Winners

2014 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Grade 6 - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Second Prize
    (2102) ''Is Bigger Better''
        Students: Sheridan Skanes , Paige Niles
        School: General Lake

  First Prize
    (2101) Blow that Balloon
        Students: Gavin Bartlett , Brady Moore
        School: Pine View

Junior - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  First Prize
    (3101) Goodbye Graffiti
        Students: Katie Douglas , Grace McCafferty
        School: Pine View

Grade 6 - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2207) Varying States of Yeast
        Students: Cade Harrison , Colton Moore
        School: Pinecrest

  Third Place
    (2202) Self Inflating Balloon
        Student: Braeden Pachal
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

  Second Place
    (2203) Soap vs. Oil
        Student: Camryn Robinson
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

  First Place
    (2204) Immortal Tulips
        Students: Ethan Karivelil , Jakob Kasaboski
        School: St. Mary's

Junior - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (3207) How Does Yeast Affect Dough?
        Student: Catherine Xu
        School: Champlain Discovery

  Third Place
    (3203) Colour and Viewing Distance
        Student: Alena Sloan
        School: Champlain Discovery

  Second Place
    (3204) Colour in Advertising, Does it Really Matter?
        Student: Riley Hardwick
        School: Highview

  First Place
    (3211) What Makes Ice Melt the Fastest
        Student: Tahir Elfitori
        School: Champlain Discovery

Grade 6 - Health Sciences

  Second Place
    (2302) Staining Your Pearly Whites
        Student: Taylor Cousins
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

  First Place
    (2301) Eggcentric Stains
        Students: Samuel Abbott , Nathanael Turcotte
        School: Pine View

Junior - Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (3303) Rainbow of Emotion
        Student: Jordan Underwood
        School: St. Francis of Assisi

  Third Place
    (3304) What Material Will You Choose Next Winter
        Student: Abby Jupp
        School: General Lake

  Second Place
    (3301) Botulism
        Student: Ashtyn Gough-Buder
        School: Eganville

  First Place
    (3302) Does a Fit Heart = Better Grades?
        Students: Renee Kong , Sophie Warren
        School: Highview

Senior - Health Sciences

  First Place
    (5301) Your Brain on Sugar
        Student: Rachel Lockley
        School: General Panet H.S.

Grade 6 - Engineering and Computer Science

  Third Place
    (2401) Comparing Electricity
        Students: Lee Whorley , Jack Robinson
        School: Pine View

  Second Place
    (2402) How a Shake Flashlight Works
        Student: Connor Stencill
        School: Rockwood

  First Place
    (2403) The Electric Motor
        Students: Garrett Wilson , Eric Gharghouri
        School: St. Mary's

Junior - Engineering and Computer Science

  Second Place
    (3402) Magnetic Levitation and Car Suspension
        Student: Sheeza Toor
        School: St. Mary's

  First Place
    (3401) Bicycle Physics: What Gear?
        Student: Liam McKenna
        School: St. Mary's

Senior - Engineering and Computer Science

  First Place
    (5401) Investigation of Wind Turbine Blades with Tubercles
        Student: Kelvin Leung
        School: Fellowes H.S.