Winners

2011 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Judges Choice Awards

  Plaque
    (2214) ? Degradable ?
        Student: Kelly Kettner
        School: Pine View

  Plaque
    (2209) The Science of Salad
        Students: William Frederick , Aiden Gauthier
        School: Rockwood

  Plaque
    (2307) Natural Ways to Clean Coins
        Students: Abigail Stevens , Becca Ballman
        School: Highview

AFCEA Award

  
    (1104) Electrical Conductivity
        Student: Jason Gibson
        School: Pine View

Ontario Power Generation Awards

  Ontario Power Generation Awards
    (1104) Electrical Conductivity
        Student: Jason Gibson
        School: Pine View

Bell Canada Award

  Excellent use of technology in health research
    (2206) The Giant Hogweed
        Student: John Summerby
        School: Highview

Nuclear Research Award of Excellence

  Excellence in Nuclear Research
    (1408) Magnetic Rifle
        Student: Mark Gharghouri
        School: St. Mary's

  Excellance in Nuclear Research
    (2106) Homemade Solar Air Furnace
        Students: Alyx Cousins , Helen Tunn
        School: Rockwood

  Excellance in Nuclear Research
    (2409) Maximizing Wind Turbine Blade Efficiency
        Student: Kelvin Leung
        School: Highview

2011 Hydro One Energy Ambassador Award

  
    (2409) Maximizing Wind Turbine Blade Efficiency
        Student: Kelvin Leung
        School: Highview

2011 Ontario Association of Medical Laboratories Award

  
    (2202) Does the water quality affect the rising of yeast?
        Student: Alexandria Schraenkler
        School: St. Michael's

2011 University of Ottawa Entrance Scholarship Award

  
    (4201) Filter Braced for the Pharmaceutically Laced
        Student: Rebeccah Sandrelli
        School: Bishop Smith

2011 UOIT Innovation Award

  
    (2112) Desalination Devices: Introducing Differing Variables To Increas Device's Efficiency
        Student: Emma March
        School: Rockwood

    (2106) Homemade Solar Air Furnace
        Students: Alyx Cousins , Helen Tunn
        School: Rockwood

2011 Environmental Innovator Award

  
    (4201) Filter Braced for the Pharmaceutically Laced
        Student: Rebeccah Sandrelli
        School: Bishop Smith

RCFA Award for best Agriculture Projects

  Thrid Place Cash Award
    (1207) Plant: Growth or Failure
        Students: Meghan Ryland , Celina Fletcher
        School: St. Mary's

  Second Place Cash Award
    (1203) Watching the Green Grass Grow
        Student: Will March
        School: Rockwood

  First Place Cash Award
    (1201) Do Magnets Affect Radish Plant Growth
        Student: Nathan Thur
        School: Champlain Discovery

Best Investigative

  Cash Award
    (2203) Anthropology Gone Yellow
        Students: Tori Giroux , Havana Hebert
        School: Rockwood

EnviroExpo Special Award

  EnviroExpo Special Award
    (2407) Glow Sticks
        Student: Sage Tremblay
        School: St. Mary's

Chemical Institute of Canada - Deep River Section

  Cash
    (2103) Let the Cabbage Decide - ACID OR BASE?
        Students: Ryan Cooper , Micaela Cooper
        School: Cathedral