Winners

2010 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Grade 6 - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1107) Will A Balloon Pop On A Bed of Nails?
        Student: Natasha Heffern
        School: Pinecrest

  Third Place
    (1103) Does Hot Air Rise?
        Students: Akila Senaratne , Isaac Birchall
        School: Morison

  Second Place
    (1106) THE VOLTAIC CELL
        Students: Lucas Lounsbury , Karthik Kannan
        School: Morison

  First Place
    (1102) Dart or Square
        Student: Joel Seigel
        School: Champlain Discovery

Junior - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2102) Geothermal Energy
        Student: Alexander Wytenburg
        School: Cobden

  Third Place
    (2103) Boom And The Stains Gone
        Students: Shania Keuhl , Hannah Moss
        School: Rockwood

  Second Place
    (2106) Galileo's Revenge
        Student: Michael Ryland
        School: St. Mary's

  First Place
    (2101) Turbidity - To be Turbid, or Not to be Turbid: That is the Question
        Student: Aidan McKenna
        School: St. Mary's

Grade 6 - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1204) How Wolves Keep the Environment in Balance
        Student: Cody Spilchen
        School: Pine View

  Third Place
    (1201) Super Solar
        Students: Kylee Walsh , Cherish Bremner
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

  Second Place
    (1202) What Music Scence Show The Green
        Students: Sarah Paquette , Taylor Parsons
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

  First Place
    (1203) The Science of Maple Syrup
        Students: Aiden Gauthier , Will Frederick
        School: Rockwood

Junior - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2209) X Gene Inactivation Marks the Spot for Cat Coat Colour
        Student: Anna Halvorsen
        School: Rockwood

  Third Place
    (2201) Amaze-ing Beans
        Student: Aimee Blain
        School: General Lake

  Second Place
    (2206) Methane Production: Determining The Impact Of Combining Biofuels
        Student: Emma March
        School: Rockwood

  First Place
    (2202) DNA Gone Bananas
        Student: Maiah Devereaux
        School: Highview

Intermediate - Life Sciences

  Second Place
    (3201) Our planet, our problem, my solutions
        Student: Nathaniel Bernatchez
        School: Fellowes H.S.

  First Place
    (3202) A Floral Solution to Pollution
        Student: Rebeccah Sandrelli
        School: Bishop Smith

Junior - Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2306) Global Warming
        Student: Alyssa Kellar
        School: General Lake

  Third Place
    (2305) A Growing Global Problem
        Student: Katrina Biskup
        School: St. Mary's

  Second Place
    (2302) Smart Bread - NOT!!
        Student: Terry Morris
        School: Pine View

  First Place
    (2304) The Mysterious Condition of Synesthesia
        Student: Adrian Woodfine
        School: Cobden

Junior - Engineering and Computer Science

  Honourable Mention
    (2403) turbo windmill
        Student: Willy Wuehr
        School: Cobden

  Third Place
    (2407) Improving Wind Technology
        Students: Matt Ackman , Aaron Lanois
        School: Rockwood

  Second Place
    (2408) Influence of Airfoil Angle of Attack on Lift Force
        Student: Kelvin Leung
        School: Highview

  First Place
    (2405) Solar Panel, The Source of Environmentally Clean Energy
        Students: Kevin Karivelil , Michael Do
        School: St. Mary's

Intermediate - Engineering and Computer Science

  First Place
    (3401) Energy Alternatives
        Student: Zacharey Spike
        School: Bishop Smith

Senior - Engineering and Computer Science

  First Place
    (4401) PiezoPower
        Student: Alyssa Borutski
        School: Madawaska V.D.H.S.