Winners

2007 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Judges Choice Awards

  Plaque
    (2310) eggs and teeth
        Student: Alexia Maczko
        School: General Lake

  Plaque
    (2112) how color is made
        Student: Natalie Turgeon
        School: General Lake

  Plaque
    (2306) Soap or Cleansers
        Student: Kiera Whitelock
        School: Our Lady of Sorrows

  Plaque
    (1104) glowsticks
        Student: Connor Hartnell
        School: General Lake

Ontario Power Generation Awards

  Ontario Power Generation Awards
    (2108) Lightbulbs in the Flesh
        Student: Pia Dimayuga
        School: St. Mary's

  Ontario Power Generation Awards
    (2404) The Windmill
        Students: Ryan Weise , Aaron Lagace
        School: Holy Name

  Ontario Power Generation Awards
    (2405) solar reflector
        Students: Damian Benjamin , Brady Beaupre
        School: Holy Name

  Ontario Power Generation Award
    (4402) Not Your Average Wind Turbine: Mechanical self-regulation of output voltage
        Student: Ryan Spurrell
        School: Opeongo H.S.

  Ontario Power Generation Awards
    (2407) Wired Telegraph
        Student: Morgan Wilson
        School: Pine View

  Ontario Power Generation Awards
    (1402) How Long do Batteries Last?
        Student: Andrew Solomon
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

  Ontario Power Generation Awards
    (2209) Hand 2 Eye
        Students: Benjamin Carter , Brandon Soikie
        School: St. Mary's

  Ontario Power Generation Awards
    (2113) static electricity
        Student: Kaitlin Frigon
        School: General Lake

Bell Canada Award

  Excellent use of technology in health research
    (2401) Feed Cart and Bottle Washer
        Student: Devin Enright
        School: St. Michael's

Nuclear Research Award of Excellance

  Excellance in Nuclear Research
    (3101) Breathe Easy...CO2 can be Green!
        Student: Roopa Suppiah
        School: Mackenzie H.S.

  Excellance in Nuclear Research
    (2106) Electromagnets
        Student: Nick Belanger
        School: Highview

AFCEA Award

  AFCEA Award of Excellance for best use of Technology
    (4401) Managing the School Reindeer Hunt
        Student: Justin Reardon
        School: Bishop Smith

Algonquin Chapter Canadian Institute of Forestry Award

  Trophy and Cash
    (2111) Global Warming
        Student: Jessica Lambert
        School: Cobden

Energy Ambassador Award

  Cash Award
    (2108) Lightbulbs in the Flesh
        Student: Pia Dimayuga
        School: St. Mary's

OAML Award

  Cash Award
    (2210) What is the best temperature range for yeast to ferment?
        Student: Lukas Schraenkler
        School: St. Michael's

  Cash Award
    (2203) Cabbage Catastrophe
        Students: Laura Moore , Jennifer Beer
        School: St. Mary's

U of O Admission Scholarship

  Entrance Scholarship
    (4402) Not Your Average Wind Turbine: Mechanical self-regulation of output voltage
        Student: Ryan Spurrell
        School: Opeongo H.S.

UOIT Innovation Award

  Cash award to a Junior
    (2408) Popsicle Stick Bridge
        Student: Kyle Joncas
        School: Cobden

  Cash award
    (2401) Feed Cart and Bottle Washer
        Student: Devin Enright
        School: St. Michael's

Environmental Innovator Award

  Cash award
    (2101) Green Diesel
        Student: cole merrill
        School: St. Mary's

OFA Award for best Agriculture Projects

  Thrid Place Cash Award
    (2207) Enzyme Reaction
        Student: Sarah Boose
        School: Highview

  Second Place Cash Award
    (2101) Green Diesel
        Student: cole merrill
        School: St. Mary's

  First Place Cash Award
    (2401) Feed Cart and Bottle Washer
        Student: Devin Enright
        School: St. Michael's

Best Investigative

  Cash Award
    (2210) What is the best temperature range for yeast to ferment?
        Student: Lukas Schraenkler
        School: St. Michael's

Best Chemistry Project

  Cash Award
    (3101) Breathe Easy...CO2 can be Green!
        Student: Roopa Suppiah
        School: Mackenzie H.S.