Winners

2011 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Grade 6 - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1107) Where Did The Water Go?
        Student: Bryce Pynn
        School: Pine View

  Third Place
    (1104) Electrical Conductivity
        Student: Jason Gibson
        School: Pine View

  Second Place
    (1108) A Matter Of Fact: The Facts About Matter
        Student: Miranda Mantha
        School: St. Anthony's

  First Place
    (1105) Comparing Shampoo
        Student: Andrew Corriveau
        School: Rockwood

Junior - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2106) Homemade Solar Air Furnace
        Students: Alyx Cousins , Helen Tunn
        School: Rockwood

  Third Place
    (2112) Desalination Devices: Introducing Differing Variables To Increas Device's Efficiency
        Student: Emma March
        School: Rockwood

  Second Place
    (2111) Voltaic Pile a.k.a. The Homemade Battery
        Student: David Couture
        School: St. Mary's

  First Place
    (2103) Let the Cabbage Decide - ACID OR BASE?
        Students: Ryan Cooper , Micaela Cooper
        School: Cathedral

Grade 6 - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1204) World's Deadly Snakes
        Student: Dustin Reynolds
        School: Eganville

  Third Place
    (1205) Aquaponics
        Students: Julia Enright , Jessica Daze
        School: John XXIII

  Second Place
    (1203) Watching the Green Grass Grow
        Student: Will March
        School: Rockwood

  First Place
    (1206) All Cracked Up!
        Students: Alexandra Pruszkowski , Morgan Meilleur
        School: St. Mary's

Junior - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2209) The Science of Salad
        Students: William Frederick , Aiden Gauthier
        School: Rockwood

  Third Place
    (2214) ? Degradable ?
        Student: Kelly Kettner
        School: Pine View

  Second Place
    (2202) Does the water quality affect the rising of yeast?
        Student: Alexandria Schraenkler
        School: St. Michael's

  First Place
    (2219) Eco-friendly vs Commercial Cleaner: what makes the bugs in your bathroom run?
        Student: Maiah Devereaux
        School: Highview

Senior - Life Sciences

  First Place
    (4201) Filter Braced for the Pharmaceutically Laced
        Student: Rebeccah Sandrelli
        School: Bishop Smith

Grade 6 - Health Sciences

  Second Place
    (1302) The Power of Positivity
        Student: Ashlyn Hader
        School: Cobden

  First Place
    (1301) Are Some Items That We Touch Regularly Have More Bacteria Than A Toilet Seat?
        Student: Andrew Schwan
        School: Cobden

Junior - Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2305) Drip Filtration
        Students: Danielle Hall , Samantha Teather
        School: Highview

  Third Place
    (2304) How Warm Are Your Clothes?
        Student: Johanna Dwyer
        School: St. Michael's

  Second Place
    (2303) Concussions
        Students: Riley Vaillancourt , Sebastian Carbone
        School: Rockwood

  First Place
    (2302) Which Hand Cleaner Removes The Most Minerals, Salts And Metals.
        Students: Jessica Schwan , Amy Wright
        School: Cobden

Grade 6 - Engineering and Computer Science

  Honourable Mention
    (1401) Light Efficiency
        Students: Nicholas Norton , Colton Simon
        School: Cobden

  Third Place
    (1406) Flying pens
        Student: Morgan Paquette
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

  Second Place
    (1405) How the number andshape of fins influences a water bottle rocket's time of flight
        Student: Garrett Garrard
        School: Cathedral

  First Place
    (1408) Magnetic Rifle
        Student: Mark Gharghouri
        School: St. Mary's

Junior - Engineering and Computer Science

  Honourable Mention
    (2407) Glow Sticks
        Student: Sage Tremblay
        School: St. Mary's

  Third Place
    (2411) Steam Boat
        Students: Brady Smith , Alex Ploughman
        School: Champlain Discovery

  Second Place
    (2404) Changing Warfare Forever Leonardo Da Vinci's Tank
        Student: Sophie Krueger
        School: Eganville

  First Place
    (2409) Maximizing Wind Turbine Blade Efficiency
        Student: Kelvin Leung
        School: Highview