 4 Group 1
    (4101) You Make My Cookie Crumble!
        Student: Lauren MacQuarrie
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 4 - First Round Group 2

  First First Place Grade 4 Group 2
    (4111) The Parasite Parade
        Student: Marco Zeolla
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

Grade 4 -First Round Group 3

  First Place Grade 4 Group 3
    (4206) Biogas
        Student: Madison Osborne
        School: Queen Elizabeth Picton

Grade 4 - First Round Group 4

  First Place Grade 4 Group 4
    (4309) Water Bottle Insulation
        Student: Ruby Clare Boates
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 4 - First Round Group 5

  Grade 4 - First Round Group 5
    (4209) Can Plants Grow without Soil?
        Student: Sophia Watts-Horricks
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

Grade 4 - First Round Group 6

  Grade 4 - First Round Group 6
    (4102) Itchy and Scratchy A Tale of Poison Ivy
        Student: Logan Nuttall
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 5 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 5 Group 1
    (5103) Nomophobia
        Student: Sophia Saville
        School: St. Joseph Catholic School

Grade 5 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Grade 5 Group 2
    (5107) Dish Soap vs Bacteria
        Student: Neva Thapa
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 5 - First Round Group 3

  First Place Grade 5 Group 3
    (5310) Do black holes exist
        Student: Logan Wood-Quick
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

Grade 5 - First Round Group 4

  First First Place Grade 5 Group 4
    (5304) The Ultimate Training Suit
        Student: Maeve Mullowney
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 5 - First Round Group 5

  First Place Grade 5 Group 5
    (5305) BURN
        Students: C.J. Kerslake , Nathan Fisher
        School: Harmony PS

Grade 5-First Round Group 6

  Grade 5 - First Round Group 6
    (5308) Melting Mayhem
        Student: Myles Jackson
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 6 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 6 Group 6
    (6109) Do You See What EYE See?
        Student: Alex MacGillivray
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 6 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Grade 6 Group 2
    (6201) Avoca-Dye
        Student: Margaret Charles
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 6 - First Round Group 3

  Grade 6- First Round Group 3
    (6404) Helping Hands
        Student: Ashton Harwood
        School: Queen Elizabeth Picton

Grade 6 - First Round Group 4

  Grade 6-First Round Group 3
    (6401) Explaining Emmissivity / is shiny better?
        Student: Alex Tiffe
        School: St Mary (T)

Grade 6- First Round Group 5

  Grade 6- First Round Group 5
    (6116) To Eat Or Not To Eat
        Students: Sienna Reid , Natalie Longworth
        School: Harmony PS

Grade 6 - First Round Group 6

  Grade 6 - First Round Group 6
    (6103) The Evil Geniuses are Coming, and They Aren't Human
        Student: William Tomlinson
        School: Queen Victoria

Grade 6 - First Round Group 7

  Grade 6 - First Round Group 7
    (6301) Crime Scene Clean-up
        Students: Lola Hall , Ben Lecuyer
        School: Harmony PS

Grade 7 - First Round Group 3

  First Place Grade 7 Group 3
    (7209) Saving Water in Drought Situations
        Students: Lily Woods , Shoshannah Spencer
        School: Susanna Moodie E.S.

Grade 7 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 7 Group 1
    (7101) Genetic Modifications in Humans
        Student: Elizabeth MacSween
        School: Susanna Moodie E.S.

Grade 7 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Grade 7 Group 2
    (7103) Cerebrospinal Fluid Leaks In The Brain
        Student: Jielka Grills
        School: Susanna Moodie E.S.

Grade 7- First Round Group 4

  Grade 7- First Round Group 4
    (7202) Radish Roots
        Student: Kathleen Oliver
        School: Albert College

Grade 8 - First Round Group 1

  First Place Grade 8 Group 1
    (8106) Five Second Fact Or Fiction
        Students: Zachary Credicott , Brayden Weaver
        School: Queen Elizabeth Belleville

Grade 8 - First Round Group 2

  First Place Grade 8 Group 2
    (8105) Diaper Duel
        Students: ZoŰ Gordon , Brynne Barrett
        School: St Michael's Catholic School

Grades 9-12 - First Round Group 1

  Best of Grade 9 Group 1
    (9201) Sunflower Seed Germination
        Student: Isabella Isbester
        School: Albert College