Winners

2019 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Grade 5/6 - Earth and Environmental Studies

  Second Place
    (1502) Food battery
        Students: Chelsea Neary , Zarin Saeey
        School: Valour School

  First Place
    (1503) Solar Energy
        Student: Hannah Woods
        School: Valour School

Junior - Earth and Environmental Studies

  Third Place
    (2501) How sunscreen is affecting coral
        Student: Katelyn Bakke
        School: St. James

  Second Place
    (2502) Earth vs Mars
        Student: Mollie Hoffman
        School: Rockwood

  First Place
    (2503) The Science Behind Magic Sand
        Students: Ainsleigh MacInnis , Bronwyn Kenny
        School: Rockwood

Intermediate - Earth and Environmental Studies

  Second Place
    (3502) The Bright Side Of Growing
        Student: Felicity Keller
        School: Opeongo H.S.

  First Place
    (3501) Taking Flight
        Student: Jessica Yemen
        School: Valour School

Grade 5/6 - Engineering and Computer Science

  Honourable Mention
    (1404) How is the leaning still standing?
        Students: Emma Corrigan , Ella Hoffman
        School: Our Lady of Sorrows

  Third Place
    (1409) Electromagnetic Motor
        Students: Noah Koppens , Cole Thompson
        School: Highview

  Second Place
    (1401) Digital Harmony: Coding & Music
        Student: Chandler Bennett
        School: Our Lady of Lourdes

  First Place
    (1403) How does a race car work with pulleys and gears?
        Students: Chloe Eggleton , Tessa Francis
        School: Our Lady of Sorrows

Junior - Engineering and Computer Science

  Second Place
    (2402) Can the Wind Drive You Further?
        Student: Samantha Hyatt
        School: Cobden

  First Place
    (2401) Can the Past Power the future?
        Student: Alison Hyatt
        School: Cobden

Grade 5/6 - Health Sciences

  Third Place
    (1302) Video Games
        Student: Danica Smith
        School: Cobden

  Second Place
    (1303) Five Second Rule
        Students: Dallas Byce , Winston Burgess
        School: Cobden

  First Place
    (1301) Rethink what you Drink
        Students: Tiah Stinson , Charolette Gosse
        School: Valour School

Junior - Health Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2306) The Science of Mummification
        Students: Madison Oliver , Mya Letourneau
        School: Cobden

  Third Place
    (2305) What is DNA?
        Students: Jacob MacKenzie , Noah Bernardin
        School: Valour School

  Second Place
    (2303) Heart Rates and More
        Students: Hannah Tessier , Madison Marsh
        School: Valour School

  First Place
    (2302) Using Artificial Intelligence to Diagnose Diabetes Early
        Student: Aaryan Harshith
        School: Highview

Intermediate - Health Sciences

  First Place
    (3301) CPR Model #2
        Student: Bridgit Bennett-Delorme
        School: Fellowes H.S.

Grade 5/6 - Life Sciences

  Second Place
    (1202) Does Colour Affect Taste
        Students: Alice Chubak , Tatum Throop
        School: Highview

  First Place
    (1201) The Honey Scam
        Students: Jayne Reid , Daniel Reid
        School: Highview

Junior - Life Sciences

  Honourable Mention
    (2204) Maze runner. The rise of the rats
        Students: Kaleb Sarazin , Mackenzie Donohue
        School: St. James

  Third Place
    (2203) Neon Nights
        Student: Steven Merry
        School: Pine View

  Second Place
    (2202) The Secrets To A Cleaner Toothbrush
        Students: Shawn Turcotte , Ben Robinson
        School: Pine View

  First Place
    (2201) Coming Clean
        Student: Landon Lachance
        School: Pine View

Grade 5/6 - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honorable Mention
    (1105) Sound Waves a dancing experiment
        Students: Abby Elliott , Alaina Matheson
        School: Cobden

  Third Place
    (1103) Fabric of the Universe
        Students: Kostya Luty , Andy Copeland
        School: Eganville

  Second Place
    (1107) He Shoots, It Slides
        Student: Logan Heideman
        School: St. James

  First Place
    (1108) Cold Creamy Chemistry
        Student: Jenna Schison
        School: Eganville

Junior - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  Honorable Mention
    (2106) Soap Boats - Experimenting with Surface Tension
        Student: Charlie Chubak
        School: Highview

  Third Place
    (2101) Nuclear Greenhouse
        Student: Anna Kamaeva
        School: Valour School

  Second Place
    (2104) The Crazy Train
        Students: Benjamin Neville , Jacob Graham
        School: Pine View

  First Place
    (2102) ARROW Dynamics
        Student: Hannah Harmer
        School: Highview

Intermediate - Physical & Mathematical Sciences

  First Place
    (3101) Nuclear Physics
        Student: Sam Mills
        School: Opeongo H.S.