Winners

2014 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Future Scientist Award - $50

  
    (PM 121) Tire Traction
        Student: Rohan Mehta
        School: Pretty River Academy

Energy Conservation and Renewable Energy Award - $50

  
    (EE 107) Water Pressure Power Generator
        Student: Eve Gilbert
        School: Mountain View

Eric Goodall Award - $50

  
    (EC 401) FM-Radio Transmitter
        Student: Tony Jeong
        School: Bear Creek SS

Barrie Computer and Technology Club Award - $50

  
    (EC 206) Cold Cuts
        Student: Elias Andersen
        School: Pretty River Academy

Peer Achievement Award - $50

  
    (PM 201) Electrical Pollution
        Student: Josh Palmer
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (H 401) The Ugly Truth
        Student: Noa Bridson
        School: Collingwood Collegiate

    (H 105) Fat or fiction: Is this real food?
        Student: Alexis Shaw
        School: Our Lady of Grace

    (H 301) Comparison of Acidic Effects on Teeth
        Student: Mahwish Ahmed
        School: Bear Creek SS

Wye Marsh Environmental Award

  One Day Family Pass to the Wye Marsh
    (EE 107) Water Pressure Power Generator
        Student: Eve Gilbert
        School: Mountain View

Tiffin Environmental Research Award

  Family Lands Pass to Tiffin
    (EE 303) Multi environmental plastic disposal
        Student: Jason Korakas
        School: Bear Creek SS

Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority Award - $100

  Lake Simcoe Regional Conservation Authority
    (EE 112) Soil Filtration
        Student: Anisha Bensdira
        School: Mountain View

Mubdi Rahman Design Award for Effective Science Presentation - $50

  
    (PM 118) Shapes with Consistent Height
        Student: Zac Waite
        School: Uptergrove

McKnight Charron Laurin Inc. Architects Award - $100

  
    (EE 302) Phosphate Filtration of Potato Wash Water
        Student: Edward Stuart
        School: Pretty River Academy

OACETT Engineering Technology Award - $100

  
    (EC 105) E.T. Turbine
        Students: Sara Liguori , Kileigh Harrington
        School: St. Monica's

Chemical Institute of Canada - Toronto Section Award - $100

  
    (H 301) Comparison of Acidic Effects on Teeth
        Student: Mahwish Ahmed
        School: Bear Creek SS

Honda Canada Automotive Award - $100

  
    (PM 121) Tire Traction
        Student: Rohan Mehta
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (EC 102) Creating power from a car's exhaust
        Student: Trevor Lethbridge
        School: Sacred Heart

Barrie Mayor's Award for Community Improvement - $100

  
    (EC 101) "Wow Snow" to No Snow
        Student: Alex Pavlik
        School: Oakley Park

Quinn Rehab Health Sciences Award (Elementary) - $100

  
    (H 104) Do the Eyes Have it?
        Students: Cameron Turner , Mason Dalcourt
        School: St. Monica's

Quinn Rehab Health Sciences Award - $100

  
    (H 208) Does Physical Education = A Training Situation?
        Student: Erik Ohrling
        School: Mountain View

Georgian College Health and Wellness Award (Elementary) - $100

  
    (H 111) The Stress Test
        Students: Daniel Perisa , Jack Carscadden
        School: St. Monica's

Georgian College Health and Wellness Award - $100

  
    (H 401) The Ugly Truth
        Student: Noa Bridson
        School: Collingwood Collegiate

Georgian College Engineering and Environment Award (Elementary) - $100

  
    (EC 206) Cold Cuts
        Student: Elias Andersen
        School: Pretty River Academy

Georgian College Engineering and Environment Award - $100

  
    (EC 113) Magnetic Levitation Vehicle technology for personal use, innovation-infrastructure-benefits
        Student: Ashton Boyd
        School: Willow Landing

Georgian College Admissions Scholarship - $1,000

  Georgian College Admission Scholarship
    (PM 302) Sniping G's or Riding Pine
        Students: Jake Mooring , Jack Rayner
        School: Bear Creek SS

Mathew Shawn McConville Prize in Earth Sciences - $100

  
    (EE 106) Tsunami
        Student: Asha Aubrechtova
        School: Oakley Park

    (EE 112) Soil Filtration
        Student: Anisha Bensdira
        School: Mountain View

Lakehead University Plant and Animal Sciences Award - $100

  
    (PA 105) Same Plant Different Water
        Student: Esmee Taylor
        School: Pretty River Academy

Lakehead University Engineering Award - $100

  
    (EC 402) Solar Desalination
        Student: William Payton-Stewart
        School: Bear Creek SS

Lakehead University Health and Wellness Innovator Award - $100

  
    (PM 201) Electrical Pollution
        Student: Josh Palmer
        School: Pretty River Academy

Lakehead University Earth and Environmental Sciences Award - $100

  
    (PA 106) Will plants survive contaminated conditions?
        Student: Emily Goodson
        School: Cookstown Central

Lakehead University Physical and Mathematical Sciences Award - $100

  
    (PM 211) Thermal Conductivity
        Student: Toby O'Brien
        School: Mountain View

University of Ottawa Entrance Scholarship - $1000

  
    (EC 402) Solar Desalination
        Student: William Payton-Stewart
        School: Bear Creek SS

Team Ontario

  Trip to CWSF
    (PM 301) Absement: Direct Evidence of the Time-Integral of Distance
        Student: Maya Burhanpurkar
        School: Barrie North Collegiate

    (EE 302) Phosphate Filtration of Potato Wash Water
        Student: Edward Stuart
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (EC 206) Cold Cuts
        Student: Elias Andersen
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (H 205) Undivided Attention
        Student: Stephenson Hillock
        School: Mountain View

    (H 401) The Ugly Truth
        Student: Noa Bridson
        School: Collingwood Collegiate

    (H 301) Comparison of Acidic Effects on Teeth
        Student: Mahwish Ahmed
        School: Bear Creek SS

    (PM 402) Exploring Cellular Automata Music
        Student: Twesh Upadhyaya
        School: Bear Creek SS