Winners

2009 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Junior - Engineering and Computing

  Third Place ($40 cash)
    (1105) Measuring Time
        Student: Drake Legacy-Luce
        School: Superior Middle School

  Second Place ($60 cash)
    (1107) The Magic of MAGLEV
        Student: Andrew Stewart
        School: Superior Middle School

  First Place ($80 cash)
    (1101) L'aventure du vent
        Student: Emily Baxter
        School: Albert Street Middle School

Senior - Engineering and Computing

  First Place ($80 cash)
    (2101) Hydroelectric Generator
        Students: Peter Reimer , Kathleen O'Donnell
        School: Leo Hayes High School

Junior - Biotechnology, Life and Health Sciences

  Third Place ($40 cash)
    (1215) Clumsy Teens
        Student: Jennifer Bell
        School: Harkins Middle School

    (1216) Healthy Bread Mold
        Students: Libby Kingston , Marley Kingston
        School: Miramichi Rural School

  Second Place ($60 cash)
    (1214) Multitasking- Is it more or less efficient?
        Students: Amanda Eng , Tess McDonald
        School: Albert Street Middle School

  First Place ($80 cash)
    (1203) Only the Nose Knows
        Students: Nicholas Ingalls , Aidan Ingalls
        School: Stanley Regional High School

Senior - Biotechnology, Life and Health Sciences

  Third Place ($40 cash)
    (2201) Options for Amputees
        Student: Katelyn Ryder
        School: Harvey High School

  Second Place ($60 cash)
    (2205) Oxydization of nitrites
        Students: Flavio Stasi , Leia Green
        School: Bathurst High School

  First Place ($80 cash)
    (2202) BFast
        Student: John McMillan
        School: Miramichi Valley High School

Junior - Earth and Environmental Sciences

  Third Place ($40 cash)
    (1301) Is it Getting Hot in Here?
        Student: Levi Burtt
        School: Superior Middle School

  Second Place ($60 cash)
    (1305) Here comes the sun
        Student: americo gomez
        School: Superior Middle School

  First Place ($80 cash)
    (1303) Les Moulin de Vent
        Student: Robbie Tree
        School: George Street Middle School

Senior - Earth and Environmental Sciences

  Third Place ($40 cash)
    (2301) The Valuable Influences of K, P and N on the Life Cycle of Marigolds
        Students: Anne Yeomans , Kay Jameson
        School: Leo Hayes High School

  Second Place ($60 cash)
    (2303) Solar Still
        Student: Brittany Dugas
        School: Cambridge-Narrows School

  First Place ($80 cash)
    (2302) Blowin' In The Wind
        Student: Patrick Shannon
        School: Bathurst High School

Junior - Physics and Mathematical Sciences

  Third Place ($40 cash)
    (1410) Static Electricity
        Students: Jacob Pauley , Dakota Van Dijk
        School: Woodstock Middle School

  Second Place ($60 cash)
    (1407) The Heights of Hydrogen
        Student: Adam Lyon
        School: Albert Street Middle School

  First Place ($80 cash)
    (1409) Mission impossible: l'effet Mpemba
        Students: Phoebe Robertson , Grailing Anthonisen
        School: Marshview Middle School

Senior - Physics and Mathematical Sciences

  Second Place ($60 cash)
    (2401) Number Systems
        Students: Andrew Mathis , Jade Yhap
        School: Fredericton High School

  First Place ($80 cash)
    (2402) Limb Darkening
        Students: Susannah Bateman , Victoria Smart
        School: Leo Hayes High School