Winners

2013 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Grade 4 - 5 Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Participation award for students in grade 4 & 5
    (1102) Carbon Dioxide
        Student: Madalyn Hickey
        School: Town of Arnprior After School Science Program

Grade 6 - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2102) Egg Drop
        Student: Abigail Jupp
        School: General Lake

  Third Place
    (2106) Preserving Cucumbers
        Students: Addison Oelke , Tana Doughty
        School: Pine View

  Second Place
    (2105) Fire Resistant Balloons?
        Student: Ayden Pynn
        School: Pine View

  First Place
    (2101) Why does a plasma ball turn a light on?
        Students: Jaden Prigione , Colby Gillard
        School: General Lake

Junior - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (3103) Instant Snow
        Students: Morgan Mathieu , Katie Drefke
        School: Eganville

  Third Place
    (3102) Are permanent markers really that permanent?
        Student: Harmony Stamplecoski
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

  Second Place
    (3104) Hydrogen: The Future Fuel
        Student: Jason Gibson
        School: Pine View

  First Place
    (3105) Wine Glass Music
        Student: William Baker
        School: Pine View

Grade 6 - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2204) Which Absorbs the Most?
        Students: Taylor Cousins , Jocelyn Shand
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

  Third Place
    (2205) solar system
        Student: Carter Walsh
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

  Second Place
    (2202) Tradition V.S. Tech
        Student: Britney Mcmillan
        School: St. Mary's

  First Place
    (2203) Eyes or Ears
        Students: Maggie Mohns , Keely Patrick
        School: Pine View

Junior - Life Sciences

  Third Place
    (3202) Life on the moon
        Students: Levi Post , Carter von Stackelberg
        School: Pine View

  Second Place
    (3203) Praise or Punishment
        Student: Ben Sylvestre
        School: St. Mary's

  First Place
    (3201) Leave it to Beavers
        Student: David Bell
        School: Cobden

Grade 6 - Health Sciences

  Third Place
    (2302) SMOKING
        Student: Scott Knowlton
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

  Second Place
    (2301) Dance Workout
        Students: Olivia Neff , Fiona Thomas
        School: Pine View

  First Place
    (2303) Exercise Your Brain
        Student: Ryan Van Tassel
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

Junior - Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (3302) elimination project for the 3rd world friends
        Student: Joshua Paul Moncion
        School: Highview

  Third Place
    (3305) Stained Teeth
        Students: Ceilidh McCarron , Ethan Hollywood
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

  Second Place
    (3303) How we are Identifyed
        Student: Nicholas Norton
        School: Cobden

  First Place
    (3301) Do items in your home have more bacteria than a dog's kiss?
        Students: Andrew Schwan , Macauley Barron
        School: Cobden

Grade 6 - Engineering and Computer Science

  First Place
    (2401) What are the components of a computer?
        Student: Chloe Martin
        School: Eganville

Junior - Engineering and Computer Science

  Third Place
    (3403) Music Effect
        Students: Nick Rousseau , Devin Lapping
        School: St. Mary's

  Second Place
    (3402) Human Battery
        Students: Gabrielle Neville , Mila Jones
        School: Pine View

  First Place
    (3401) Nitrogen: The Gas the Saves you Money?
        Student: Liam McKenna
        School: St. Mary's

Intermediate - Engineering and Computer Science

  Second Place
    (4402) Wind Turbine Blade Design and Optimization
        Student: Kelvin Leung
        School: Fellowes H.S.

  First Place
    (4401) Nyctalopia-Out of the Darkness
        Student: Alexandria Schraenkler
        School: Opeongo H.S.