Winners

2017 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Grade 6 - Earth and Environmental Studies

  Second Place
    (1503) Potato Power
        Student: Jesse Evans
        School: Champlain Discovery

  First Place
    (1502) LED vs Fluorescent
        Student: Alison Hyatt
        School: Cobden

Junior - Earth and Environmental Studies

  Third Place
    (2503) Ice Ice go away
        Students: Liam Thomas , Benjamin Twa
        School: Champlain Discovery

  Second Place
    (2502) Earth's Glue, Soil Erosion
        Students: Karmen Leeder , Brook Vibert
        School: Pine View

  First Place
    (2501) Are You Eating Your Fleece?
        Student: Clara Biernacki
        School: Highview

Senior - Earth and Environmental Studies

  First Prize
    (4501) The Physics of Geology
        Student: David Bell
        School: Opeongo H.S.

Junior - Engineering and Computer Science

  Third Place
    (2402) Can a Candle Charge a Smartphone?
        Students: Ryan Broome , Imran Chowdhury
        School: St. Mary's

  Second Place
    (2401) Biofuel
        Student: Felicity Keller
        School: Eganville

  First Place
    (2403) Power of the Sun
        Student: Murron McCafferty
        School: Pine View

Junior - Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2305) Rethink Your Drink
        Students: Chloe Childerhose , Eilish Gorr
        School: Pine View

  Third Place
    (2303) Grocery germs
        Student: Paige Lapierre
        School: Pine View

  Second Place
    (2302) Berry Fresh.....What Works The Best?
        Student: Jessica Yemen
        School: Pine View

  First Place
    (2304) Lightening Those Pearly Whites
        Student: Sarah El Fitori
        School: Champlain Discovery

Intermediate - Health Sciences

  First Place
    (3301) Natural Insulin Supplement as a Novel Method to Reduce the Effects of Sundowning in AD
        Student: Zwetlana Rajesh
        School: Home School

Grade 6 - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (1204) Tasting Colours
        Student: Steven Merry
        School: Pine View

  Third Place
    (1203) Taste and Smell
        Student: Jack Lloyd
        School: Pine View

  Second Place
    (1201) Hot Pots
        Student: Benjamin Neville
        School: Pine View

  First Place
    (1202) Organic or Not Organic That is the Question
        Student: Landon Lachance
        School: Pine View

Junior - Life Sciences

  Third Place
    (2201) Do Genetics Affect Our Mindset And Academic Abilty
        Student: Mariah Neadow
        School: Champlain Discovery

  Second Place
    (2203) Going Bananas
        Students: Alison Chiasson , Jamie Hopkins
        School: Mackenzie Community School

  First Place
    (2202) Does Your Nose Know?
        Student: Jaime Fletcher
        School: Highview

Grade 6 - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Third Place
    (1102) Pop pop popcorn
        Student: Jacob Graham
        School: Pine View

  Second Place
    (1104) Wind Up The Speed
        Student: Carter Leeder
        School: Pine View

  First Place
    (1103) The Battle For Warmth
        Student: Samantha Hyatt
        School: Cobden

Junior - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honorable Mention
    (2104) Using The Human Body as a Conductor of Electricity
        Student: Nicholas Baker
        School: Champlain Discovery

  Third Place
    (2102) Science of bouncy balls
        Student: Hildi Mittag
        School: Eganville

  Second Place
    (2105) Wow That's Electrifying
        Student: Shannon Gibson
        School: Pine View

  First Place
    (2101) Faster Than The Speed Of Slime!
        Students: Alexis Russell , Kylie Rieger
        School: Highview