Winners

2015 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Future Scientist Award - $50

  
    (EC 102) Electro magnetic motors
        Students: Jakob Campbell-Christ , Tristan Henry
        School: Cookstown Central

Energy Conservation and Renewable Energy Award - $50

  
    (EE 202) Power Your Car From Your Dinner Table
        Student: Tyler Denes
        School: St. Monica's

Eric Goodall Award - $50

  
    (EE 301) Biochar Filtration of Phosphorous
        Student: Edward Stuart
        School: Pretty River Academy

Barrie Computer and Technology Club Award - $50 & Membership

  Plus Year membership to club ($70 value)
    (EC 210) Super Sign
        Student: James Lovett
        School: St. Monica's

Peer Achievement Award - $50

  
    (PM 401) Designing Polarization-Selective SiN Photonic Crystals
        Student: Twesh Upadhyaya
        School: Bear Creek SS

    (EE 209) Leaf Log
        Student: Trevor Lethbridge
        School: Sacred Heart

    (EE 112) Miracle Mushroom
        Student: Anna Vomvolakis
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (EC 305) Testing Different Sugar Fuels in Potassium Nitrate Oxidising Rocket Engines
        Student: Aidan McDiarmid
        School: Bear Creek SS

Wye Marsh Environmental Award

  Seasonal Family Membership
    (AP 105) Gardening With Seaweed Pest Vs. Profit
        Student: Eve Gilbert
        School: Mountain View

Tiffin Environmental Research Award

  Family Lands Pass to Tiffin
    (EE 201) Ferrofluid - Nanotechnology in Action
        Student: Adam Kegel
        School: Oakley Park

The Marty Lancaster Green Award - $100

  
    (EC 209) Save Nature's Sunblock
        Student: Kileigh Harrington
        School: St. Monica's

Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority Award - $150

  Lake Simcoe Regional Conservation Authority
    (EE 209) Leaf Log
        Student: Trevor Lethbridge
        School: Sacred Heart

Mubdi Rahman Design Award for Effective Science Presentation - $50

  
    (EC 209) Save Nature's Sunblock
        Student: Kileigh Harrington
        School: St. Monica's

McKnight Charron Laurin Inc. Architects Award - $100

  
    (EC 106) Hut of the Yeti
        Student: Jasper White
        School: Pretty River Academy

OACETT Engineering Technology Award (Gr. 5/6) - $100

  
    (HH 116) The effect of mouthguards on the prevention of dental trauma
        Student: Bronwyn MacGregor
        School: Forest Hill

OACETT Engineering Technology Award (Gr. 7/8) - $100

  
    (EC 209) Save Nature's Sunblock
        Student: Kileigh Harrington
        School: St. Monica's

Chemistry Award - $100

  
    (HH 303) Relating pH Level to Blood Pressure
        Students: Mahwish Ahmed , Shereen Saleem
        School: Bear Creek SS

Honda Canada Automotive Award - $100

  
    (EE 202) Power Your Car From Your Dinner Table
        Student: Tyler Denes
        School: St. Monica's

    (EE 201) Ferrofluid - Nanotechnology in Action
        Student: Adam Kegel
        School: Oakley Park

Barrie Mayor's Award for Community Improvement - $100

  
    (EE 208) Thinking Green
        Student: Minoosh Fathi
        School: Cookstown Central

Quinn Rehab Health Sciences Award (Elementary) - $100

  
    (EE 108) Water Filters
        Student: Nick Story
        School: Sacred Heart

Quinn Rehab Health Sciences Award - $100

  
    (HH 213) Retain This!
        Student: Stephenson Hillock
        School: Mountain View

Georgian College Health and Wellness Award (Elementary) - $100

  
    (HH 104) Behind the WiFi: Assessing Internet Safety
        Student: Aurora De La Roca
        School: Pope John Paul II

Georgian College Health and Wellness Award - $100

  
    (HH 301) The Innovation of Therapeutic Hypothermia
        Student: Amy Alksnis
        School: Bear Creek SS

Georgian College Engineering and Environment Award (Elementary) - $100

  
    (EC 103) Rotations Per Magnet
        Student: Rohan Mehta
        School: Pretty River Academy

Georgian College Engineering and Environment Award - $100

  
    (EE 301) Biochar Filtration of Phosphorous
        Student: Edward Stuart
        School: Pretty River Academy

Georgian College Admissions Scholarship - $1,000

  Georgian College Admission Scholarship
    (HH 303) Relating pH Level to Blood Pressure
        Students: Mahwish Ahmed , Shereen Saleem
        School: Bear Creek SS

Mathew Shawn McConville Prize in Earth Sciences - $100

  
    (EE 102) Composite Volcanoes
        Students: Cruz Lee , Aiden Rankin
        School: Cookstown Central

    (EC 107) Earthquakes
        Student: Asha Aubrechtova
        School: Oakley Park

    (EE 101) Cave Crystals
        Student: Sarah Burnie
        School: St. Antoine Daniel

Lakehead University Plant and Animal Sciences Award - $100

  
    (AP 104) The effects of over the counter pain medication on the growth of Marigolds
        Student: Hailey Chopik
        School: Tecumseth Beeton

Lakehead University Engineering Award - $100

  
    (EC 303) Countertop Cold Storage: A Cooled Bread Box Using Peltier Chip Technology
        Student: Elias Andersen
        School: Pretty River Academy

Lakehead University Health and Wellness Innovator Award - $100

  
    (EC 210) Super Sign
        Student: James Lovett
        School: St. Monica's

Lakehead University Earth and Environmental Sciences Award - $100

  
    (EE 202) Power Your Car From Your Dinner Table
        Student: Tyler Denes
        School: St. Monica's

Lakehead University Physical and Mathematical Sciences Award - $100

  
    (PM 117) Plastic Milk
        Student: Andrew Jones
        School: Sacred Heart

University of Ottawa Entrance Scholarship - $1000

  
    (AP 401) Flower pigments
        Student: Lorna Lan
        School: Pretty River Academy

Team Ontario - I DO NOT WANT TO BE CONSIDERED!

  Trip to CWSF
    (EC 303) Countertop Cold Storage: A Cooled Bread Box Using Peltier Chip Technology
        Student: Elias Andersen
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (EE 202) Power Your Car From Your Dinner Table
        Student: Tyler Denes
        School: St. Monica's

    (EC 210) Super Sign
        Student: James Lovett
        School: St. Monica's

    (EC 209) Save Nature's Sunblock
        Student: Kileigh Harrington
        School: St. Monica's

    (EC 304) Using an Arduino to Make Great Toast
        Student: Zane Frantzen
        School: Pretty River Academy

    (PM 401) Designing Polarization-Selective SiN Photonic Crystals
        Student: Twesh Upadhyaya
        School: Bear Creek SS

    (EE 301) Biochar Filtration of Phosphorous
        Student: Edward Stuart
        School: Pretty River Academy