Winners

2009 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Judges Choice Awards

  Plaque
    (1403) The Effect of the Airplane Wingspan on the Distance to Takeoff
        Student: Kelvin Leung
        School: Highview

  Plaque
    (2310) Gimmick or Not? Debbie Meyer's Green Bags
        Student: Terry Morris
        School: Pine View

Ontario Power Generation Awards

  Ontario Power Generation Awards
    (2420) generator
        Student: Joshua Buske
        School: Cathedral

  Ontario Power Generation Awards
    (2114) Waterfalls
        Student: Monica Rao
        School: Highview

  Ontario Power Generation Awards
    (2417) Solar Power
        Student: Adrian Woodfine
        School: Cobden

  Ontario Power Generation Award
    (2404) Green Energy
        Student: Alexander Wytenburg
        School: Cobden

Bell Canada Award

  Excellent use of technology in health research
    (4301) Listeria Indicator Development Project
        Student: Alyssa Borutski
        School: Madawaska V.D.H.S.

Nuclear Research Award of Excellance

  Excellance in Nuclear Research
    (2106) Desalination
        Student: Aidan McKenna
        School: St. Mary's

  Excellance in Nuclear Research
    (2412) Van De Graaff generators
        Student: Matt Ackman
        School: Rockwood

  Nuclear Research Award of Excellance
    (2114) Waterfalls
        Student: Monica Rao
        School: Highview

AFCEA Award

  
    (2402) Friction Powered Cell Phone Charger
        Student: Willy Wuehr
        School: Cobden

Algonquin Chapter Canadian Institute of Forestry Award

  Trophy and Cash
    (1201) The Process of Making Maple Syrup
        Student: Emily Jenvey
        School: Champlain Discovery

The Hydro One Energy Ambassador Award

  
    (2403) Windmill operated Water Well
        Student: Natasha Wright
        School: Cobden

Ontario Association of Medical Laboratories Award

  
    (4301) Listeria Indicator Development Project
        Student: Alyssa Borutski
        School: Madawaska V.D.H.S.

University of Ottawa Entrance Scholarship Award

  
    (4301) Listeria Indicator Development Project
        Student: Alyssa Borutski
        School: Madawaska V.D.H.S.

The UOIT Innovation Award

  
    (4402) Closing in on Fuel Cells
        Student: Roopa Suppiah
        School: Mackenzie H.S.

Environmental Innovator Award

  
    (2402) Friction Powered Cell Phone Charger
        Student: Willy Wuehr
        School: Cobden

Best Investigative

  Cash Award
    (4301) Listeria Indicator Development Project
        Student: Alyssa Borutski
        School: Madawaska V.D.H.S.

Best Chemistry Project

  Cash Award
    (1109) The Meltdown
        Student: Macaila Wagner
        School: Rockwood