Winners

2010 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Judges Choice Awards

  Plaque
    (2111) Testing Balloon Rockets
        Student: Damien Walsh
        School: Pinecrest

  Plaque
    (2107) Let's Make A Deal
        Student: Kelly Kettner
        School: Pine View

  Plaque
    (2302) Smart Bread - NOT!!
        Student: Terry Morris
        School: Pine View

Ontario Power Generation Awards

  Ontario Power Generation Awards
    (4401) PiezoPower
        Student: Alyssa Borutski
        School: Madawaska V.D.H.S.

  Ontario Power Generation Awards
    (2405) Solar Panel, The Source of Environmentally Clean Energy
        Students: Kevin Karivelil , Michael Do
        School: St. Mary's

  Ontario Power Generation Awards
    (3201) Our planet, our problem, my solutions
        Student: Nathaniel Bernatchez
        School: Fellowes H.S.

Bell Canada Award

  Excellent use of technology in health research
    (2302) Smart Bread - NOT!!
        Student: Terry Morris
        School: Pine View

Nuclear Research Award of Excellance

  Excellence in Nuclear Research
    (2102) Geothermal Energy
        Student: Alexander Wytenburg
        School: Cobden

  Excellance in Nuclear Research
    (2101) Turbidity - To be Turbid, or Not to be Turbid: That is the Question
        Student: Aidan McKenna
        School: St. Mary's

  Excellance in Nuclear Research
    (2206) Methane Production: Determining The Impact Of Combining Biofuels
        Student: Emma March
        School: Rockwood

  Excellenence in Nuclear Research
    (1201) Super Solar
        Students: Kylee Walsh , Cherish Bremner
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

Algonquin Chapter Canadian Institute of Forestry Award

  Trophy and Cash
    (1203) The Science of Maple Syrup
        Students: Aiden Gauthier , Will Frederick
        School: Rockwood

The Hydro One Energy Ambassador Award

  
    (4401) PiezoPower
        Student: Alyssa Borutski
        School: Madawaska V.D.H.S.

Ontario Association of Medical Laboratories Award

  
    (2209) X Gene Inactivation Marks the Spot for Cat Coat Colour
        Student: Anna Halvorsen
        School: Rockwood

University of Ottawa Entrance Scholarship Award

  
    (4401) PiezoPower
        Student: Alyssa Borutski
        School: Madawaska V.D.H.S.

The UOIT Innovation Award

  
    (2101) Turbidity - To be Turbid, or Not to be Turbid: That is the Question
        Student: Aidan McKenna
        School: St. Mary's

    (3202) A Floral Solution to Pollution
        Student: Rebeccah Sandrelli
        School: Bishop Smith

DRSA Award for Excellence in Science

  Entrance-Scholarship valued at half the Tuition
    (3202) A Floral Solution to Pollution
        Student: Rebeccah Sandrelli
        School: Bishop Smith

Environmental Innovator Award

  
    (4401) PiezoPower
        Student: Alyssa Borutski
        School: Madawaska V.D.H.S.

RCFA Award for best Agriculture Projects

  Thrid Place Cash Award
    (3201) Our planet, our problem, my solutions
        Student: Nathaniel Bernatchez
        School: Fellowes H.S.

  Second Place Cash Award
    (3202) A Floral Solution to Pollution
        Student: Rebeccah Sandrelli
        School: Bishop Smith

  First Place Cash Award
    (2202) DNA Gone Bananas
        Student: Maiah Devereaux
        School: Highview

Best Investigative

  Cash Award
    (1204) How Wolves Keep the Environment in Balance
        Student: Cody Spilchen
        School: Pine View

EnviroExpo Special Award

  EnviroExpo Special Award
    (3202) A Floral Solution to Pollution
        Student: Rebeccah Sandrelli
        School: Bishop Smith